MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Thu 04 Jul 2019

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

Search the database pages:

East Asia

East Asian SubregionsThe East Asia Region extends from the Amur River in Russia south through Japan, Korea, China, Indochina and Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 273 species (63 genera) are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The East Asia Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The East Region is subdivided into seven subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The low-richness basins north of the Amur draining into the Bering Sea and Sea of Okhotsk comprise Beringia (AS1; 3 gen, 4 spp.). The Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2; 13 gen, 19 spp. ) includes the Amur Basin and rivers draining to the Sea of Japan and the Yellow Sea, as far south as the Liao He Basin. Japan, Sakhalin Island, and the Kuril Islands are group as the Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3; 11 gen, 18 spp.). The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4; 24 gen, 69 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south through the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the western Thailand, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (AS5; 32 gen, 96 spp.). The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6; 17 gen, 31 spp.).The India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7; 14 gen, 78 spp.) extends from the Salween River in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Beringia Subregion (AS1)
  1. Margaritifera middendorffi
  2. Nodularia douglasiae
  1. Nodularia mongolica
  2. Sinanodonta beringiana
Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2)
  1. Aculamprotula coreana*
  2. Anemina arcaeformis
  3. Anemina euscaphys
  4. Cristaria beirensis*
  5. Cristaria plicata
  6. Inversidens pantoensis
  7. Inversiunio verrucosus*
  8. Lamprotula gottschei
  9. Lanceolaria acrorrhyncha*
  10. Lanceolaria cylindrica*
  1. Lanceolaria grayii
  2. Margaritifera dahurica*
  3. Nodularia douglasiae
  4. Nodularia mongolica
  5. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  6. Pronodularia seomjinensis*
  7. Sinanodonta japonica
  8. Sinanodonta woodiana
  9. Unio pictorum
Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3)
  1. Anemina arcaeformis
  2. Cristaria plicata
  3. Inversidens brandtii*
  4. Inversiunio jokohamensis*
  5. Inversiunio reinianus*
  6. Inversiunio yanagawensis*
  7. Lanceolaria oxyrhyncha*
  8. Margaritifera laevis*
  9. Margaritifera middendorffi
  1. Nodularia douglasiae
  2. Obovalis omiensis*
  3. Pronodularia japanensis*
  4. Sinanodonta calipygos*
  5. Sinanodonta japonica
  6. Sinanodonta lauta*
  7. Sinanodonta ogurae*
  8. Sinanodonta woodiana
  9. Sinohyriopsis schlegelii*
Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4)
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa*
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens*
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula tientsinensis*
  5. Aculamprotula tortuosa*
  6. Aculamprotula zonata*
  7. Acuticosta chinensis*
  8. Acuticosta retiaria*
  9. Acuticosta sichuanica*
  10. Acuticosta trisulcata*
  11. Amblema plicata
  12. Anemina angula*
  13. Anemina arcaeformis
  14. Anemina euscaphys
  15. Anemina fluminea*
  16. Anemina globosula*
  17. Anemina ussuriensis*
  18. Cristaria plicata
  19. Cristaria radiata*
  20. Cuneopsis capitatus*
  21. Cuneopsis celtiformis*
  22. Cuneopsis heudei*
  23. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis*
  24. Cuneopsis pisciculus*
  25. Cuneopsis rufescens*
  26. Diaurora aurorea*
  27. Gibbosula confragosa*
  28. Gibbosula polysticta*
  29. Gibbosula rochechouartii*
  30. Inversidens pantoensis
  31. Lamprotula bazini
  32. Lamprotula caveata
  33. Lamprotula cornuumlunae*
  34. Lamprotula divergens*
  35. Lamprotula elongata*
  1. Lamprotula gottschei
  2. Lamprotula kouangensis*
  3. Lamprotula leaii
  4. Lamprotula linae*
  5. Lamprotula scripta*
  6. Lamprotula triclava*
  7. Lanceolaria eucylindrica*
  8. Lanceolaria gladiola
  9. Lanceolaria grayii
  10. Lanceolaria lanceolata*
  11. Lanceolaria triformis*
  12. Lepidodesma languilati*
  13. Nodularia douglasiae
  14. Parvasolenaia neotriangularis*
  15. Parvasolenaia rivularis*
  16. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  17. Pletholophus tenuis
  18. Potamilus alatus
  19. Pseudobaphia biesiana*
  20. Pseudodon aureus*
  21. Pseudodon nankingensis*
  22. Pseudodon pinchonianus*
  23. Pseudodon secundus*
  24. Ptychorhynchus murinum*
  25. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  26. Reginaia ebena
  27. Schistodesmus lampreyanus*
  28. Schistodesmus spinosus*
  29. Sinanodonta elliptica
  30. Sinanodonta lucida
  31. Sinanodonta woodiana
  32. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  33. Solenaia carinata*
  34. Solenaia iridinea
Indochina Subregion (AS5)
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Bineurus cumingii*
  3. Bineurus ellipticus*
  4. Bineurus mouhotii*
  5. Bineurus thomsoni*
  6. Chamberlainia hainesiana*
  7. Contradens comptus*
  8. Contradens contradens
  9. Contradens crossei*
  10. Contradens eximius*
  11. Contradens gratiosus*
  12. Contradens inaequalis*
  13. Contradens misellus*
  14. Contradens pallegoixi*
  15. Contradens rolfbrandti*
  16. Contradens semmelinki
  17. Contradens subcircularis*
  18. Cristaria plicata
  19. Cristaria truncata*
  20. Cuneopsis demangei*
  21. Ensidens ingallsianus*
  22. Ensidens sagittarius*
  23. Gibbosula crassa*
  24. Gibbosula laosensis*
  25. Gibbosula nanningensis*
  26. Harmandia somboriensis*
  27. Hyriopsis bialata*
  28. Hyriopsis delaportei*
  29. Hyriopsis desowitzi*
  30. Hyriopsis myersiana*
  31. Indonaia substriata*
  32. Lamprotula bazini
  33. Lamprotula blaisei*
  34. Lamprotula caveata
  35. Lamprotula leaii
  36. Lamprotula salaputium*
  37. Lanceolaria bilirata*
  38. Lanceolaria bogani*
  39. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi*
  40. Lanceolaria gladiola
  41. Lanceolaria grayii
  42. Lanceolaria laevis*
  43. Modellnaia siamensis*
  44. Monodontina cambodjensis*
  45. Monodontina chaperi*
  46. Monodontina tumida*
  47. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  48. Nodularia diespiter*
  1. Nodularia dorri*
  2. Nodularia douglasiae
  3. Nodularia gladiator*
  4. Nodularia jourdyi*
  5. Nodularia micheloti*
  6. Nodularia nuxpersicae*
  7. Physunio cambodiensis*
  8. Physunio inornatus*
  9. Physunio micropterus*
  10. Physunio modelli*
  11. Physunio superbus
  12. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  13. Pilsbryoconcha compressa*
  14. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  15. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei*
  16. Pletholophus tenuis
  17. Protunio messageri*
  18. Pseudobaphia banggiangensis*
  19. Pseudobaphia liuovatus*
  20. Pseudodon inoscularis
  21. Pseudodon resupinatus*
  22. Ptychorhynchus denserugatum*
  23. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  24. Ptychorhynchus schoedei*
  25. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum*
  26. Radiatula humilis*
  27. Radiatula pilata*
  28. Rectidens sumatrensis
  29. Rhombuniopsis fultoni*
  30. Rhombuniopsis superstes*
  31. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis*
  32. Scabies anceps*
  33. Scabies crispata
  34. Scabies mandarinus*
  35. Scabies nucleus*
  36. Scabies phaselus*
  37. Scabies scobinatus*
  38. Scabies songkramensis*
  39. Sinanodonta elliptica
  40. Sinanodonta jourdyi*
  41. Sinanodonta lucida
  42. Sinanodonta woodiana
  43. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  44. Solenaia emarginata*
  45. Solenaia iridinea
  46. Solenaia khwaenoiensis*
  47. Trapezoideus foliaceus*
  48. Unionetta fabagina*
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6)
  1. Bineurus hageni*
  2. Caudiculatus caudiculatus*
  3. Contradens contradens
  4. Contradens fulvaster*
  5. Contradens peninsularis*
  6. Contradens semmelinki
  7. Ctenodesma borneensis*
  8. Ctenodesma scheibeneri*
  9. Discomya radulosa*
  10. Elongaria orientalis*
  11. Elongaria trompi*
  12. Hyriopsis velthuizeni*
  13. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  14. Physunio superbus
  15. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  16. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  1. Pilsbryoconcha expressa*
  2. Pressidens exanthematicus*
  3. Pressidens insularis*
  4. Pressidens moellendorffi*
  5. Prohyriopsis stolata*
  6. Pseudodon aeneolus*
  7. Pseudodon crassus*
  8. Pseudodon walpolei*
  9. Rectidens lingulatus*
  10. Rectidens sumatrensis
  11. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi*
  12. Schepmania parcesculpta*
  13. Simpsonella gracilis*
  14. Simpsonella purpurea*
  15. Sinanodonta woodiana
India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7)
  1. Arcidopsis footei*
  2. Indochinella pugio*
  3. Indonaia andersoniana*
  4. Indonaia caerulea*
  5. Indonaia chaudhurii*
  6. Indonaia involuta*
  7. Indonaia khadakvaslaensis*
  8. Indonaia lima*
  9. Indonaia nuttalliana*
  10. Indonaia occata*
  11. Indonaia olivaria*
  12. Indonaia pachysoma*
  13. Indonaia rectangularis*
  14. Indonaia shurtleffiana*
  15. Indonaia subclathrata*
  16. Indonaia theobaldi*
  17. Lamellidens brandti*
  18. Lamellidens consobrinus*
  19. Lamellidens corrianus*
  20. Lamellidens generosus*
  21. Lamellidens jenkinsianus*
  22. Lamellidens lamellatus*
  23. Lamellidens mainwaringi*
  24. Lamellidens marginalis*
  25. Lamellidens narainporensis*
  26. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis*
  27. Lamellidens rhadinaeus*
  28. Lamellidens savadiensis*
  29. Lamellidens theca*
  30. Lamellidens unioides*
  31. Leoparreysia bhamoensis*
  32. Leoparreysia burmana*
  33. Leoparreysia canefrii*
  34. Leoparreysia choprae*
  35. Leoparreysia feae*
  36. Leoparreysia feddeni*
  37. Leoparreysia houngdarauica*
  38. Leoparreysia olivacea*
  39. Leoparreysia perconvexa*
  1. Leoparreysia tavoyensis*
  2. Leoparreysia vulcanus*
  3. Parreysia annandalei*
  4. Parreysia corbis*
  5. Parreysia corrugata*
  6. Parreysia cylindrica*
  7. Parreysia favidens*
  8. Parreysia gowhattensis*
  9. Parreysia rajahensis*
  10. Parreysia rugosa*
  11. Parreysia sikkimensis*
  12. Parreysia smaragdites*
  13. Parreysia triembola*
  14. Parreysia viridula*
  15. Physunio friersoni*
  16. Pseudodon avae*
  17. Pseudodon bogani*
  18. Pseudodon crebristriatus*
  19. Pseudodon inoscularis
  20. Pseudodon manueli*
  21. Pseudodon peguensis*
  22. Pseudodon salwenianus*
  23. Pseudomulleria dalyi*
  24. Radiatula bonneaudii*
  25. Radiatula crispisulcata*
  26. Radiatula mouhoti*
  27. Radiatula myitkyinae*
  28. Scabies crispata
  29. Solenaia soleniformis*
  30. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus*
  31. Trapezidens exolescens*
  32. Trapezidens scutum*
  33. Yaukthwa dalliana*
  34. Yaukthwa inlenensis*
  35. Yaukthwa nesemanni*
  36. Yaukthwa paiensis*
  37. Yaukthwa panhai*
  38. Yaukthwa peguensis*
  39. Yaukthwa zayleymanensis*

Page updated: 10:11:42 Thu 04 Jul 2019

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."