MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Wed 01 Jul 2020

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

Search the database pages:

East Asia

East Asian SubregionsThe East Asia Region extends from the Amur River in Russia south through Japan, Korea, China, Indochina and Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 320 species (73 genera) are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The East Asia Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The East Region is subdivided into seven subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The low-richness basins north of the Amur draining into the Bering Sea and Sea of Okhotsk comprise Beringia (AS1; 3 gen, 3 spp.). The Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2; 17 gen, 29 spp. ) includes the Amur Basin and rivers draining to the Sea of Japan and the Yellow Sea, as far south as the Liao He Basin. Japan, Sakhalin Island, and the Kuril Islands are group as the Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3; 14 gen, 28 spp.). The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4; 24 gen, 74 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south through the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the western Thailand, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (AS5; 35 gen, 111 spp.). The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6; 15 gen, 30 spp.).The India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7; 18 gen, 93 spp.) extends from the Salween River in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Beringia Subregion (AS1)
  1. Beringiana beringiana
  2. Margaritifera middendorffi
  1. Nodularia douglasiae
Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2)
  1. Aculamprotula coreana*
  2. Amuranodonta kijaensis*
  3. Anemina arcaeformis
  4. Anemina euscaphys
  5. Beringiana beringiana
  6. Buldowskia flavotincta*
  7. Buldowskia iwakawai
  8. Buldowskia shadini*
  9. Buldowskia suifunica*
  10. Cristaria beirensis*
  11. Cristaria plicata
  12. Inversidens pantoensis
  13. Inversiunio verrucosus*
  14. Koreosolenaia sitgyensis*
  15. Lamprotula leaii
  1. Lamprotula seomjinensis*
  2. Lanceolaria acrorrhyncha*
  3. Lanceolaria cylindrica*
  4. Lanceolaria grayii
  5. Margaritifera dahurica*
  6. Middendorffinaia mongolica*
  7. Nodularia breviconcha*
  8. Nodularia douglasiae
  9. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  10. Sinanodonta lauta
  11. Sinanodonta schrenkii*
  12. Sinanodonta woodiana
  13. Unio pictorum
  14. Unio tumidus
Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3)
  1. Anemina arcaeformis
  2. Beringiana beringiana
  3. Beringiana fukuharai*
  4. Beringiana gosannensis*
  5. Beringiana japonica*
  6. Buldowskia iwakawai
  7. Buldowskia kamiyai*
  8. Cristaria clessini*
  9. Cristaria plicata
  10. Inversidens brandtii*
  11. Inversiunio jokohamensis*
  12. Inversiunio reinianus*
  13. Inversiunio yanagawensis*
  14. Lanceolaria kihirai*
  1. Lanceolaria oxyrhyncha*
  2. Margaritifera laevis*
  3. Margaritifera middendorffi
  4. Nodularia douglasiae
  5. Nodularia nipponensis*
  6. Obovalis omiensis*
  7. Pletholophus reinianus*
  8. Pronodularia japanensis*
  9. Sinanodonta calipygos*
  10. Sinanodonta lauta
  11. Sinanodonta tumens*
  12. Sinanodonta woodiana
  13. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  14. Sinohyriopsis schlegelii*
Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4)
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa*
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens*
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula scripta*
  5. Aculamprotula tientsinensis*
  6. Aculamprotula tortuosa*
  7. Aculamprotula zonata*
  8. Acuticosta chinensis*
  9. Acuticosta retiaria*
  10. Acuticosta sichuanica*
  11. Acuticosta trisulcata*
  12. Amblema plicata
  13. Anemina arcaeformis
  14. Anemina euscaphys
  15. Anemina fluminea*
  16. Anemina globosula*
  17. Cristaria plicata
  18. Cristaria radiata*
  19. Cuneopsis capitatus*
  20. Cuneopsis celtiformis*
  21. Cuneopsis heudei*
  22. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis*
  23. Cuneopsis pisciculus*
  24. Cuneopsis rufescens*
  25. Diaurora aurorea*
  26. Gibbosula confragosa*
  27. Gibbosula polysticta*
  28. Gibbosula rochechouartii*
  29. Inversidens pantoensis
  30. Lamprotula bazini
  31. Lamprotula caveata
  32. Lamprotula chiai*
  33. Lamprotula cornuumlunae*
  34. Lamprotula divergens*
  35. Lamprotula elongata*
  36. Lamprotula kouangensis*
  37. Lamprotula leaii
  1. Lamprotula linae*
  2. Lamprotula microsticta*
  3. Lamprotula paschalis*
  4. Lamprotula triclava*
  5. Lanceolaria eucylindrica*
  6. Lanceolaria gladiola
  7. Lanceolaria grayii
  8. Lanceolaria lanceolata*
  9. Lanceolaria triformis*
  10. Lepidodesma aligera*
  11. Lepidodesma languilati*
  12. Nodularia douglasiae
  13. Nodularia persculpta*
  14. Parvasolenaia neotriangularis*
  15. Parvasolenaia rivularis*
  16. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  17. Pletholophus tenuis
  18. Potamilus alatus
  19. Pseudobaphia biesiana*
  20. Pseudobaphia liuovatus
  21. Pseudodon aureus*
  22. Pseudodon nankingensis*
  23. Pseudodon pinchonianus*
  24. Pseudodon secundus*
  25. Ptychorhynchus murinum*
  26. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  27. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum
  28. Reginaia ebenus
  29. Schistodesmus lampreyanus*
  30. Schistodesmus spinosus*
  31. Sinanodonta angula*
  32. Sinanodonta elliptica
  33. Sinanodonta lucida
  34. Sinanodonta woodiana
  35. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  36. Solenaia carinata*
  37. Solenaia iridinea
Indochina Subregion (AS5)
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Bineurus exilis*
  3. Bineurus mouhotii*
  4. Chamberlainia hainesiana*
  5. Contradens comptus*
  6. Contradens contradens
  7. Contradens crossei*
  8. Contradens eximius*
  9. Contradens fultoni*
  10. Contradens gratiosus*
  11. Contradens inaequalis*
  12. Contradens misellus*
  13. Contradens novoselovi*
  14. Contradens pallegoixi*
  15. Contradens rolfbrandti*
  16. Contradens subcircularis*
  17. Cristaria plicata
  18. Cristaria truncata*
  19. Cuneopsis demangei*
  20. Ensidens ingallsianus*
  21. Ensidens pazii*
  22. Ensidens sagittarius*
  23. Gibbosula crassa*
  24. Gibbosula laosensis*
  25. Gibbosula nanningensis*
  26. Harmandia somboriensis*
  27. Hyriopsis bialata*
  28. Hyriopsis delaportei*
  29. Hyriopsis desowitzi*
  30. Hyriopsis gracilis*
  31. Hyriopsis myersiana*
  32. Indonaia substriata*
  33. Lamprotula bazini
  34. Lamprotula blaisei*
  35. Lamprotula caveata
  36. Lamprotula leaii
  37. Lamprotula plumbea*
  38. Lamprotula salaputium*
  39. Lanceolaria bilirata*
  40. Lanceolaria bogani*
  41. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi*
  42. Lanceolaria gladiola
  43. Lanceolaria grayii
  44. Lanceolaria laevis*
  45. Modellnaia siamensis*
  46. Monodontina cambodjensis*
  47. Monodontina laosica*
  48. Monodontina mekongi*
  49. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  50. Nodularia diespiter*
  51. Nodularia dorri*
  52. Nodularia douglasiae
  53. Nodularia gladiator*
  54. Nodularia jourdyi*
  55. Nodularia micheloti*
  56. Nodularia nuxpersicae*
  1. Nyeinchanconcha nyeinchani*
  2. Physunio cambodiensis*
  3. Physunio inornatus*
  4. Physunio micropterus*
  5. Physunio modelli*
  6. Physunio superbus
  7. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  8. Pilsbryoconcha compressa*
  9. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  10. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei*
  11. Pletholophus tenuis
  12. Protunio messageri*
  13. Pseudobaphia banggiangensis*
  14. Pseudobaphia liuovatus
  15. Pseudodon inoscularis
  16. Pseudodon resupinatus*
  17. Ptychorhynchus denserugatum*
  18. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  19. Ptychorhynchus schoedei*
  20. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum
  21. Rectidens sumatrensis
  22. Rhombuniopsis fultoni*
  23. Rhombuniopsis superstes*
  24. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis*
  25. Scabiellus songkramensis*
  26. Scabies anceps*
  27. Scabies crispata
  28. Scabies humilis*
  29. Scabies mandarinus*
  30. Scabies nucleus*
  31. Scabies phaselus*
  32. Scabies pilata*
  33. Scabies scobinatus*
  34. Sinanodonta elliptica
  35. Sinanodonta jourdyi*
  36. Sinanodonta lucida
  37. Sinanodonta woodiana
  38. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  39. Sinohyriopsis goliath*
  40. Solenaia emarginata*
  41. Solenaia iridinea
  42. Solenaia khwaenoiensis*
  43. Sundadontina brandti*
  44. Sundadontina cumingii*
  45. Sundadontina harmandi*
  46. Sundadontina mabilli*
  47. Sundadontina moreleti*
  48. Sundadontina ponderosa*
  49. Sundadontina sulcata*
  50. Sundadontina taskaevi*
  51. Sundadontina tumida*
  52. Thaiconcha callifera*
  53. Thaiconcha ovalis*
  54. Trapezoideus foliaceus*
  55. Unionetta fabagina*
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6)
  1. Caudiculatus caudiculatus*
  2. Contradens contradens
  3. Contradens fulvaster*
  4. Contradens peninsularis*
  5. Contradens semmelinki*
  6. Ctenodesma borneensis*
  7. Ctenodesma scheibeneri*
  8. Discomya radulosa*
  9. Elongaria orientalis*
  10. Elongaria trompi*
  11. Hyriopsis velthuizeni*
  12. Monodontina aeneola*
  13. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  14. Monodontina walpolei*
  15. Physunio superbus
  1. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  2. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  3. Pilsbryoconcha expressa*
  4. Pressidens exanthematicus*
  5. Pressidens insularis*
  6. Pressidens moellendorffi*
  7. Prohyriopsis stolata*
  8. Rectidens lingulatus*
  9. Rectidens sumatrensis
  10. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi*
  11. Schepmania parcesculpta*
  12. Simpsonella gracilis*
  13. Simpsonella purpurea*
  14. Sinanodonta lauta
  15. Sinanodonta woodiana
India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7)
  1. Arcidopsis footei*
  2. Balwantia baniensis*
  3. Balwantia elongatula*
  4. Balwantia soleniformis*
  5. Indochinella pugio*
  6. Indonaia andersoniana*
  7. Indonaia caerulea*
  8. Indonaia involuta*
  9. Indonaia khadakvaslaensis*
  10. Indonaia lima*
  11. Indonaia nuttalliana*
  12. Indonaia occata*
  13. Indonaia olivaria*
  14. Indonaia pachysoma*
  15. Indonaia rectangularis*
  16. Indonaia shurtleffiana*
  17. Indonaia subclathrata*
  18. Indonaia theobaldi*
  19. Lamellidens brandti*
  20. Lamellidens consobrinus*
  21. Lamellidens corrianus*
  22. Lamellidens ferrugineus*
  23. Lamellidens generosus*
  24. Lamellidens jenkinsianus*
  25. Lamellidens lamellatus*
  26. Lamellidens mainwaringi*
  27. Lamellidens marginalis*
  28. Lamellidens narainporensis*
  29. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis*
  30. Lamellidens rhadinaeus*
  31. Lamellidens savadiensis*
  32. Lamellidens theca*
  33. Lamellidens unioides*
  34. Leoparreysia bhamoensis*
  35. Leoparreysia burmana*
  36. Leoparreysia canefrii*
  37. Leoparreysia choprae*
  38. Leoparreysia feae*
  39. Leoparreysia feddeni*
  40. Leoparreysia houngdarauica*
  41. Leoparreysia olivacea*
  42. Leoparreysia perconvexa*
  43. Leoparreysia tavoyensis*
  44. Leoparreysia vulcanus*
  45. Leoparreysia whitteni*
  46. Monodontina lenyanensis*
  47. Parreysia annandalei*
  1. Parreysia corbis*
  2. Parreysia corrugata*
  3. Parreysia cylindrica*
  4. Parreysia favidens*
  5. Parreysia gowhattensis*
  6. Parreysia rajahensis*
  7. Parreysia rakhinensis*
  8. Parreysia rugosa*
  9. Parreysia sikkimensis*
  10. Parreysia smaragdites*
  11. Parreysia triembola*
  12. Parreysia viridula*
  13. Physunio friersoni*
  14. Pseudodon avae*
  15. Pseudodon bogani*
  16. Pseudodon crebristriatus*
  17. Pseudodon inoscularis
  18. Pseudodon kayinensis*
  19. Pseudodon manueli*
  20. Pseudodon peguensis*
  21. Pseudodon salwenianus*
  22. Pseudomulleria dalyi*
  23. Radiatula bonneaudii*
  24. Radiatula chaudhurii*
  25. Radiatula chindwinensis*
  26. Radiatula crispisulcata*
  27. Radiatula mouhoti*
  28. Radiatula myitkyinae*
  29. Radiatula myitthanensis*
  30. Scabies crispata
  31. Sinanodonta woodiana
  32. Sundadontina tanintharyiensis*
  33. Trapezidens angustior*
  34. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus*
  35. Trapezidens exolescens*
  36. Trapezidens scutum*
  37. Trapezidens yeti*
  38. Trapezoideus lenya*
  39. Yaukthwa avaensis*
  40. Yaukthwa dalliana*
  41. Yaukthwa inlenensis*
  42. Yaukthwa nesemanni*
  43. Yaukthwa paiensis*
  44. Yaukthwa panhai*
  45. Yaukthwa peguensis*
  46. Yaukthwa zayleymanensis*

Page updated: 16:42:47 Wed 01 Jul 2020

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."