MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Thu 04 Apr 2019

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

Search the database pages:

Indotropical Region

Indotropical SubregionsThe Indotropical Region extends from the Pei River in China south through Indochina to Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 245 species (58 genera) are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The Indotropical Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The Indotropical Region is subdivided into four distinct subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1; 25 gen, 74 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south to the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the Salween, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (IN2; 34 gen, 94 spp.). The India-Burma Subregion (IN3; 14 gen, 69 spp.) extends from the Irrawaddy in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4; 17 gen, 30 spp.). New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1)
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa*
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens*
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula tientsinensis*
  5. Aculamprotula tortuosa*
  6. Aculamprotula zonata*
  7. Acuticosta chinensis*
  8. Acuticosta jianghanensis*
  9. Acuticosta retiaria*
  10. Acuticosta sichuanica*
  11. Acuticosta trisulcata*
  12. Amblema plicata
  13. Anemina angula*
  14. Anemina arcaeformis
  15. Anemina euscaphys
  16. Anemina fluminea*
  17. Anemina globosula*
  18. Anemina ussuriensis*
  19. Arconaia lanceolata*
  20. Cristaria plicata
  21. Cristaria radiata*
  22. Cuneopsis capitatus*
  23. Cuneopsis celtiformis*
  24. Cuneopsis heudei
  25. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis*
  26. Cuneopsis pisciculus*
  27. Cuneopsis rufescens*
  28. Diaurora aurorea*
  29. Gibbosula confragosa*
  30. Gibbosula nanningensis*
  31. Gibbosula polysticta*
  32. Gibbosula rochechouartii*
  33. Inversidens pantoensis
  34. Lamprotula bazini
  35. Lamprotula caveata
  36. Lamprotula cornuumlunae*
  37. Lamprotula divergens*
  1. Lamprotula elongata*
  2. Lamprotula gottschei
  3. Lamprotula kouangensis*
  4. Lamprotula leaii
  5. Lamprotula linae*
  6. Lamprotula scripta*
  7. Lamprotula triclava*
  8. Lanceolaria eucylindrica*
  9. Lanceolaria gladiola
  10. Lanceolaria grayii
  11. Lanceolaria triformis*
  12. Lanceolaria yueyingae*
  13. Lepidodesma languilati*
  14. Nodularia douglasiae
  15. Nodularia nuxpersicae*
  16. Parvasolenaia neotriangularis*
  17. Parvasolenaia rivularis*
  18. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  19. Pletholophus tenuis
  20. Potamilus alatus
  21. Pseudobaphia biesiana*
  22. Pseudodon aureus*
  23. Pseudodon nankingensis*
  24. Pseudodon pinchonianus*
  25. Pseudodon secundus*
  26. Ptychorhynchus murinum*
  27. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  28. Reginaia ebena
  29. Schistodesmus lampreyanus*
  30. Schistodesmus spinosus*
  31. Sinanodonta elliptica*
  32. Sinanodonta lucida
  33. Sinanodonta qingyuani*
  34. Sinanodonta woodiana
  35. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  36. Solenaia carinata*
  37. Solenaia iridinea*
Indochina Subregion (IN2)
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Bineurus cumingii*
  3. Bineurus ellipticus*
  4. Bineurus mouhotii*
  5. Bineurus thomsoni*
  6. Chamberlainia hainesiana*
  7. Contradens contradens
  8. Contradens eximius*
  9. Contradens gratiosus*
  10. Contradens inaequalis*
  11. Contradens semmelinki
  12. Contradens subcircularis*
  13. Cristaria plicata
  14. Cristaria truncata*
  15. Cuneopsis demangei*
  16. Cuneopsis heudei
  17. Ensidens ingallsianus*
  18. Ensidens sagittarius*
  19. Gibbosula crassa*
  20. Gibbosula laosensis*
  21. Harmandia somboriensis*
  22. Hyriopsis bialata*
  23. Hyriopsis delaportei*
  24. Hyriopsis desowitzi*
  25. Hyriopsis myersiana*
  26. Indonaia substriata*
  27. Lamprotula bazini
  28. Lamprotula blaisei*
  29. Lamprotula caveata
  30. Lamprotula leaii
  31. Lamprotula salaputium*
  32. Lanceolaria bilirata*
  33. Lanceolaria bogani*
  34. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi*
  35. Lanceolaria gladiola
  36. Lanceolaria grayii
  37. Lanceolaria laevis*
  38. Leoparreysia bhamoensis
  39. Leoparreysia feae*
  40. Leoparreysia houngdarauica*
  41. Modellnaia siamensis*
  42. Monodontina cambodjensis*
  43. Monodontina chaperi*
  44. Monodontina tumida*
  45. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  46. Nodularia diespiter*
  47. Nodularia dorri*
  1. Nodularia douglasiae
  2. Nodularia gladiator*
  3. Nodularia jourdyi*
  4. Nodularia micheloti*
  5. Physunio cambodiensis*
  6. Physunio inornatus*
  7. Physunio micropterus*
  8. Physunio modelli*
  9. Physunio superbus
  10. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  11. Pilsbryoconcha compressa*
  12. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  13. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei*
  14. Pletholophus tenuis
  15. Protunio messageri*
  16. Pseudobaphia banggiangensis*
  17. Pseudobaphia liuovatus*
  18. Pseudodon inoscularis*
  19. Pseudodon resupinatus*
  20. Pseudodon salwenianus*
  21. Ptychorhynchus denserugatum*
  22. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  23. Ptychorhynchus schoedei*
  24. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum*
  25. Radiatula humilis*
  26. Radiatula pilata*
  27. Rectidens sumatrensis
  28. Rhombuniopsis fultoni*
  29. Rhombuniopsis superstes*
  30. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis*
  31. Scabies anceps*
  32. Scabies crispata
  33. Scabies mandarinus*
  34. Scabies nucleus*
  35. Scabies phaselus*
  36. Scabies scobinatus*
  37. Scabies songkramensis*
  38. Sinanodonta jourdyi*
  39. Sinanodonta lucida
  40. Sinanodonta woodiana
  41. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  42. Solenaia emarginata*
  43. Solenaia khwaenoiensis*
  44. Trapezidens scutum*
  45. Trapezoideus comptus*
  46. Trapezoideus foliaceus*
  47. Unionetta fabagina*
India Subregion (IN3)
  1. Arcidopsis footei*
  2. Indochinella pugio*
  3. Indonaia andersoniana*
  4. Indonaia caerulea*
  5. Indonaia chaudhurii*
  6. Indonaia involuta*
  7. Indonaia khadakvaslaensis*
  8. Indonaia lima*
  9. Indonaia nuttalliana*
  10. Indonaia occata*
  11. Indonaia olivaria*
  12. Indonaia pachysoma*
  13. Indonaia shurtleffiana*
  14. Indonaia theobaldi*
  15. Lamellidens brandti*
  16. Lamellidens consobrinus*
  17. Lamellidens corrianus*
  18. Lamellidens generosus*
  19. Lamellidens jenkinsianus*
  20. Lamellidens lamellatus*
  21. Lamellidens mainwaringi*
  22. Lamellidens marginalis*
  23. Lamellidens narainporensis*
  24. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis*
  25. Lamellidens rhadinaeus*
  26. Lamellidens savadiensis*
  27. Lamellidens unioides*
  28. Leoparreysia bhamoensis
  29. Leoparreysia burmana*
  30. Leoparreysia canefrii*
  31. Leoparreysia choprae*
  32. Leoparreysia feddeni*
  33. Leoparreysia olivacea*
  34. Leoparreysia perconvexa*
  35. Leoparreysia tavoyensis*
  1. Leoparreysia vulcanus*
  2. Parreysia annandalei*
  3. Parreysia corbis*
  4. Parreysia corrugata*
  5. Parreysia cylindrica*
  6. Parreysia favidens*
  7. Parreysia gowhattensis*
  8. Parreysia rajahensis*
  9. Parreysia rugosa*
  10. Parreysia sikkimensis*
  11. Parreysia smaragdites*
  12. Parreysia triembola*
  13. Parreysia viridula*
  14. Physunio friersoni*
  15. Pseudodon avae*
  16. Pseudodon bogani*
  17. Pseudodon crebristriatus*
  18. Pseudodon manueli*
  19. Pseudodon peguensis*
  20. Pseudomulleria dalyi*
  21. Radiatula bonneaudii*
  22. Radiatula crispisulcata*
  23. Radiatula mouhoti*
  24. Radiatula myitkyinae*
  25. Scabies crispata
  26. Solenaia soleniformis*
  27. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus*
  28. Trapezidens exolescens*
  29. Trapezoideus nesemanni*
  30. Trapezoideus panhai*
  31. Trapezoideus peguensis*
  32. Trapezoideus prashadi*
  33. Trapezoideus subclathratus*
  34. Trapezoideus theca*
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4)
  1. Bineurus hageni*
  2. Caudiculatus caudiculatus*
  3. Contradens contradens
  4. Contradens fulvaster*
  5. Contradens semmelinki
  6. Ctenodesma borneensis*
  7. Ctenodesma scheibeneri*
  8. Discomya radulosa*
  9. Elongaria orientalis*
  10. Elongaria trompi*
  11. Hyriopsis velthuizeni*
  12. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  13. Physunio superbus
  14. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  15. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  1. Pilsbryoconcha expressa*
  2. Pressidens exanthematicus*
  3. Pressidens insularis*
  4. Pressidens moellendorffi*
  5. Prohyriopsis stolata*
  6. Pseudodon aeneolus*
  7. Pseudodon crassus*
  8. Pseudodon walpolei*
  9. Rectidens lingulatus*
  10. Rectidens sumatrensis
  11. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi*
  12. Schepmania parcesculpta*
  13. Simpsonella gracilis*
  14. Simpsonella purpurea*
  15. Trapezoideus peninsularis*

Page updated: 10:57:37 Thu 04 Apr 2019

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."