MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Thu 01 Sep 2022

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

This page documents data for Bolotov et al. (2022), such as genera and species attributed to that publication (including known misspellings, misidentifications, and other unavailable names) as well as taxonomic opinions, if available. Taxonomic opinions refer to uses of genera and species as valid and invalid in that work.

Search the database pages:

Publication information

Bolotov, I.N., R. Pasupuleti, N.V. Subba Rao, S.K. Unnikrishnan, E.S. Konopleva et al. 2022. Oriental freshwater mussels arose in East Gondwana and arrived to Asia on the Indian Plate and Burma Terrane. Scientific Reports 12. 1518 (26 pp.).

Click here for online access.

Attributed Species Names

Parreysia keralaensis Bolotov et al., 2022
Bolotov, Pasupuleti & Subba Rao in Bolotov et al., 2022, Sci. Repts. 12: 11, figs. 5a-b, S3-S4, Supplementary Note 1.

Taxonomic Opinions

Arcidopsis footei (Theobald, 1876)
+ Trapezoideus prashadi Haas, 1922

Balwantia soleniformis (Benson, 1836)
+ Margaron (Unio) bensonii Lea, 1870

Coelatura aegyptiaca (Cailliaud, 1827)

Coelatura kunenensis (Mousson, 1887)

Fusconaia masoni (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio pumilus Sowerby, 1866
+ Parreysia robsoni Frierson, 1927

Harmandia somboriensis Rochebrune, 1881

Indochinella pugio daweiensis Bolotov et al., 2019

Indochinella pugio paradoxa Bolotov et al., 2019

Indochinella pugio pugio (Benson, 1862)

Indochinella pugio viridissima Bolotov et al., 2019

Indonaia (caerulea-group) andersoniana (Nevill, 1877)

Indonaia (caerulea-group) bonneaudii (Eydoux, 1838)
+ Unio leioma Benson, 1862

Indonaia (caerulea-group) caerulea (Lea, 1831)
+ Lampsilis argyratus Rafinesque, 1831
+ Unio gaudichaudii Eydoux, 1838
+ Unio keraudreni Eydoux, 1838
+ Unio gerbidoni Eydoux, 1838
+ Unio nuttallianus Lea, 1856
+ Unio pachysoma Benson, 1862
+ Unio evitatus Lea, 1866
+ Trapezoideus dhanushori Annandale & Prashad, 1921

Indonaia (caerulea-group) rugosa (Gmelin, 1791)
+ Diplasma (Hemisolasma?) striata Rafinesque, 1831
+ Unio scobina Hanley, 1856
+ Unio radula Hanley, 1856
+ Nodularia (sec. Radiatula) lima Simpson, 1900

Indonaia (caerulea-group) shurtleffiana (Lea, 1856)
+ Indonaia khadakvaslaensis Ray, 1966

Indonaia (caerulea-group) subclathrata (Martens, 1899)

Indonaia (caerulea-group) theobaldi (Preston, 1912)

Indonaia (cylindrica-group) cylindrica (Annandale & Prashad, 1919)

Indonaia (cylindrica-group) gratiosa (Philippi, 1843)
+ Unio corbis Hanley, 1856
+ Unio occatus Lea, 1860
+ Unio macilentus Benson, 1862
+ Unio siliguriensis Preston, 1908

Indonaia (involuta-group) involuta (Hanley, 1856)

Indonaia (involuta-group) olivaria (Lea, 1831)

Indonaia hunteri (Hislop, 1860)

Indonaia pascoei Prashad, 1928

Indonaia substriata (Lea, 1856)
+ Nodularia (s.s.) pecten Preston, 1912

Lamellidens (corrianus-group) corrianus (Lea, 1834)
+ Unio theca Benson, 1862

Lamellidens (corrianus-group) nongyangensis Preston, 1912
+ Lamellidens narainporensis Preston, 1912

Lamellidens (corrianus-group) savadiensis (Nevill, 1877)
+ Lamellidens marginalis var. sawaddyensis Preston, 1912
+ Lamellidens indawgyiensis Prashad, 1930

Lamellidens (corrianus-group) unioides Nesemann & Sharma in Nesemann et al., 2007

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) candaharicus (Hutton, 1849)
+ Lamellidens marginalis rhadinaeus Annandale & Prashad, 1919

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) ferrugineus (Annandale, 1918)
+ Physunio micropteroides Annandale, 1918

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) friersoni (Simpson, 1914)
+ Unio velaris Sowerby, 1868

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) generosus (Gould, 1847)
+ Unio consobrinus Lea, 1860
+ Lamellidens brandti Bolotov et al., 2017

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) jenkinsianus (Benson, 1862)
+ Parreysia (s.s.) daccaensis Preston, 1912

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) lamellatus (Lea, 1838)

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) mainwaringi Preston, 1912
+ Lamellidens phenchooganjensis Preston, 1912

Lamellidens (marginalis-group) marginalis (Lamarck, 1819)
+ Symphynota bilineata Lea, 1831
+ Unio layardii Lea, 1859
+ Unio thwaitesii Lea, 1859
+ Unio corbeti Deschamps, 1892

Lamellidens carteri (Hislop, 1860)

Lamellidens deccanensis (J. Sowerby in Malcomson, 1840)

Lamellidens vredenburgi Prashad, 1921

Leoparreysia burmana (Blanford, 1869)

Leoparreysia canefrii Vikhrev, Bolotov & Kondakov, 2017

Leoparreysia olivacea (Prashad, 1930)

Leoparreysia tavoyensis (Gould, 1843)

Leoparreysia whitteni Bolotov et al., 2019

Monodontina lenyanensis Bolotov et al., 2020

Nitia teretiuscula (Philippi, 1847)

Novaculina gangetica Benson, 1830
+ Loncosilla solenoides Rafinesque, 1831

Nyassunio nyassaensis (Lea, 1864)

Nyeinchanconcha nyeinchani Bolotov et al., 2020

Parreysia (corrugata-group) corrugata (Müller, 1774)
+ Mya spuria Gmelin, 1791
+ Mya gaditana Schreibers, 1793
+ Unio multidentatus Philippi, 1847
+ Unio fulmineus Philippi, 1847
+ Unio sikkimensis Lea, 1859
+ Unio wynegungaensis Lea, 1860
+ Unio favidens Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. chrysis Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. deltae Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. densa Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. trigona Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. marcens Benson, 1862
+ Unio favidens var. viridula Benson, 1862
+ Unio laevirostris Benson, 1862
+ Unio smaragdites Benson, 1862
+ Unio tripartitus Lea, 1863
+ Unio gowhattensis Theobald, 1873
+ Unio feddeni Theobald, 1873
+ Parreysia (Parreysia) annandalei Preston, 1912
+ Parreysia favidens var. assamensis Preston, 1912

Parreysia (corrugata-group) nagpoorensis (Lea, 1860)
+ Unio merodabensis Küster, 1861
+ Unio triembolus Benson, 1862
+ Unio pinax Benson, 1862
+ Unio trirostris Musgrave, 1863

Parreysia (corrugata-group) plagiosoma (Benson, 1862)
+ Unio tennentii Hanley & Theobald, 1872

Parreysia (corrugata-group) rakhinensis Bolotov et al., 2020

Parreysia (keralaensis-group) keralaensis Bolotov, Pasupuleti & Subba Rao sp. nov.

Parreysia (rajahensis-group) rajahensis (Lea, 1841)
+ Unio indicus Sowerby, 1866

Parreysia imbricatus (Hislop, 1860)

Parreysia malcolmsoni (Hislop, 1860)
+ Unio tumida Malcolmson, 1840

Parreysia mamillatus (Hislop, 1860)

Pseudodon kayinensis Bolotov et al., 2020

Radiatula chaudhurii (Preston, 1912)

Radiatula chindwinensis Bolotov et al., 2019

Radiatula crispisulcatus (Benson, 1862)

Radiatula mouhoti Vikhrev, Bolotov & Konopleva, 2017

Radiatula myitkyinae (Prashad, 1930)

Radiatula myitthanensis Bolotov et al., 2019

Scabiellus songkramensis (Kongim & Panha, 2015)

Scabies anceps (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)

Scabies crispata (Gould, 1843)

Scabies humilis (Lea, 1856)

Scabies mandarinus (Morelet, 1863)

Scabies nucleus (Lea, 1856)

Scabies phaselus (Lea, 1856)

Scabies pilatus (Lea, 1866)

Scabies scobinatus (Lea, 1856)

Sundadontina tanintharyiensis Bolotov et al., 2020

Trapezidens angustior (Hanley & Theobald, 1876)

Trapezidens dolichorhynchus (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)

Trapezidens exolescens (Gould, 1843)

Trapezidens scutum (Sowerby, 1868)

Trapezidens yeti Konopleva et al., 2020

Unionetta fabagina (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)

Page updated: 09:04:42 Thu 01 Sep 2022

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."