MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
9 September 2016

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Family HYRIIDAE

Global Distribution of the Hyriidae. The green wedge of the pie depicts the relative diversity of the family (71 of 842).
Global Distribution of the Hyriidae. The green wedge of the pie depicts the relative diversity of the family (96 of 887).

Family HYRIIDAE

Subfamily HYRIINAE
  Tribe Hyriini
  Tribe Hyridellini
  Tribe Castaliini
  Tribe Rhipidodontini
Subfamily VELESUNIONINAE

The Hyriidae (96 spp.) has a widely disjuct distribution in Australasia and Neotropica. Historically, the subfamilial classification has followed this geographical partitioning. Our own phylogenetic work, however, has noticed the paraphyly of the Australasian lineages, and we have revised the classification of the Hyriidae accordingly.

The Neotropical species (68 spp.) are divided among three tribes, and all evidence points to the monophyly of that assemblage. We unite those tribes within the Hyriinae as "the Hyriini Tribe group."

The Australasian hyriid assemblage is divided between at least two distinct lineages: the subfamily Velesunioninae (16 spp.) and the hyriine tribe Hyridellini (12). The Hyridellini is currently placed as sister to the Neotropical hyriids, but the questionable position of Echyridella leaves the accuracy of this classification in doubt.

The historical source of this biogeographical pattern was disintigration of Gondwana during the Mesozoic.

 

Superfamily HYRIOIDEA Swainson, 1840
Family HYRIIDAE s.s.
Subfamily HYRIINAE s.s.
Tribe HYRIINI s.s.

Prisodon Schumacher, 1817

Prisodon

  1. P. obliquus Schumacher, 1817
  2. P. syrmatophorus (Meuschen in Gronovius, 1781)
Triplodon Spix & Wagner, 1827

Triplodon

  1. T. corrugatus (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. T. chodo Mansur & Pimpão, 2008

Tribe CASTALIINI Morretes, 1949

Castalia Lamarck, 1819

Castalia

  1. C. ambigua Lamarck, 1819
  2. C. cordata Swainson, 1840
  3. C. crosseana Hidalgo, 1865
  4. C. ecarinata Mousson, 1869
  5. C. inflata d’Orbigny, 1835
  6. C. martensi (Ihering, 1891)
  7. C. multisulcata Hupé, 1857
  8. C. nehringi (Ihering, 1891)
  9. C. orbignyi (Deville & Hupé, 1850)
  10. C. orinocensis Morrison, 1943
  11. C. psammoica (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  12. C. stevensi (H.B. Baker, 1930)
  13. C. undosa Martens, 1895
Callonaia Simpson, 1900

  1. C. duprei (Récluz, 1842)
Castaliella Simpson, 1900

Castaliella

  1. C. sulcata (Krauss, 1849)
  2. C. quadrata (Sowerby, 1869)
  3. C. schombergiana (Sowerby, 1869)

Tribe RHIPIDODONTINI Starobogatov, 1970

Diplodon Spix & Wagner, 1827
  1. D. ellipticus (Spix & Wagner, 1827)
  2. D. aethiops (Lea, 1860)
  3. D. berthae Ortmann, 1921
  4. D. besckeanus (Dunker, 1848)
  5. D. burroughianus (Lea, 1834)
  6. D. caipira (Ihering, 1893)
  7. D. charruanus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  8. D. chilensis (Gray, 1828)
  9. D. delodontus (Lamarck, 1819)
  10. D. dunkerianus (Lea, 1856)
  11. D. expansus (Küster, 1856)
  12. D. flucki Morrison, 1943
  13. ? D. fluctiger (Lea, 1859)
  14. D. fontainianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  15. D. funebralis (Lea, 1860)
  16. D. granosus (Bruguière, 1792)
  17. D. gratus (Lea, 1860)
  18. D. greeffeanus (Ihering, 1893)
  19. D. guaporensis Bonetto & Tassara, 1987
  20. D. guaranianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  21. D. hildae Ortmann, 1921
  22. D. hylaeus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  23. D. iheringi Simpson, 1914
  24. D. imitator Ortmann, 1921
  25. D. koseritzi (Clessin, 1888)
  26. D. losadae Haas, 1966
  27. D. martensi (Ihering, 1893)
  28. D. multistriatus (Lea, 1831)
  29. D. obsolescens F. Baker, 1913
  30. D. parallelopipedon (Lea, 1834)
  31. D. paranensis (Lea, 1834)
  32. D. parodizi Bonetto, 1962
  33. D. paulista (Ihering, 1893)
  34. D. peraeformis (Lea, 1860)
  35. D. pfeifferi (Dunker, 1848)
  36. D. piceus (Lea, 1860)
  37. D. rhombeus (Spix & Wagner, 1827)
  38. D. rhuacoicus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  39. D. rotundus (Spix & Wagner, 1827)
  40. D. solidulus (Philippi, 1869)
  41. D. solisianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  42. D. suavidicus (Lea, 1856)
  43. D. uruguayensis (Lea, 1860)
  44. D. variabilis (Maton, 1811)
  45. D. vicarius Ortmann, 1921
  46. D. voltzi Vernhout, 1914
  47. D. wymanii (Lea, 1860)
Diplodon

Diplodon chilensis

Tribe HYRIDELLINI McMichael, 1956 (1934)

Hyridella Swainson, 1840

Hyridella

  1. H. australis (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. H. depressa (Lamarck, 1819)
  3. H. drapeta (Iredale, 1934)
  4. H. glenelgensis (Dennant, 1898)
  5. H. guppyi (E.A. Smith, 1885)
  6. H. misoolensis (Schepman, 1897)
  7. H. narracanensis (Cotton & Gabriel, 1932)
Cucumerunio Iredale, 1934

Cucumerunio

  1. C. novaehollandiae (Gray, 1834)

Virgus Simpson, 1900
  1. V. beccarianus (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)

incertae sedis Hyriinae

EchyridellaEchyridella McMichael & Hiscock, 1958
  1. E. menziesii (Gray, 1843)
  2. E. aucklandica (Gray, 1843)
  3. E. onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006

 

Subfamily VELESUNIONINAE

Velesunio Iredale, 1934

Velesunio

  1. V. ambiguus (Philippi, 1847)
  2. V. angasi (Sowerby, 1867)
  3. V. moretonicus (Reeve, 1865)
  4. V. sentaniensis (Haas, 1924)
  5. V. wilsonii (Lea, 1859)
Alathyria Iredale, 1934

Alathyria

  1. A. jacksoni Iredale, 1934
  2. A. condola Iredale, 1943
  3. A. pertexta Iredale, 1934
  4. A. profuga (Gould, 1850)
Lortiella Iredale, 1934

Lortiella

  1. L. rugata (Sowerby, 1868)
  2. L. froggatti Iredale, 1934
  3. L. opertanea Ponder & Bayer, 2004
Microdontia Tapparone Canefri, 1883
  1. M. anodontaeformis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
Westralunio Iredale, 1934

Westralunio

  1. W. carteri Iredale, 1934
  2. W. albertisi Clench, 1957
  3. W. flyensis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)
 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."