MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
30 March 2018

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Indotropical Region

Indotropical SubregionsThe Indotropical Region extends from the Pei River in China south through Indochina to Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 243 species are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The Indotropical Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The Indotropical Region is subdivided into four distinct subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1; 75 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south to the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the Salween, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (IN2; 87 spp.). The India-Burma Subregion (IN3; 69 spp.) extends from the Irrawaddy in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4; 32 spp.). New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1)
 
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa*
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens*
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula polysticta*
  5. Aculamprotula scripta*
  6. Aculamprotula tientsinensis*
  7. Aculamprotula tortuosa*
  8. Aculamprotula zonata*
  9. Acuticosta chinensis*
  10. Acuticosta jianghanensis*
  11. Acuticosta retiaria*
  12. Acuticosta sichuanica*
  13. Acuticosta trisulcata*
  14. Amblema plicata
  15. Anemina angula*
  16. Anemina arcaeformis
  17. Anemina euscaphys
  18. Anemina fluminea*
  19. Anemina globosula*
  20. Anemina ussuriensis*
  21. Arconaia lanceolata*
  22. Cristaria plicata
  23. Cristaria radiata*
  24. Cuneopsis capitatus*
  25. Cuneopsis celtiformis*
  26. Cuneopsis heudei
  27. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis*
  28. Cuneopsis pisciculus*
  29. Cuneopsis rufescens*
  30. Diaurora aurorea*
  31. Gibbosula confragosa*
  32. Gibbosula nanningensis*
  33. Inversidens pantoensis
  34. Lamprotula bazini*
  35. Lamprotula caveata*
  36. Lamprotula cornuumlunae*
  37. Lamprotula divergens*
  38. Lamprotula elongata*
  1. Lamprotula gottschei
  2. Lamprotula kouangensis*
  3. Lamprotula leaii*
  4. Lamprotula linae*
  5. Lamprotula rochechouartii*
  6. Lamprotula similaris*
  7. Lamprotula triclava*
  8. Lanceolaria eucylindrica*
  9. Lanceolaria gladiola
  10. Lanceolaria grayii
  11. Lanceolaria triformis*
  12. Lanceolaria yueyingae*
  13. Lepidodesma languilati*
  14. Nodularia douglasiae
  15. Nodularia nuxpersicae*
  16. Pletholophus tenuis
  17. Potamilus alatus
  18. Pseudobaphia biesiana*
  19. Pseudobaphia liuovatus*
  20. Pseudodon aureus*
  21. Pseudodon nankingensis*
  22. Pseudodon pinchonianus*
  23. Pseudodon secundus*
  24. Ptychorhynchus murinum*
  25. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri*
  26. Reginaia ebena
  27. Schistodesmus lampreyanus*
  28. Schistodesmus spinosus*
  29. Sinanodonta lucida
  30. Sinanodonta qingyuani*
  31. Sinanodonta woodiana
  32. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  33. Solenaia carinata*
  34. Solenaia iridinea*
  35. Solenaia neotriangularis*
  36. Solenaia rivularis*
  37. Solenaia triangularis
Indochina Subregion (IN2)
 
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Bineurus cumingii
  3. Bineurus ellipticus*
  4. Bineurus mouhotii*
  5. Bineurus thomsoni*
  6. Chamberlainia hainesiana*
  7. Contradens contradens
  8. Contradens eximius*
  9. Contradens gratiosus*
  10. Contradens inaequalis*
  11. Contradens semmelinki
  12. Contradens subcircularis*
  13. Cristaria plicata
  14. Cristaria truncata*
  15. Cuneopsis demangei*
  16. Cuneopsis heudei
  17. Ensidens ingallsianus*
  18. Ensidens sagittarius*
  19. Gibbosula crassa*
  20. Harmandia munensis*
  21. Harmandia somboriensis*
  22. Hyriopsis bialata*
  23. Hyriopsis delaportei*
  24. Hyriopsis desowitzi*
  25. Hyriopsis myersiana*
  26. Lamprotula blaisei*
  27. Lamprotula salaputium*
  28. Lanceolaria bilirata*
  29. Lanceolaria bogani*
  30. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi*
  31. Lanceolaria gladiola
  32. Lanceolaria grayii
  33. Lanceolaria laevis*
  34. Margaritifera laosensis*
  35. Modellnaia siamensis*
  36. Monodontina cambodjensis*
  37. Monodontina tumida*
  38. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  39. Nodularia dorri*
  40. Oxynaia diespiter*
  41. Oxynaia gladiator*
  42. Oxynaia jourdyi*
  43. Oxynaia micheloti*
  44. Oxynaia pugio
  1. Parreysia bhamoensis
  2. Parreysia burmana
  3. Parreysia feae*
  4. Parreysia houngdarauica*
  5. Parreysia pecten*
  6. Parreysia tavoyensis
  7. Physunio cambodiensis*
  8. Physunio inornatus*
  9. Physunio micropterus*
  10. Physunio modelli*
  11. Physunio superbus
  12. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  13. Pilsbryoconcha compressa*
  14. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  15. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei*
  16. Pletholophus tenuis
  17. Protunio messageri*
  18. Pseudodon inoscularis*
  19. Pseudodon resupinatus*
  20. Pseudodon salwenianus*
  21. Ptychorhynchus denserugatum*
  22. Ptychorhynchus schoedei*
  23. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum*
  24. Radiatula humilis*
  25. Radiatula pilata*
  26. Radiatula substriata*
  27. Rhombuniopsis fultoni*
  28. Rhombuniopsis superstes*
  29. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis*
  30. Scabies crispata
  31. Scabies nucleus*
  32. Scabies phaselus*
  33. Scabies songkramensis*
  34. Sinanodonta elliptica*
  35. Sinanodonta jourdyi*
  36. Sinanodonta lucida
  37. Sinanodonta woodiana
  38. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  39. Solenaia emarginata*
  40. Solenaia khwaenoiensis*
  41. Trapezidens scutum*
  42. Trapezoideus foliaceus*
  43. Unionetta fabagina*
India-Burma Subregion (IN3)
 
  1. Arcidopsis footei*
  2. Lamellidens brandti*
  3. Lamellidens consobrinus*
  4. Lamellidens corrianus*
  5. Lamellidens generosus*
  6. Lamellidens jenkinsianus*
  7. Lamellidens lamellatus*
  8. Lamellidens mainwaringi*
  9. Lamellidens marginalis*
  10. Lamellidens narainporensis*
  11. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis*
  12. Lamellidens rhadinaeus*
  13. Lamellidens savadiensis*
  14. Lamellidens unioides*
  15. Oxynaia pugio
  16. Parreysia annandalei*
  17. Parreysia bhamoensis
  18. Parreysia burmana
  19. Parreysia canefrii*
  20. Parreysia choprae*
  21. Parreysia corbis*
  22. Parreysia corrugata*
  23. Parreysia cylindrica*
  24. Parreysia favidens*
  25. Parreysia feddeni*
  26. Parreysia gowhattensis*
  27. Parreysia olivacea*
  28. Parreysia perconvexa*
  29. Parreysia rajahensis*
  30. Parreysia rugosa*
  31. Parreysia sikkimensis*
  32. Parreysia smaragdites*
  33. Parreysia tavoyensis
  34. Parreysia triembola*
  35. Parreysia viridula*
  1. Parreysia vulcanus*
  2. Physunio friersoni*
  3. Pseudodon avae*
  4. Pseudodon bogani*
  5. Pseudodon crebristriatus*
  6. Pseudodon manueli*
  7. Pseudodon peguensis*
  8. Pseudomulleria dalyi*
  9. Radiatula andersoniana*
  10. Radiatula bonneaudii*
  11. Radiatula caerulea*
  12. Radiatula chaudhurii*
  13. Radiatula crispisulcata*
  14. Radiatula involuta*
  15. Radiatula khadakvaslaensis*
  16. Radiatula lima*
  17. Radiatula mouhoti*
  18. Radiatula myitkyinae*
  19. Radiatula nuttalliana*
  20. Radiatula occata*
  21. Radiatula olivaria*
  22. Radiatula pachysoma*
  23. Radiatula shurtleffiana*
  24. Radiatula theobaldi*
  25. Scabies crispata
  26. Solenaia soleniformis*
  27. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus*
  28. Trapezidens exolescens*
  29. Trapezoideus nesemanni*
  30. Trapezoideus panhai*
  31. Trapezoideus peguensis*
  32. Trapezoideus prashadi*
  33. Trapezoideus subclathratus*
  34. Trapezoideus theca*
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4)
 
  1. Bineurus cumingii
  2. Bineurus hageni*
  3. Caudiculatus caudiculatus*
  4. Contradens contradens
  5. Contradens fulvaster*
  6. Contradens semmelinki
  7. Ctenodesma borneensis*
  8. Ctenodesma scheibeneri*
  9. Discomya radulosa*
  10. Elongaria orientalis*
  11. Elongaria trompi*
  12. Hyriopsis velthuizeni*
  13. Monodontina chaperi*
  14. Monodontina vondembuschiana
  15. Physunio superbus
  16. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  1. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  2. Pilsbryoconcha expressa*
  3. Pressidens exanthematicus*
  4. Pressidens insularis*
  5. Pressidens moellendorffi*
  6. Prohyriopsis stolata*
  7. Pseudodon aeneolus*
  8. Pseudodon crassus*
  9. Pseudodon walpolei*
  10. Rectidens lingulatus*
  11. Rectidens sumatrensis*
  12. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi*
  13. Schepmania parcesculpta*
  14. Simpsonella gracilis*
  15. Simpsonella purpurea*
  16. Trapezoideus peninsularis*

 

 

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."