MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
11 November 2014

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Indotropical Region

Indotropical SubregionsThe Indotropical Region extends from the Pei River in China south through Indochina to Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 219 species are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The Indotropical Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The Intropical Region is subdivided into four distinct subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1; 67 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south to the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the Salween, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (IN2; 82 spp.). The India-Burma Subregion (IN3; 58 spp.) extends from the Irrawaddy in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4; 32 spp.). New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

 

Indochina Subregion (IN2)
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Chamberlainia hainesiana
  3. Contradens contradens
  4. Contradens gratiosus
  5. Contradens inaequalis
  6. Contradens semmelinki
  7. Contradens subcircularis
  8. Cristaria plicata
  9. Cristaria tenuis
  10. Cristaria truncata
  11. Cuneopsis demangei
  12. Cuneopsis heudei
  13. Ensidens ingallsianus
  14. Ensidens sagittarius
  15. Gibbosula crassa
  16. Harmandia munensis
  17. Harmandia somboriensis
  18. Hyriopsis bialata
  19. Hyriopsis cumingii
  20. Hyriopsis delaportei
  21. Hyriopsis desowitzi
  22. Hyriopsis myersiana
  23. Lamellidens scutum
  24. Lamprotula blaisei
  25. Lamprotula salaputium
  26. Lanceolaria bilirata
  27. Lanceolaria gladiola
  28. Lanceolaria grayii
  29. Margaritifera laosensis
  30. Modellnaia siamensis
  31. Nodularia dorri
  32. Oxynaia diespiter
  33. Oxynaia gladiator
  34. Oxynaia jourdyi
  35. Oxynaia micheloti
  36. Oxynaia pugio
  37. Parreysia bhamoensis
  38. Parreysia burmana
  39. Parreysia feae
  40. Parreysia houngdarauica
  41. Parreysia pecten
  42. Parreysia tavoyensis
  43. Physunio cambodiensis
  44. Physunio eximius
  45. Physunio ferrugineus
  46. Physunio inornatus
  47. Physunio micropteroides
  48. Physunio micropterus
  49. Physunio modelli
  50. Physunio superbus
  51. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  52. Pilsbryoconcha compressa
  53. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  54. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei
  55. Protunio messageri
  56. Pseudodon cambodjensis
  57. Pseudodon cumingii
  58. Pseudodon ellipticus
  59. Pseudodon inoscularis
  60. Pseudodon mouhotii
  61. Pseudodon resupinatus
  62. Pseudodon salweniana
  63. Pseudodon thomsoni
  64. Pseudodon tumidus
  65. Pseudodon vondembuschianus
  66. Ptychorhynchus denserugata
  67. Ptychorhynchus schoedei
  68. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum
  69. Radiatula humilis
  70. Radiatula pilata
  71. Radiatula substriata
  72. Rhombuniopsis fultoni
  73. Rhombuniopsis superstes
  74. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis
  75. Scabies crispata
  76. Scabies nucleus
  77. Scabies phaselus
  78. Sinanodonta woodiana
  79. Solenaia emarginata
  80. Solenaia khwaenoiensis
  81. Trapezoideus exolescens
  82. Unionetta fabagina
Yangtze-Huang Subregion (IN1)
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula polysticta
  5. Aculamprotula scripta
  6. Aculamprotula tientsinensis
  7. Aculamprotula tortuosa
  8. Aculamprotula zonata
  9. Acuticosta chinensis
  10. Acuticosta jianghanensis
  11. Acuticosta retiaria
  12. Acuticosta sichuanica
  13. Acuticosta trisulcata
  14. Anemina angula
  15. Anemina arcaeformis
  16. Anemina euscaphys
  17. Anemina fluminea
  18. Anemina globosula
  19. Arconaia lanceolata
  20. Cristaria plicata
  21. Cristaria radiata
  22. Cristaria tenuis
  23. Cuneopsis capitatus
  24. Cuneopsis celtiformis
  25. Cuneopsis heudei
  26. Cuneopsis pisciculus
  27. Cuneopsis rufescens
  28. Diaurora aurorea
  29. Gibbosula confragosa
  30. Hyriopsis cumingii
  31. Inversidens pantoensis
  32. Lamprotula bazini
  33. Lamprotula caveata
  34. Lamprotula cornuumlunae
  35. Lamprotula divergens
  36. Lamprotula elongata
  37. Lamprotula gottschei
  38. Lamprotula kouangensis
  39. Lamprotula leaii
  40. Lamprotula linae
  41. Lamprotula rochechouartii
  42. Lamprotula similaris
  43. Lamprotula triclava
  44. Lanceolaria eucylindrica
  45. Lanceolaria gladiola
  46. Lanceolaria grayii
  47. Lanceolaria triformis
  48. Lanceolaria yueyingae
  49. Lepidodesma languilati
  50. Nodularia douglasiae
  51. Pseudobaphia biesiana
  52. Pseudobaphia liuovatus
  53. Pseudodon aureus
  54. Pseudodon nankingensis
  55. Pseudodon pinchoniana
  56. Pseudodon secundus
  57. Ptychorhynchus murinum
  58. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  59. Schistodesmus lampreyanus
  60. Schistodesmus spinosus
  61. Sinanodonta qingyuani
  62. Sinanodonta woodiana
  63. Solenaia carinata
  64. Solenaia iridinea
  65. Solenaia neotriangularis
  66. Solenaia rivularis
  67. Solenaia triangularis
India-Burma Subregion (IN3)
  1. Arcidopsis footei
  2. Lamellidens consobrinus
  3. Lamellidens corrianus
  4. Lamellidens generosus
  5. Lamellidens indawgyiensis
  6. Lamellidens jenkinsianus
  7. Lamellidens lamellatus
  8. Lamellidens mainwaringi
  9. Lamellidens marginalis
  10. Lamellidens narainporensis
  11. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis
  12. Lamellidens rhadinaeus
  13. Lamellidens unioides
  14. Oxynaia pugio
  15. Parreysia annandalei
  16. Parreysia bhamoensis
  17. Parreysia burmana
  18. Parreysia choprae
  19. Parreysia corbis
  20. Parreysia corrugata
  21. Parreysia cylindrica
  22. Parreysia favidens
  23. Parreysia feddeni
  24. Parreysia gowhattensis
  25. Parreysia mandelayensis
  26. Parreysia olivacea
  27. Parreysia perconvexa
  28. Parreysia rajahensis
  29. Parreysia rugosa
  30. Parreysia sikkimensis
  31. Parreysia smaragdites
  32. Parreysia tavoyensis
  33. Parreysia triembola
  34. Parreysia viridula
  35. Physunio friersoni
  36. Pseudodon avae
  37. Pseudodon crebristriatus
  38. Pseudodon peguensis
  39. Pseudomulleria dalyi
  40. Radiatula andersoniana
  41. Radiatula bonneaudii
  42. Radiatula caerulea
  43. Radiatula chaudhurii
  44. Radiatula crispisulcata
  45. Radiatula involuta
  46. Radiatula khadakvaslaensis
  47. Radiatula lima
  48. Radiatula nuttalliana
  49. Radiatula occata
  50. Radiatula olivaria
  51. Radiatula pachysoma
  52. Radiatula shurtleffiana
  53. Radiatula theobaldi
  54. Scabies crispata
  55. Solenaia soleniformis
  56. Trapezoideus exolescens
  57. Trapezoideus prashadi
  58. Trapezoideus theca
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (IN4)
  1. Caudiculatus caudiculatus
  2. Contradens contradens
  3. Contradens fulvaster
  4. Contradens semmelinki
  5. Ctenodesma borneensis
  6. Ctenodesma scheibeneri
  7. Discomya radulosa
  8. Elongaria orientalis
  9. Elongaria trompi
  10. Hyriopsis velthuizeni
  11. Physunio superbus
  12. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera
  13. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  14. Pilsbryoconcha expressa
  15. Pressidens exanthematicus
  16. Pressidens insularis
  17. Pressidens moellendorffi
  18. Prohyriopsis stolata
  19. Pseudodon aeneolus
  20. Pseudodon chaperi
  21. Pseudodon crassus
  22. Pseudodon cumingii
  23. Pseudodon hageni
  24. Pseudodon vondembuschianus
  25. Pseudodon walpolei
  26. Rectidens lingulatus
  27. Rectidens sumatrensis
  28. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi
  29. Schepmania parcesculpta
  30. Simpsonella gracilis
  31. Simpsonella purpurea
  32. Trapezoideus peninsularis
 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."