MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
5 December 2017

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Neotropical Region

Neotropical SubregionNeotropica includes all of South America, north through Central America to the Mexican Plateau. The region is inhabited by 217 species in four families: Unionidae, Hyriidae, Mycetopodidae and Etheriidae.

The Mesoamerica Subregion (NT1; 102 spp.) includes Central America to the Isthmus of Panama. The fauna consists largely unioinid genera, and presumably those various lineages had their origins in the Nearctic Region. We regard Mesoamerica as part of the Neotropical Region due to the observed degree of genus-level endemism.

The remainder of the subregions are portions of South America proper. The Transandean Subregion (NT2; 13 spp.) is the area between the Isthmus of Panama and the Andes Mountains in the northwest. The Amazonas-Orinoco Subregion (NT3; 61 spp.) includes the entire Amazon and Orinoco basins as well as the Guyanas. The Atlantic coastal streams (including the São Francisco) in eastern Brazil comprise the Atlantic-São Francisco Subregion (NT4; 21 spp.). The Paraná-Paraguay Subregion (NT5; 65 spp.) is composed of all the rivers draining via the Rio de la Plata and the coastal streams of Uruguay and southern Brazil. Finally, three species occur in the Patagonia Subregion (NT6).

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Mesoamerica Subregion (NT1)
 
  1. Actinonaias computata*
  2. Actinonaias coyensis*
  3. Actinonaias medellina*
  4. Actinonaias moctezumensis*
  5. Actinonaias sapotalensis*
  6. Actinonaias signata*
  7. Actinonaias undivaga*
  8. Anodonta lurulenta*
  9. Anodontites cylindraceus*
  10. Anodontites depexus*
  11. Anodontites inaequivalva*
  12. Anodontites tehuantepecensis*
  13. Anodontites tortilis
  14. Anodontites trapesialis
  15. Anodontites trigonus
  16. Arotonaias cyrenoides*
  17. Arotonaias imbricata*
  18. Arotonaias nicaraguensis*
  19. Barynaias caldwellii*
  20. Barynaias opacata*
  21. Barynaias pigerrima*
  22. Barynaias plexus*
  23. Barynaias sallei*
  24. Cyrtonaias explicata*
  25. Cyrtonaias livida*
  26. Cyrtonaias sapperi*
  27. Cyrtonaias tampicoensis
  28. Cyrtonaias umbrosa*
  29. Delphinonaias delphinulus*
  30. Delphinonaias paludosa*
  31. Delphinonaias planivalvis*
  32. Delphinonaias scutulata*
  33. Disconaias disca*
  34. Disconaias fimbriata
  35. Disconaias novileonis*
  36. Disconaias panacoensis*
  37. Disconaias purpuriata*
  38. Friersonia iridella*
  39. Martensnaias rubicunda*
  40. Megalonaias nickliniana*
  41. Micronaias arata*
  42. Micronaias fallaciosa*
  43. Micronaias granadensis*
  44. Mycetopoda siliquosa
  45. Nephritica haricotti*
  46. Nephritica poeyana*
  47. Nephronaias aeruginosa*
  48. Nephronaias aztecorum*
  49. Nephronaias calamitarum*
  50. Nephronaias championi*
  51. Nephronaias copanensis*
  1. Nephronaias dysonii*
  2. Nephronaias goascoranensis*
  3. Nephronaias gundlachi*
  4. Nephronaias hermanni*
  5. Nephronaias hjalmarsoni*
  6. Nephronaias lempensis*
  7. Nephronaias macnielii*
  8. Nephronaias mellea*
  9. Nephronaias oregonensis*
  10. Nephronaias plicatula*
  11. Nephronaias ravistella*
  12. Nephronaias rowellii*
  13. Nephronaias rugulosa*
  14. Nephronaias sajensis*
  15. Nephronaias scamnata*
  16. Nephronaias sphenorhyncha*
  17. Nephronaias tabascoensis*
  18. Nephronaias tempisquensis*
  19. Nephronaias yzabalensis*
  20. Pachynaias rugososulcata*
  21. Pachynaias spheniopsis*
  22. Popenaias metallica*
  23. Popenaias popeii
  24. Popenaias tehuantepecensis*
  25. Potamilus largillierti*
  26. Potamilus rovirosai*
  27. Psoronaias crocodilorum*
  28. Psoronaias distincta*
  29. Psoronaias herrerae*
  30. Psoronaias kuxensis*
  31. Psoronaias martensi*
  32. Psoronaias morini*
  33. Psoronaias ostreata*
  34. Psoronaias semigranosa*
  35. Psorula guatemalensis*
  36. Psorula percompressa*
  37. Psorula profunda*
  38. Psorula quadrata*
  39. Psorula rudis*
  40. Psorula salinarum*
  41. Psorula usumasintae*
  42. Pyganodon grandis
  43. Reticulatus elvae*
  44. Reticulatus reticulatus*
  45. Sinanodonta woodiana
  46. Sphenonaias callosa*
  47. Sphenonaias colorata*
  48. Sphenonaias flucki*
  49. Sphenonaias liebmanni*
  50. Sphenonaias mexicana*
  51. Sphenonaias microdon*
Transandean Subregion (NT2)
 
  1. Acostaea rivolii*
  2. Anodontites carinatus
  3. Anodontites colombiensis*
  4. Anodontites crispatus
  5. Anodontites elongatus
  6. Anodontites tortilis
  7. Anodontites trapesialis
  1. Anodontites trigonus
  2. Castalia ecarinata*
  3. Diplodontites cookei
  4. Diplodontites olssoni*
  5. Diplodontites pilsbryana*
  6. Mycetopoda siliquosa
Amazonas-Orinoco Subregion (NT3)
 
  1. Anodontites aroanus*
  2. Anodontites carinatus
  3. Anodontites crispatus
  4. Anodontites elongatus
  5. Anodontites guanarensis*
  6. Anodontites infossus*
  7. Anodontites leotaudi*
  8. Anodontites obtusus
  9. Anodontites pittieri*
  10. Anodontites schomburgianus*
  11. Anodontites tenebricosus
  12. Anodontites tortilis
  13. Anodontites trapesialis
  14. Anodontites trapezeus
  15. Anodontites trigonus
  16. Bartlettia stefanensis
  17. Callonaia duprei*
  18. Castalia ambigua
  19. Castalia cordata*
  20. Castalia crosseana*
  21. Castalia multisulcata*
  22. Castalia nehringi
  23. Castalia orbignyi*
  24. Castalia orinocensis*
  25. Castalia stevensi*
  26. Castaliella quadrata*
  27. Castaliella schombergiana*
  28. Castaliella sulcata*
  29. Diplodon flucki*
  30. Diplodon fluctiger*
  31. Diplodon granosus
  1. Diplodon guaporensis*
  2. Diplodon guaranianus
  3. Diplodon hylaeus
  4. Diplodon losadae*
  5. Diplodon obsolescens*
  6. Diplodon rhombeus
  7. Diplodon suavidicus
  8. Diplodon voltzi*
  9. Diplodontites cookei
  10. Fossula fossiculifera
  11. Iheringella semisulcata*
  12. Lamproscapha ensiformis
  13. Lamproscapha falsa*
  14. Leila blainvilliana
  15. Leila esula*
  16. Monocondylaea corrientesensis
  17. Monocondylaea costulata*
  18. Monocondylaea guarayana*
  19. Monocondylaea jaspidea*
  20. Mycetopoda pittieri*
  21. Mycetopoda siliquosa
  22. Mycetopoda soleniformis
  23. Mycetopodella falcata*
  24. Prisodon obliquus*
  25. Prisodon syrmatophorus*
  26. Tamsiella amazonica*
  27. Tamsiella schroeteriana*
  28. Tamsiella tamsiana*
  29. Triplodon chodo*
  30. Triplodon corrugatus*
Atlantic-São Francisco Subregion (NT4)
 
  1. Anodontites moricandii*
  2. Anodontites obtusus
  3. Anodontites solenidea
  4. Anodontites trapesialis
  5. Anodontites trapezeus
  6. Diplodon aethiops
  7. Diplodon besckeanus*
  8. Diplodon dunkerianus
  9. Diplodon ellipticus
  10. Diplodon fontainianus
  11. Diplodon granosus
  1. Diplodon multistriatus
  2. Diplodon pfeifferi*
  3. Diplodon rhombeus
  4. Diplodon rhuacoicus
  5. Diplodon rotundus
  6. Diplodon suavidicus
  7. Fossula fossiculifera
  8. Monocondylaea corrientesensis
  9. Monocondylaea franciscana*
  10. Mycetopoda siliquosa
Paraná Subregion (NT5)
 
  1. Anodontites elongatus
  2. Anodontites ferrarisii*
  3. Anodontites iheringi*
  4. Anodontites lucidus*
  5. Anodontites obtusus
  6. Anodontites patagonicus*
  7. Anodontites solenidea
  8. Anodontites tenebricosus
  9. Anodontites trapesialis
  10. Anodontites trapezeus
  11. Anodontites trigonus
  12. Bartlettia stefanensis
  13. Castalia ambigua
  14. Castalia inflata*
  15. Castalia martensi*
  16. Castalia nehringi
  17. Castalia psammoica*
  18. Castalia undosa*
  19. Diplodon aethiops
  20. Diplodon berthae*
  21. Diplodon burroughianus*
  22. Diplodon caipira*
  23. Diplodon charruanus*
  24. Diplodon delodontus*
  25. Diplodon dunkerianus
  26. Diplodon ellipticus
  27. Diplodon expansus*
  28. Diplodon fontainianus
  29. Diplodon funebralis*
  30. Diplodon granosus
  31. Diplodon gratus*
  32. Diplodon greeffeanus*
  33. Diplodon guaranianus
  1. Diplodon hildae*
  2. Diplodon hylaeus
  3. Diplodon iheringi*
  4. Diplodon imitator*
  5. Diplodon koseritzi*
  6. Diplodon martensi*
  7. Diplodon multistriatus
  8. Diplodon parallelopipedon*
  9. Diplodon paranensis*
  10. Diplodon parodizi*
  11. Diplodon paulista*
  12. Diplodon peraeformis*
  13. Diplodon piceus*
  14. Diplodon rhuacoicus
  15. Diplodon rotundus
  16. Diplodon solisianus*
  17. Diplodon uruguayensis*
  18. Diplodon variabilis*
  19. Diplodon vicarius*
  20. Diplodon wymanii*
  21. Fossula fossiculifera
  22. Haasica balzani*
  23. Iheringella isocardioides*
  24. Lamproscapha ensiformis
  25. Leila blainvilliana
  26. Monocondylaea corrientesensis
  27. Monocondylaea minuana*
  28. Monocondylaea paraguayana*
  29. Monocondylaea parchappii*
  30. Mycetopoda legumen
  31. Mycetopoda siliquosa
  32. Mycetopoda soleniformis
Patagonia Subregion (NT6)
 
  1. Anodontites trigonus
  2. Diplodon chilensis*
  1. Diplodon solidulus*

 

 

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."