MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
1 November 2018

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Family UNIONIDAE

Global Distribution of the Unionidae. The blue majority of the pie depicts the relative species diversity of the family in the order Unionoida (676 of 842).
Global Distribution of the Unionidae. The blue majority of the pie depicts the relative species diversity of the family in the order Unionoida (717 of 927).

Family UNIONIDAE

Subfamily UNIONINAE
  Tribe UNIONINI
  Tribe LANCEOLARIINI
  Tribe ANODONTINI
Subfamily AMBLEMINAE
  Tribe AMBLEMINI
  Tribe LAMPSILINI
  Tribe PLEUROBEMINI
  Tribe QUADRULINI
Subfamily GONIDEINAE
  Tribe GONIDEINI
  Tribe CHAMBERLAINIINI
  Tribe LAMPROTULINI
  Tribe PSEUDODONTINI
Subfamily MODELLNAIINAE
Subfamily RECTIDENTINAE
  Tribe RECTIDENTINI
  Tribe CONTRADENTINI
Subfamily PARREYSIINAE
  Tribe PARREYSIINI
  Tribe COELATURINI
  Tribe LAMELLIDENTINI
  Tribe INDOCHINELLINI

The Unionidae is the richest of the six extant freshwater mussel families by far. We currently recognize 717 species worldwide, and there are representatives in each of the six geographical regions. In the recent past, we had to punt with regard to the infra-familial arrangement of the Unionidae. The classification has recently been updated and is applied below. We currently recognize 6 subfamilies.

The subfamily Unioninae (30 genera, 151 spp.) is found in Nearctica, Neotropica, Afrotropica, Palearctica and Indotropica. The Ambleminae, while more diverse (59 genera, 340 spp.), is restricted to Nearctica and the Mesoamerican Neotropics. These two subfamilies represent the bulk of the diverse North American freshwater mussel assemblage.

The Parreysiinae (16 genera, 104 spp.) is a recently-discovered clade in Afrotropica and Indotropica. Each of these two geographical areas have long been suspected to harbor endemic taxa. Modellnaiinae (1 sp.) and Rectidentinae (11 genera, 40 spp.) occur mainly in Indotropica with 2 species in Australasia.

The Gonideinae (17 genera, 72 spp.) has been supported in recent family-group level classifications of the Unionidae, but there is some conflicting evidence with regard to its monophyly. However, we would need to see more phylogenetic data to propose an alternative classification.

Finally, 9 mostly Afrotropical and Indotropical species (5 genera) are not assigned to a subfamily and are regarded as incertae sedis.

Superfamily UNIONOIDEA Rafinesque, 1820
Family UNIONIDAE s.s.
Subfamily UNIONINAE s.s.
Tribe UNIONINI s.s.

UnioUnio Philipsson in Retzius, 1788
  1. Unio pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  2. Unio abyssinicus Martens, 1866
  3. Unio bruguierianus Bourguignat, 1853
  4. Unio caffer Krauss, 1848
  5. Unio crassus Philipsson in Retzius, 1788
  6. Unio delphinus Spengler, 1793
  7. Unio durieui Deshayes, 1847
  8. Unio elongatulus Pfeiffer, 1825
  9. Unio foucauldianus Pallary, 1936
  10. Unio gibbus Spengler, 1793
  11. Unio ionicus Drouët, 1879
  12. Unio mancus Lamarck, 1819
  13. Unio ravoisieri Deshayes, 1848
  14. Unio tigridis Bourguignat, 1852
  15. Unio tumidiformis Castro, 1885
  16. Unio tumidus Philipsson in Retzius, 1788
AculamprotulaAculamprotula Wu, Liang, Wang & Ouyang, 1998
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa (Heude, 1877)
  2. Aculamprotula coreana (Martens, 1886)
  3. Aculamprotula grandidens (Lea, 1862)
  4. Aculamprotula nodulosa (Wood, 1815)
  5. Aculamprotula scripta (Heude, 1875)
  6. Aculamprotula tientsinensis (Crosse & Debeaux, 1863)
  7. Aculamprotula tortuosa (Lea, 1865)
  8. Aculamprotula zonata (Heude, 1883)
AcuticostaAcuticosta Simpson, 1900
  1. Acuticosta chinensis (Lea, 1868)
  2. Acuticosta jianghanensis He & Zhuang, 2013
  3. Acuticosta retiaria (Heude, 1883)
  4. Acuticosta sichuanica Zeng & Liu, 1989
  5. Acuticosta trisulcata (Heude, 1883)
CuneopsisCuneopsis Simpson, 1900
  1. Cuneopsis celtiformis (Heude, 1874)
  2. Cuneopsis capitatus (Heude, 1874)
  3. Cuneopsis demangei Haas, 1929
  4. Cuneopsis heudei (Heude, 1874)
  5. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis Chang & Li, 1965
  6. Cuneopsis pisciculus (Heude, 1874)
  7. Cuneopsis rufescens (Heude, 1874)
Diaurora Cockerell, 1903
  1. Diaurora aurorea (Heude, 1883)
Inversiunio Habe, 1991
  1. Inversiunio reinianus (Kobelt, 1879)
  2. Inversiunio jokohamensis (Ihering, 1893)
  3. Inversiunio verrucosus Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007
  4. Inversiunio yanagawensis (Kondo, 1982)
Lepidodesma Simpson, 1896
  1. Lepidodesma languilati (Heude, 1874)
NodulariaNodularia Conrad, 1853
  1. Nodularia douglasiae (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  2. Nodularia diespiter (Mabille, 1887)
  3. Nodularia dorri (Wattebled, 1886)
  4. Nodularia diespiter (Mabille, 1887)
  5. Nodularia jourdyi (Morlet, 1886)
  6. Nodularia micheloti (Morlet, 1886)
  7. NodulariaNodularia mongolica (Middendorff, 1851)
  8. Nodularia nuxpersicae (Dunker, 1848)
RhombuniopsisRhombuniopsis Haas, 1920
  1. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis (Fulton, 1906)
  2. Rhombuniopsis fultoni Moskvicheva & Starobogatov, 1973
  3. Rhombuniopsis superstes (Neumayr, 1899)
SchistodesmusSchistodesmus Simpson, 1900
  1. Schistodesmus lampreyanus (Baird & Adams, 1867)
  2. Schistodesmus spinosus (Simpson, 1900)

Tribe LANCEOLARIINI Froufe, Lopes-Lima & Bogan, 2017

LanceolariaLanceolaria Conrad, 1853
  1. Lanceolaria grayii (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  2. Lanceolaria acrorrhyncha (Martens, 1894)
  3. Lanceolaria bilirata (Martens, 1902)
  4. Lanceolaria bogani Thach, 2016
  5. Lanceolaria cylindrica (Simpson, 1900)
  6. Lanceolaria eucylindrica Lin, 1962
  7. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi (Dautzenberg, 1900)
  8. Lanceolaria gladiola (Heude, 1877)
  9. Lanceolaria laevis (Martens, 1902)
  10. Lanceolaria oxyrhyncha (Martens, 1861)
  11. Lanceolaria triformis (Heude, 1877)
  12. Lanceolaria yueyingae He & Zhuang, 2013
ArconaiaArconaia Conrad, 1865
  1. Arconaia lanceolata (Lea, 1856)

Tribe ANODONTINI Rafinesque, 1820

(Old World and Pacific Nearctic anodontines)

AnodontaAnodonta Lamarck, 1799
  1. Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  2. Anodonta anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. Anodonta californiensis Lea, 1852
  4. Anodonta cyrea Drouët, 1881
  5. Anodonta exulcerata Porro, 1838
  6. Anodonta impura Say, 1829
  7. Anodonta kennerlyi Lea, 1860
  8. Anodonta lurulenta Morelet, 1849
  9. Anodonta nuttalliana Lea, 1838
  10. Anodonta oregonensis Lea, 1838
  11. Anodonta pseudodopsis Locard, 1883
  12. Anodonta vescoiana Bourguignat, 1856
Anemina Haas, 1969
  1. Anemina arcaeformis (Heude, 1877)
  2. Anemina angula (Tchang, Li & Liu, 1965)
  3. Anemina euscaphys (Heude, 1879)
  4. Anemina fluminea (Heude, 1877)
  5. Anemina globosula (Heude, 1878)
  6. Anemina ussuriensis Qian, Fang & He, 2015
CristariaCristaria Schumacher, 1817
  1. Cristaria plicata (Leach, 1814)
  2. Cristaria beirensis Liu & Zhang, 1982
  3. Cristaria radiata Simpson, 1900
  4. Cristaria truncata Dang, Thai & Pham, 1980
Pletholophus Simpson, 1900
  1. Pletholophus tenuis (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
PseudanodontaPseudanodonta Bourguignat, 1876
  1. Pseudanodonta complanata (Rossmässler, 1835)
  2. Pseudanodonta elongata (Holandre, 1836)
  3. Pseudanodonta middendorffi (Siemaschko, 1848)
SimpsonellaSimpsonella Cockerell, 1903
  1. Simpsonella purpurea (Valenciennes, 1827)
  2. Simpsonella gracilis (Lea, 1850)
Sinanodonta Modell, 1945
  1. Sinanodonta woodiana (Lea, 1834)
  2. Sinanodonta beringiana Middendorff, 1851
  3. Sinanodonta calipygos (Kobelt, 1879)
  4. Sinanodonta elliptica (Heude, 1878)
  5. Sinanodonta japonica (Clessin, 1874)
  6. Sinanodonta jourdyi (Morlet, 1886)
  7. Sinanodonta lauta (Martens, 1877)
  8. Sinanodonta lucida (Heude, 1877)
  9. Sinanodonta ogurae (Kuroda & Habe, 1987)
  10. Sinanodonta qingyuani He & Zhuang, 2013

(eastern Nearctic anodontines)

AlasmidontaAlasmidonta Say, 1818
  1. Alasmidonta undulata (Say, 1817)
  2. Alasmidonta arcula (Lea, 1838)
  3. Alasmidonta atropurpurea (Rafinesque, 1831)
  4. Alasmidonta heterodon (Lea, 1829)
  5. Alasmidonta marginata Say, 1818
  6. Alasmidonta mccordi Athearn, 1964
  7. Alasmidonta raveneliana (Lea, 1834)
  8. Alasmidonta robusta Clarke, 1981
  9. Alasmidonta triangulata (Lea, 1858)
  10. Alasmidonta varicosa (Lamarck, 1819)
  11. Alasmidonta viridis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  12. Alasmidonta wrightiana (Walker, 1901)
AnodontoidesAnodontoides Simpson in F.C. Baker, 1898
  1. Anodontoides ferussacianus (Lea, 1834)
  2. Anodontoides denigrata (Lea, 1852)
Arcidens Simpson, 1900
  1. Arcidens confragosus (Say, 1829)
  2. Arcidens wheeleri (Ortmann & Walker, 1912)
LasmigonaLasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
  1. Lasmigona costata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Lasmigona alabamensis Clarke, 1985
  3. Lasmigona complanata (Barnes, 1823)
  4. Lasmigona compressa (Lea, 1829)
  5. Lasmigona decorata (Lea, 1852)
  6. Lasmigona etowaensis (Conrad, 1849)
  7. Lasmigona holstonia (Lea, 1838)
  8. Lasmigona subviridis (Conrad, 1835)
PegiasPegias Simpson, 1900
  1. Pegias fabula (Lea, 1838)
PseudodontoideusPseudodontoideus Frierson, 1927
  1. Pseudodontoideus connasaugaensis (Lea, 1858)
  2. Pseudodontoideus subvexus (Conrad, 1834)
PyganodonPyganodon Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Pyganodon grandis (Say, 1829)
  2. Pyganodon cataracta (Say, 1817)
  3. Pyganodon fragilis (Lamarck, 1819)
  4. Pyganodon gibbosa (Say, 1824)
  5. Pyganodon lacustris (Lea, 1857)
SimpsonaiasSimpsonaias Frierson, 1914
  1. Simpsonaias ambigua (Say, 1825)
StrophitusStrophitus Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Strophitus undulatus (Say, 1817)
  2. Strophitus pascagoulaensis Smith, Johnson, Pfeiffer & Gangloff, 2018
  3. Strophitus radiatus (Conrad, 1834)
  4. Strophitus williamsi Smith, Johnson, Pfeiffer & Gangloff, 2018
UtterbackiaUtterbackia F.C. Baker, 1927
  1. Utterbackia imbecillis (Say, 1829)
  2. Utterbackia peggyae (R.I. Johnson, 1965)
  3. Utterbackia peninsularis Bogan & Hoeh, 1995
Utterbackiana Frierson, 1927
  1. Utterbackiana suborbiculata (Say, 1831)
  2. Utterbackiana couperiana (Lea, 1840)
  3. Utterbackiana hartfieldorum (Williams, Bogan & Garner, 2009)
  4. Utterbackiana heardi (Gordon & Hoeh, 1995)
  5. Utterbackiana implicata (Say, 1829)

Subfamily AMBLEMINAE Rafinesque, 1820
Tribe AMBLEMINI s.s.

AmblemaAmblema Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Amblema plicata (Say, 1817)
  2. Amblema elliottii (Lea, 1856)
  3. Amblema neislerii (Lea, 1858)
 

Tribe LAMPSILINI Ihering, 1901

LampsilisLampsilis Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Lampsilis ovata (Say, 1817)
  2. Lampsilis abrupta (Say, 1831)
  3. Lampsilis binominata Simpson, 1900
  4. Lampsilis bracteata (Gould, 1855)
  5. Lampsilis brittsi Simpson, 1900
  6. Lampsilis cardium Rafinesque, 1820
  7. Lampsilis cariosa (Say, 1817)
  8. Lampsilis dolabraeformis (Lea, 1838)
  9. Lampsilis fasciola Rafinesque, 1820
  10. Lampsilis floridensis (Lea, 1852)
  11. Lampsilis higginsii (Lea, 1857)
  12. Lampsilis hydiana (Lea, 1838)
  13. Lampsilis ornata (Conrad, 1835)
  14. Lampsilis powellii (Lea, 1852)
  15. Lampsilis radiata (Gmelin, 1791)
  16. Lampsilis rafinesqueana Frierson, 1927
  17. Lampsilis reeveiana (Lea, 1852)
  18. Lampsilis satura (Lea, 1852)
  19. Lampsilis siliquoidea (Barnes, 1823)
  20. Lampsilis splendida (Lea, 1838)
  21. Lampsilis straminea (Conrad, 1834)
  22. Lampsilis streckeri Frierson, 1927
  23. Lampsilis teres (Rafinesque, 1820)
  24. Lampsilis virescens (Lea, 1858)
ActinonaiasActinonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Actinonaias sapotalensis (Lea, 1841)
  2. Actinonaias computata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  3. Actinonaias coyensis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  4. Actinonaias medellina (Lea, 1838)
  5. Actinonaias moctezumensis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  6. Actinonaias signata (Pilsbry, 1910)
  7. Actinonaias undivaga (Pilsbry, 1910)
ArotonaiasArotonaias Martens, 1900
  1. Arotonaias cyrenoides (Philippi, 1847)
  2. Arotonaias imbricata (Mörch, 1861)
  3. Arotonaias nicaraguensis (Lea, 1868)
Cambarunio Watters, 2018
  1. Cambarunio iris (Lea, 1829)
  2. Cambarunio dactylus (Lea, 1840)
  3. Cambarunio hesperus Watters, 2018
  4. Cambarunio jonesii (Lea, 1859)
  5. Cambarunio nebulosa (Conrad, 1834)
  6. Cambarunio simus (Lea, 1838)
  7. Cambarunio taeniatus (Conrad, 1834)
CyprogeniaCyprogenia Agassiz, 1852
  1. Cyprogenia stegaria (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Cyprogenia aberti (Conrad, 1850)
CyrtonaiasCyrtonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Cyrtonaias tampicoensis (Lea, 1838)
  2. Cyrtonaias explicata (Morelet, 1849)
  3. Cyrtonaias livida (Simpson, 1900)
  4. Cyrtonaias saladoensis (Lea, 1860)
  5. Cyrtonaias sapperi (Ihering, 1901)
  6. Cyrtonaias umbrosa (Lea, 1856)
DelphinonaiasDelphinonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Delphinonaias delphinulus (Morelet, 1849)
  2. Delphinonaias paludosa (Morelet, 1849)
  3. Delphinonaias planivalvis (Morelet, 1851)
  4. Delphinonaias scutulata (Morelet, 1849)
DisconaiasDisconaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Disconaias disca (Lea, 1838)
  2. Disconaias conchos Taylor, 1997
  3. Disconaias fimbriata (Frierson, 1907)
  4. Disconaias novileonis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  5. Disconaias panacoensis (von dem Busch in Philippi, 1843)
  6. Disconaias purpuriata (Say, 1831)
DromusDromus Simpson, 1900
  1. Dromus dromas (Lea, 1834)
EllipsariaEllipsaria Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Ellipsaria lineolata (Rafinesque, 1820)
EpioblasmaEpioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
  1. Epioblasma rangiana (Lea, 1838)
  2. Epioblasma ahlstedti Jones & Neves, 2010
  3. Epioblasma arcaeformis (Lea, 1831)
  4. Epioblasma aureola Jones & Neves, 2010
  5. Epioblasma biemarginata (Lea, 1857)
  6. Epioblasma brevidens (Lea, 1831)
  7. Epioblasma capsaeformis (Lea, 1834)
  8. Epioblasma cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840)
  9. Epioblasma curtisii Frierson & Utterback in Utterback, 1916
  10. Epioblasma flexuosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  11. Epioblasma florentina (Lea, 1857)
  12. Epioblasma gubernaculum (Reeve, 1865)
  13. Epioblasma haysiana (Lea, 1834)
  14. Epioblasma lenior (Lea, 1842)
  15. Epioblasma lewisii (Walker, 1910)
  16. Epioblasma metastriata (Conrad, 1838)
  17. Epioblasma obliquata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  18. Epioblasma othcaloogensis (Lea, 1857)
  19. Epioblasma penita (Conrad, 1834)
  20. Epioblasma perobliqua (Conrad, 1836)
  21. Epioblasma personata (Say, 1829)
  22. Epioblasma propinqua (Lea, 1857)
  23. Epioblasma sampsonii (Lea, 1862)
  24. Epioblasma stewardsonii (Lea, 1852)
  25. Epioblasma torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  26. Epioblasma triquetra (Rafinesque, 1820)
  27. Epioblasma turgidula (Lea, 1858)
  28. Epioblasma walkeri (Wilson & Clark, 1914)
FriersoniaFriersonia Ortmann, 1912
  1. Friersonia iridella (Pilsbry & Frierson, 1907)
GlebulaGlebula Conrad, 1853
  1. Glebula rotundata (Lamarck, 1819)
HamiotaHamiota Roe & Hartfield, 2005
  1. Hamiota subangulata (Lea, 1840)
  2. Hamiota altilis (Conrad, 1834)
  3. Hamiota australis (Simpson, 1900)
  4. Hamiota perovalis (Conrad, 1834)
LeaunioLeaunio Watters 2018
  1. Leaunio lienosus (Conrad, 1834)
  2. Leaunio ortmanni (Walker, 1925)
  3. Leaunio pataecus Watters, 2018
  4. Leaunio umbrans (Lea, 1857)
  5. Leaunio vanuxemensis (Lea, 1838)
LemioxLemiox Rafinesque, 1831
  1. Lemiox rimosus (Rafinesque, 1831)
LeptodeaLeptodea Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Leptodea fragilis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Leptodea leptodon (Rafinesque, 1820)
  3. Leptodea ochracea (Say, 1817)
LigumiaLigumia Swainson, 1840
  1. Ligumia recta (Lamarck, 1819)
Medionidus Simpson, 1900
  1. Medionidus conradicus (Lea, 1834)
  2. Medionidus acutissimus (Lea, 1831)
  3. Medionidus parvulus (Lea, 1860)
  4. Medionidus penicillatus (Lea, 1857)
  5. Medionidus simpsonianus Walker, 1905
  6. Medionidus walkeri (S.H. Wright, 1897)
ObliquariaObliquaria Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Obliquaria reflexa Rafinesque, 1820
ObovariaObovaria Rafinesque, 1819
  1. Obovaria retusa (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. Obovaria arkansasensis (Lea, 1862)
  3. Obovaria choctawensis (Athearn, 1964)
  4. Obovaria haddletoni (Athearn, 1964)
  5. Obovaria olivaria (Rafinesque, 1820)
  6. Obovaria subrotunda (Rafinesque, 1820)
  7. Obovaria unicolor (Lea, 1845)
ActinonaiasOrtmanniana Frierson, 1927
  1. Ortmanniana ligamentina (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. Ortmanniana pectorosa (Conrad, 1834)
Pachynaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Pachynaias spheniopsis (Morelet, 1849)
  2. Pachynaias rugososulcata (Lea, 1866)
PotamilusPaetulunio Watters, 2018
  1. Paetulunio fabalis (Lea, 1831)
PotamilusPotamilus Rafinesque, 1818
  1. Potamilus alatus (Say, 1817)
  2. Potamilus amphichaenus (Frierson, 1898)
  3. Potamilus capax (Green, 1832)
  4. Potamilus inflatus (Lea, 1831)
  5. Potamilus largillierti (Philippi, 1847)
  6. Potamilus metnecktayi R.I. Johnson, 1998
  7. Potamilus ohiensis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  8. Potamilus purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819)
  9. Potamilus rovirosai (Pilsbry, 1900)
PtychobranchusPtychobranchus Simpson, 1900
  1. Ptychobranchus fasciolaris (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Ptychobranchus foremanianus (Lea, 1842)
  3. Ptychobranchus greenii (Conrad, 1834)
  4. Ptychobranchus jonesi (van der Schalie, 1934)
  5. Ptychobranchus occidentalis (Conrad, 1836)
  6. Ptychobranchus subtentus (Say, 1825)
Sagittunio Watters, 2018
  1. Sagittunio nasutus (Say, 1817)
  2. Sagittunio aldermani Watters, 2018
  3. Sagittunio subrostrata (Say, 1831)
  4. Sagittunio vaughanianus (Lea, 1838)
Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831
  1. Toxolasma lividum Rafinesque, 1831
  2. Toxolasma corvunculus (Lea, 1868)
  3. Toxolasma cylindrellus (Lea, 1868)
  4. Toxolasma parvum (Barnes, 1823)
  5. Toxolasma paulum (Lea, 1840)
  6. Toxolasma pullus (Conrad, 1838)
  7. Toxolasma texasiense (Lea, 1857)
TruncillaTruncilla Rafinesque, 1819
  1. Truncilla truncata Rafinesque, 1820
  2. Truncilla cognata (Lea, 1860)
  3. Truncilla donaciformis (Lea, 1828)
  4. Truncilla macrodon (Lea, 1859)
VenustaconchaVenustaconcha Frierson, 1927
  1. Venustaconcha ellipsiformis (Conrad, 1836)
  2. Venustaconcha constricta (Conrad, 1838)
  3. Venustaconcha pleasii (Marsh, 1891)
  4. Venustaconcha trabalis (Conrad, 1834)
  5. Venustaconcha troostensis (Lea, 1834)
VillosaVillosa Frierson, 1927
  1. Villosa villosa (B.H. Wright, 1898)
  2. Villosa amygdalum (Lea, 1843)
  3. Villosa delumbis (Conrad, 1834)
  4. Villosa vibex (Conrad, 1834)

Tribe PLEUROBEMINI Hannibal, 1912

PleurobemaPleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
  1. Pleurobema clava (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. Pleurobema athearni Gangloff, Williams & Feminella, 2006
  3. Pleurobema beadleianum (Lea, 1861)
  4. Pleurobema cordatum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  5. Pleurobema curtum (Lea, 1859)
  6. Pleurobema decisum (Lea, 1831)
  7. Pleurobema fibuloides (Lea, 1859)
  8. Pleurobema georgianum (Lea, 1841)
  9. Pleurobema hanleyianum (Lea, 1852)
  10. Pleurobema hartmanianum (Lea, 1860)
  11. Pleurobema marshalli Frierson, 1927
  12. Pleurobema oviforme (Conrad, 1834)
  13. Pleurobema perovatum (Conrad, 1834)
  14. Pleurobema plenum (Lea, 1840)
  15. Pleurobema pyriforme (Lea, 1857)
  16. Pleurobema riddellii (Lea, 1862)
  17. Pleurobema rubellum (Conrad, 1834)
  18. Pleurobema rubrum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  19. Pleurobema sintoxia (Rafinesque, 1820)
  20. Pleurobema stabile (Lea, 1861)
  21. Pleurobema strodeanum (B.H. Wright, 1898)
  22. Pleurobema taitianum (Lea, 1834)
  23. Pleurobema verum (Lea, 1861)
EuryniaElliptio Rafinesque, 1819
  1. Elliptio crassidens (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. Elliptio ahenea (Lea, 1843)
  3. Elliptio angustata (Lea, 1831)
  4. Elliptio arca (Conrad, 1834)
  5. Elliptio arctata (Conrad, 1834)
  6. Elliptio chipolaensis (Walker, 1905)
  7. Elliptio cistellaeformis (Lea, 1863)
  8. Elliptio complanata (Lightfoot, 1786)
  9. Elliptio congaraea (Lea, 1831)
  10. Elliptio dariensis (Lea, 1842)
  11. Elliptio downiei (Lea, 1858)
  12. Elliptio fisheriana (Lea, 1838)
  13. Elliptio folliculata (Lea, 1838)
  14. Elliptio fraterna (Lea, 1852)
  15. Elliptio fumata (Lea, 1857)
  16. Elliptio hopetonensis (Lea, 1838)
  17. Elliptio icterina (Conrad, 1834)
  18. Elliptio jayensis (Lea, 1838)
  19. Elliptio lanceolata (Lea, 1828)
  20. Elliptio marsupiobesa Fuller, 1972
  21. Elliptio mcmichaeli Clench & Turner, 1956
  22. Elliptio monroensis (Lea, 1843)
  23. Elliptio nigella (Lea, 1852)
  24. Elliptio occulta (Lea, 1843)
  25. Elliptio producta (Conrad, 1836)
  26. Elliptio pullata (Lea, 1856)
  27. Elliptio purpurella (Lea, 1857)
  28. Elliptio roanokensis (Lea, 1838)
  29. Elliptio shepardiana (Lea, 1834)
  30. Elliptio spinosa (Lea, 1836)
ElliptoideusElliptoideus Frierson, 1927
  1. Elliptoideus sloatianus (Lea, 1840)
EuryniaEurynia Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Eurynia dilatata (Rafinesque, 1820)
FusconaiaFusconaia Simpson, 1900
  1. Fusconaia flava (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Fusconaia burkei (Walker in Ortmann & Walker, 1922)
  3. Fusconaia cerina (Conrad, 1838)
  4. Fusconaia chunii (Lea, 1862)
  5. Fusconaia cor (Conrad, 1834)
  6. Fusconaia cuneolus (Lea, 1840)
  7. Fusconaia escambia Clench & Turner, 1956
  8. Fusconaia masoni (Conrad, 1834)
  9. Fusconaia mitchelli (Simpson in Dall, 1896)
  10. Fusconaia ozarkensis (Call, 1887)
  11. Fusconaia subrotunda (Lea, 1831)
HemistenaHemistena Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Hemistena lata (Rafinesque, 1820)
ParvaspinaParvaspina Perkins, Johnson & Gangloff, 2017
  1. Parvaspina collina (Conrad, 1837)
  2. Parvaspina steinstansana Johnson & Clarke, 1983
PlethobasusPlethobasus Simpson, 1900
  1. Plethobasus cyphyus (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Plethobasus cicatricosus (Say, 1829)
  3. Plethobasus cooperianus (Lea, 1834)
 
PleuronaiaPleuronaia Frierson, 1927
  1. Pleuronaia barnesiana (Lea, 1838)
  2. Pleuronaia dolabelloides (Lea, 1840)
  3. Pleuronaia gibber (Lea, 1838)

Tribe QUADRULINI Ihering, 1901

QuadrulaQuadrula Rafinesque, 1820
  1. Quadrula quadrula (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Quadrula apiculata (Say, 1829)
  3. Quadrula couchiana (Lea, 1860)
  4. Quadrula fragosa (Conrad, 1836)
  5. Quadrula nobilis (Conrad, 1854)
  6. Quadrula rumphiana (Lea, 1852)
CyclonaiasCyclonaias Pilsbry in Ortmann & B. Walker, 1922
  1. Cyclonaias tuberculata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Cyclonaias archeri (Frierson, 1905)
  3. Cyclonaias asperata (Lea, 1861)
  4. Cyclonaias aurea (Lea, 1859)
  5. Cyclonaias houstonensis (Lea, 1859)
  6. Cyclonaias infucata (Conrad, 1834)
  7. Cyclonaias kieneriana (Lea, 1852)
  8. Cyclonaias kleiniana (Lea, 1852)
  9. Cyclonaias mortoni (Conrad, 1836)
  10. Cyclonaias necki Burlakova, Karatayev, Lopes-Lima & Bogan, 2018
  11. Cyclonaias nodulata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  12. Cyclonaias petrina (Gould, 1855)
  13. AmphinaiasCyclonaias pustulosa (Lea, 1831)
  14. Cyclonaias refulgens (Lea, 1868)
  15. Cyclonaias succissa (Lea, 1852)
Megalonaias Utterback, 1915
  1. Megalonaias nervosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Megalonaias nickliniana (Lea, 1834)
ThelidermaTheliderma Swainson, 1840
  1. Theliderma metanevra (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Theliderma cylindrica (Say, 1817)
  3. Theliderma intermedia (Conrad, 1836)
  4. Theliderma sparsa (Lea, 1841)
  5. Theliderma stapes (Lea, 1831)
TritogoniaTritogonia Agassiz, 1852
  1. Tritogonia verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820)

incertae sedis Ambleminae

BarynaiasBarynaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Barynaias pigerrima (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  2. Barynaias caldwellii (Lea, 1858)
  3. Barynaias opacata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  4. Barynaias plexus (Conrad, 1838)
  5. Barynaias sallei (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
MartensnaiasMartensnaias Frierson, 1927
  1. Martensnaias rubicunda (Martens, 1900)
MicronaiasMicronaias Simpson, 1900
  1. Micronaias arata (Lea, 1843)
  2. Micronaias fallaciosa (Simpson, 1914)
  3. Micronaias granadensis (Lea, 1868)
Nephritica Frierson, 1927
  1. Nephritica poeyana (Lea, 1857)
  2. Nephritica haricotti (Frierson, 1927)
NephronaiasNephronaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Nephronaias plicatula (Küster, 1856)
  2. Nephronaias aeruginosa (Morelet, 1849)
  3. Nephronaias aztecorum (Philippi, 1847)
  4. Nephronaias calamitarum (Morelet, 1849)
  5. Nephronaias championi (Martens, 1900)
  6. Nephronaias copanensis (Martens, 1900)
  7. Nephronaias dysonii (Lea, 1859)
  8. Nephronaias goascoranensis (Lea, 1858)
  9. Nephronaias gundlachi (Dunker, 1858)
  10. Nephronaias hermanni (Haas, 1929)
  11. Nephronaias hjalmarsoni (Dunker, 1858)
  12. Nephronaias lempensis Marshall, 1926
  13. Nephronaias macnielii (Lea, 1869)
  14. Nephronaias mellea (Lea, 1859)
  15. Nephronaias oregonensis (Lea, 1852)
  16. Nephronaias ravistella (Morelet, 1849)
  17. Nephronaias rowellii (Lea, 1859)
  18. Nephronaias rugulosa (Küster, 1856)
  19. Nephronaias sajensis (Frierson, 1927)
  20. Nephronaias scamnata (Morelet, 1849)
  21. Nephronaias sphenorhyncha (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  22. Nephronaias tabascoensis (Küster, 1856)
  23. Nephronaias tempisquensis Pilsbry, 1920
  24. Nephronaias yzabalensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)
Plectomerus Conrad, 1853
  1. Plectomerus dombeyanus (Valenciennes in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1827)
PopenaiasPopenaias Frierson, 1927
  1. Popenaias popeii (Lea, 1857)
  2. Popenaias metallica (Say, 1831)
  3. Popenaias tehuantepecensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
PsoronaiasPsoronaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Psoronaias semigranosa (von dem Busch in Philippi, 1843)
  2. Psoronaias crocodilorum (Morelet, 1849)
  3. Psoronaias distincta (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  4. Psoronaias herrerae (Marshall, 1923)
  5. Psoronaias kuxensis Frierson, 1917
  6. Psoronaias martensi Frierson, 1927
  7. Psoronaias morini (Morelet, 1851)
  8. Psoronaias ostreata (Morelet, 1849)
PsorulaPsorula Haas, 1930
  1. Psorula rudis (Simpson, 1900)
  2. Psorula guatemalensis (Simpson, 1900)
  3. Psorula percompressa (Martens, 1887)
  4. Psorula profunda (Simpson, 1914)
  5. Psorula quadrata (Simpson, 1914)
  6. Psorula salinarum (Haas, 1929)
  7. Psorula usumasintae (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)
ReginaiaReginaia Campbell & Lydeard, 2012
  1. Reginaia ebena (Lea, 1831)
  2. Reginaia apalachicola Williams & Fradkin, 1999
  3. Reginaia rotulata (B.H. Wright, 1899)
Reticulatus Frierson, 1927
  1. Reticulatus reticulatus (Simpson, 1900)
  2. Reticulatus elvae (Walker, 1924)
SphenonaiasSphenonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. Sphenonaias liebmanni (Philippi, 1847)
  2. Sphenonaias callosa (Lea, 1841)
  3. Sphenonaias colorata (Küster, 1856)
  4. Sphenonaias flucki (Bartsch, 1906)
  5. Sphenonaias mexicana (Philippi, 1847)
  6. Sphenonaias microdon (Martens, 1887)
  7. Sphenonaias taumilapana (Conrad, 1855)
UniomerusUniomerus Conrad, 1853
  1. Uniomerus declivis (Say, 1831)
  2. Uniomerus carolinianus (Bosc, 1801)
  3. Uniomerus columbensis (Lea, 1857)
  4. Uniomerus tetralasmus (Say, 1831)

Subfamily GONIDEINAE Ortmann, 1916
Tribe GONIDEINI s.s.

Gonidea angulataGonidea Conrad, 1857
  1. Gonidea angulata (Lea, 1838)
LeguminaiaLeguminaia Conrad, 1865
  1. Leguminaia wheatleyi (Lea, 1862)
  2. Leguminaia saulcyi (Bourguignat, 1852)
MicrocondylaeaMicrocondylaea von Vest, 1866
  1. Microcondylaea bonellii (Férussac, 1827)
SolenaiaSolenaia Conrad, 1869
  1. Solenaia emarginata (Lea, 1860)
  2. Solenaia carinata (Heude, 1877)
  3. Solenaia iridinea (Heude, 1874)
  4. Solenaia khwaenoiensis Panha & Deein in Deein et al., 2004
  5. Solenaia neotriangularis He & Zhuang, 2013
  6. Solenaia rivularis (Heude, 1877)
  7. Solenaia soleniformis (Benson, 1836)
  8. Solenaia triangularis (Heude, 1885)

Tribe CHAMBERLAINIINI Bogan, Froufe & Lopes-Lima, 2017

ChamberlainiaChamberlainia Simpson, 1900
  1. Chamberlainia hainesiana (Lea, 1856)
SinohyriopsisSinohyriopsis Starobogatov, 1970
  1. Sinohyriopsis cumingii (Lea, 1852)
  2. Sinohyriopsis schlegelii (Martens, 1861)

Tribe LAMPROTULINI Modell, 1942

LamprotulaLamprotula Simpson, 1900
  1. Lamprotula plumbea (Chemnitz, 1795)
  2. Lamprotula bazini (Heude, 1877)
  3. Lamprotula blaisei (Dautzenberg & Fischer, 1905)
  4. Lamprotula caveata (Heude, 1877)
  5. Lamprotula cornuumlunae (Heude, 1883)
  6. Lamprotula divergens (Benson in Cantor, 1842)
  7. Lamprotula elongata Liu, Zhang & Wang, 1980
  8. Lamprotula gottschei (Martens, 1894)
  9. Lamprotula kouangensis (Simpson, 1900)
  10. Lamprotula leaii (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  11. Lamprotula linae He & Zhuang, 2013
  12. Lamprotula salaputium (Martens, 1902)
  13. Lamprotula triclava (Heude, 1877)
PotomidaPotomida Swainson, 1840
  1. Potomida littoralis (Cuvier, 1798)
  2. Potomida acarnanicus (Kobelt, 1879)
  3. Potomida semirugata (Lamarck, 1819)
PronodulariaPronodularia Starobogatov, 1970
  1. Pronodularia japanensis (Lea, 1859)
  2. Pronodularia seomjinensis Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007

Tribe PSEUDODONTINI Frierson, 1927

PseudodonPseudodon Gould, 1844
  1. Pseudodon inoscularis (Gould, 1844)
  2. Pseudodon aeneolus Drouet & Chaper, 1892
  3. Pseudodon aureus (Heude, 1885)
  4. Pseudodon avae (Theobald, 1873)
  5. Pseudodon bogani Bolotov, Kondakov & Konopleva in Bolotov et al., 2017
  6. Pseudodon crassus Drouet in Drouet & Chaper, 1892
  7. Pseudodon crebristriata (Anthony, 1865)
  8. Pseudodon manueli Konopleva, Kondakov & Vikrev in Bolotov et al., 2017
  9. Pseudodon nankingensis (Heude, 1874)
  10. Pseudodon omiensis (Heimburg, 1884)
  11. Pseudodon peguensis (Anthony, 1865)
  12. Pseudodon pinchoniana (Heude, 1883)
  13. Pseudodon resupinatus Martens, 1902
  14. Pseudodon salweniana (Gould, 1844)
  15. Pseudodon secundus Heude, 1877
  16. Pseudodon walpolei (Hanley, 1871)
Bineurus Simpson, 1900
  1. Bineurus mouhotii (Lea, 1863)
  2. Bineurus cumingii (Lea, 1850)
  3. Bineurus ellipticus Conrad, 1865
  4. Bineurus hageni (Strubell, 1897)
  5. Bineurus thomsoni Morlet, 1884
Monodontina Conrad, 1853
  1. Monodontina vondembuschiana (Lea, 1840)
  2. Monodontina cambodjensis (Petit, 1865)
  3. Monodontina chaperi (Morgan, 1885)
  4. Monodontina tumida (Morelet, 1866)
PilsbryoconchaPilsbryoconcha Simpson, 1900
  1. Pilsbryoconcha exilis (Lea, 1838)
  2. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera (Conrad, 1837)
  3. Pilsbryoconcha compressa (Martens, 1860)
  4. Pilsbryoconcha expressa (Martens, 1900)
  5. Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei (Morelet, 1875)

incertae sedis Gonideinae

DiscomyaDiscomya Simpson, 1900
  1. Discomya radulosa (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)
InversidensInversidens Haas, 1911
  1. Inversidens brandtii (Kobelt, 1879)
  2. Inversidens pantoensis (Neumayr, 1899)
PseudodontopsisPseudodontopsis Kobelt, 1913
  1. Pseudodontopsis euphraticus (Bourguignat, 1852)
PtychorhynchusPtychorhynchus Simpson, 1900
  1. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri (Heude, 1874)
  2. Ptychorhynchus denserugata (Haas, 1910)
  3. Ptychorhynchus murinum (Heude, 1883)
  4. Ptychorhynchus schoedei (Haas, 1930)
  5. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum (Heude, 1885)

Subfamily MODELLNAIINAE Brandt, 1974

ModellnaiaModellnaia Brandt, 1974
  1. Modellnaia siamensis Brandt, 1974

Subfamily PARRYESIINAE Henderson, 1935
Tribe PARREYSIINI s.s.

ParreysiaParreysia Conrad, 1853
  1. Parreysia corrugata (Müller, 1774)
  2. Parreysia annandalei Preston, 1912
  3. Parreysia bhamoensis (Theobald, 1873)
  4. Parreysia burmana (Blanford, 1869)
  5. Parreysia canefrii Vikhrev, Bolotov & Kondakov in Bolotov et al., 2017
  6. Parreysia choprae Prashad, 1930
  7. Parreysia corbis (Hanley, 1856)
  8. Parreysia cylindrica Annandale & Prashad, 1919
  9. Parreysia favidens (Benson, 1862)
  10. Parreysia feae (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
  11. Parreysia feddeni (Theobald, 1873)
  12. Parreysia gowhattensis (Theobald, 1873)
  13. Parreysia houngdarauica (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
  14. Parreysia olivacea Prashad, 1930
  15. Parreysia pecten (Preston, 1912)
  16. Parreysia perconvexa Preston, 1912
  17. Parreysia rajahensis (Lea, 1841)
  18. Parreysia rugosa (Gmelin, 1791)
  19. Parreysia sikkimensis (Lea, 1859)
  20. Parreysia smaragdites (Benson, 1862)
  21. Parreysia tavoyensis (Gould, 1843)
  22. Parreysia triembola (Benson, 1862)
  23. Parreysia viridula (Benson, 1862)
  24. Parreysia vulcanus (Hanley, 1875)

Tribe COELATURINI Modell, 1942

CoelaturaCoelatura Conrad, 1853
  1. Coelatura aegyptiaca (Cailliaud, 1827)
  2. Coelatura alluaudi (Dautzenberg, 1908)
  3. Coelatura bakeri (H. Adams, 1866)
  4. Coelatura briarti (Dautzenberg, 1901)
  5. Coelatura choziensis (Preston, 1910)
  6. Coelatura cridlandi Mandahl-Barth, 1954
  7. Coelatura disciformis (Rochebrune, 1886)
  8. Coelatura essoensis (Chaper, 1885)
  9. Coelatura gabonensis (Küster, 1862)
  10. Coelatura hauttecoeuri (Bourguignat, 1883)
  11. Coelatura horei (E.A. Smith, 1880)
  12. Coelatura hypsiprymna (Martens, 1897)
  13. Coelatura kipopoensis Mandahl-Barth, 1968
  14. Coelatura kunenensis (Mousson, 1887)
  15. Coelatura leopoldvillensis (Putzeys, 1898)
  16. Coelatura lobensis (Frierson, 1913)
  17. Coelatura luapulaensis (Preston, 1913)
  18. Coelatura mossambicensis (Martens, 1860)
  19. Coelatura ratidota (Charmes, 1885)
  20. Coelatura rothschildi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)
  21. Coelatura stagnorum (Dautzenberg, 1890)
  22. Coelatura stuhlmanni (Martens, 1897)
BrazzaeaBrazzaea Bourguignat, 1885
  1. Brazzaea anceyi Bourguignat, 1885
Grandidieria Bourguignat, 1885
  1. Grandidieria burtoni (Woodward, 1859)
NitiaNitia Pallary, 1924
  1. Nitia teretiuscula (Philippi, 1847)
  2. Nitia acuminata (H. Adams, 1866)
  3. Nitia chefneuxi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)
  4. Nitia monceti (Bourguignat, 1883)
  5. Nitia mutelaeformis (Germain, 1906)
NyassunioNyassunio Haas, 1936
  1. Nyassunio nyassaensis (Lea, 1864)
  2. Nyassunio ujijiensis (Crosse, 1881)
Prisodontopsis aviculaeformisPrisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928
  1. Prisodontopsis aviculaeformis F.R. Woodward, 1991
  2. Prisodontopsis mweruensis (E.A. Smith, 1908)
PseudospathaPseudospatha Simpson, 1900
  1. Pseudospatha tanganyicensis (E.A. Smith, 1880)

Tribe LAMELLIDENTINI Modell, 1942

LamellidensLamellidens Simpson, 1900
  1. Lamellidens marginalis (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. Lamellidens brandti Bolotov, Konopleva & Vikhrev in Bolotov et al., 2017
  3. Lamellidens consobrinus (Lea, 1860)
  4. Lamellidens corrianus (Lea, 1834)
  5. Lamellidens generosus (Gould, 1847)
  6. Lamellidens jenkinsianus (Benson, 1862)
  7. Lamellidens lamellatus (Lea, 1838)
  8. Lamellidens mainwaringi Preston, 1912
  9. Lamellidens narainporensis Preston, 1912
  10. Lamellidens phenchooganjensis Preston, 1912
  11. Lamellidens rhadinaeus Annandale & Prashad, 1921
  12. Lamellidens savadiensis Nevill, 1877
  13. Lamellidens unioides Nesemann & Sharma in Nesemann et al., 2007
Trapezidens Bolotov, Vikhrev & Konopleva in Bolotov et al., 2017
  1. Trapezidens exolescens (Gould, 1843)
  2. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
  3. Trapezidens scutum (Sowerby, 1868)

Tribe INDOCHINELLINI Bolotov, Pfeiffer, Vikhrev, & Konopleva, 2018

RadiatulaIndochinella Bolotov, Pfeiffer, Vikhrev, & Konopleva, 2018
  1. Indochinella pugio (Benson, 1862)
HarmandiaHarmandia Rochebrune, 1882
  1. Harmandia somboriensis Rochebrune, 1881
RadiatulaRadiatula Simpson, 1900
  1. Radiatula crispisulcata (Benson, 1862)
  2. Radiatula andersoniana (Nevill, 1877)
  3. Radiatula bonneaudii (Eydoux, 1838)
  4. Radiatula caerulea (Lea, 1831)
  5. Radiatula chaudhurii (Preston, 1912)
  6. Radiatula humilis (Lea, 1856)
  7. Radiatula involuta (Hanley, 1856)
  8. Radiatula khadakvaslaensis (Ray, 1966)
  9. Radiatula lima (Simpson, 1900)
  10. Radiatula mouhoti Vikhrev, Bolotov & Konopleva in Bolotov et al., 2017
  11. Radiatula myitkyinae (Prashad, 1930)
  12. Radiatula nuttalliana (Lea, 1856)
  13. Radiatula occata (Lea, 1860)
  14. Radiatula olivaria (Lea, 1831)
  15. Radiatula pachysoma (Benson, 1862)
  16. Radiatula pilata (Lea, 1866)
  17. Radiatula shurtleffiana (Lea, 1856)
  18. Radiatula substriata (Lea, 1856)
  19. Radiatula theobaldi (Preston, 1912)
ScabiesScabies Haas, 1911
  1. Scabies crispata (Gould, 1843)
  2. Scabies anceps (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)
  3. Scabies mandarinus (Morelet, 1863)
  4. Scabies nucleus (Lea, 1856)
  5. Scabies phaselus (Lea, 1856)
  6. Scabies scobinatus (Lea, 1856)
  7. Scabies songkramensis Kongim & Panha, 2015
UnionettaUnionetta Haas, 1955
  1. Unionetta fabagina (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)

incertae sedis Parreysiinae

ArcidopsisArcidopsis Simpson, 1900
  1. Arcidopsis footei (Theobald, 1876)

Subfamily RECTIDENTINAE Modell, 1942
Tribe RECTIDENTINI s.s.

 

 

RectidensRectidens Simpson, 1900
  1. Rectidens lingulatus (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)
  2. Rectidens sumatrensis (Dunker, 1852)
EnsidensEnsidens Frierson, 1911
  1. Ensidens ingallsianus (Lea, 1852)
  2. Ensidens sagittarius (Lea, 1856)
HyriopsisHyriopsis Conrad, 1853
  1. Hyriopsis bialata Simpson, 1900
  2. Hyriopsis delaportei (Crosse & Fischer, 1876)
  3. Hyriopsis desowitzi Brandt, 1974
  4. Hyriopsis myersiana (Lea, 1856)
  5. Hyriopsis velthuizeni (Schepman, 1896)

Tribe CONTRADENTINI Modell, 1942

ContradensContradens Haas, 1913
  1. Contradens contradens (Lea, 1838)
  2. Contradens eximius (Lea, 1856)
  3. Contradens fulvaster (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)
  4. Contradens gratiosus (Philippi, 1843)
  5. Contradens inaequalis (Rochebrune, 1881)
  6. Contradens semmelinki (Martens, 1891)
  7. Contradens subcircularis (Brandt, 1974)
Physunio Simpson, 1900
  1. Physunio superbus (Lea, 1843)
  2. Physunio cambodiensis (Lea, 1856)
  3. Physunio friersoni Simpson, 1914
  4. Physunio inornatus (Lea, 1856)
  5. Physunio micropterus (Morelet, 1866)
  6. Physunio modelli Brandt, 1974
TrapezoideusTrapezoideus Simpson, 1900
  1. Trapezoideus foliaceus (Gould, 1843)
  2. Trapezoideus comptus (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)
  3. Trapezoideus nesemanni Konopleva, Vikhrev & Bolotov, 2017
  4. Trapezoideus panhai Konopleva, Bolotov & Kondakov, 2017
  5. Trapezoideus peguensis (Anthony, 1865)
  6. Trapezoideus peninsularis Simpson, 1900
  7. Trapezoideus prashadi Haas, 1922
  8. Trapezoideus subclathratus (Martens, 1899)
  9. Trapezoideus theca (Benson, 1862)

incertae sedis Rectidentinae

CaudiculatusCaudiculatus Simpson, 1900
  1. Caudiculatus caudiculatus (Martens, 1867)
Elongaria Haas, 1913
  1. Elongaria orientalis (Lea, 1840)
  2. Elongaria trompi (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)
HaasodontaHaasodonta McMichael, 1956
  1. Haasodonta fannyae (R.I. Johnson, 1948)
  2. Haasodonta vanheurni McMichael & Hiscock, 1958
PressidensPressidens Haas, 1910
  1. Pressidens moellendorffi Haas, 1910
  2. Pressidens exanthematicus (Küster, 1861)
  3. Pressidens insularis (Drouet, 1894)
ProhyriopsisProhyriopsis Haas, 1914
  1. Prohyriopsis stolata (Martens, 1900)

incertae sedis Unionidae

CtenodesmaCtenodesma Simpson, 1900
  1. Ctenodesma borneensis (Issel, 1874)
  2. Ctenodesma scheibeneri Haas, 1927
GermainaiaGermainaia Graf & Cummings, 2009
  1. Germainaia geayi (Germain, 1911)
ProtunioProtunio Haas, 1913
  1. Protunio messageri (Bavay & Dautzenberg, 1901)
PseudobaphiaPseudobaphia Simpson, 1900
  1. Pseudobaphia biesiana (Heude, 1877)
  2. Pseudobaphia liuovatus (He & Zhuang, 2013)
  3. Pseudobaphia persculpta (Haas, 1910)
SchepmaniaSchepmania Haas, 1912
  1. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi (Schepman, 1898)
  2. Schepmania parcesculpta (Martens, 1903)

 

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."