MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
30 May 2017

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Family UNIONIDAE

Global Distribution of the Unionidae. The blue majority of the pie depicts the relative species diversity of the family in the order Unionoida (676 of 842).
Global Distribution of the Unionidae. The blue majority of the pie depicts the relative species diversity of the family in the order Unionoida (681 of 887).

Family UNIONIDAE

Subfamily UNIONINAE
  Tribe UNIONINI
  Tribe ANODONTINI
Subfamily AMBLEMINAE
  Tribe AMBLEMINI
  Tribe LAMPSILINI
  Tribe PLEUROBEMINI
  Tribe QUADRULINI
Subfamily "Gonideinae"
Subfamily MODELLNAIINAE
Subfamily RECTIDENTINAE
Subfamily PARREYSIINAE

  Tribe PARREYSIINI
  Tribe COELATURINI
  Tribe LAMELLIDENTINI
  Tribe OXYNAIINI

The Unionidae is the richest of the six extant freshwater mussel families by far. We currently recognize 681 species worldwide, and there are representatives in each of the six geographical regions. In the recent past, we had to punt with regard to the infra-familial arrangement of the Unionidae. The classification has recently been updated and is applied below. We currently recognize 6 subfamilies, although not all may be monophyletic.

The subfamily Unioninae (129 spp.) is found in Nearctica, Neotropica, Afrotropica, Palearctica and Indotropica. The Ambleminae, while more diverse (334 spp.), is restricted to Nearctica and the Mesoamerican Neotropics. These two subfamilies represent the bulk of the diverse North American freshwater mussel assemblage.

The Parreysiinae (96 spp.) is a recently-discovered clade in Afrotropica and Indotropica. Each of these two geographical areas have long been suspected to harbor endemic taxa. Modellnaiinae (1 sp.) and Rectidentinae (22 spp.) occur mainly in Indotropica with 2 species in Australasia.

The "Gonideinae" (83 spp.) is the real onion in the ointment. Though this subfamily has been supported by the latest family-group level classification of the Unionidae, there is conflicting evidence with regard to its monophyly. However, we would need to see more phylogenetic data to propose an alternative classification. In the meantime, we will stick with the "Gonideinae."

Finally, 16 mostly Afrotropical and Indotropical species are not assigned to a subfamily and are regarded as incertae sedis.

Superfamily UNIONOIDEA Rafinesque, 1820
Family UNIONIDAE s.s.
Subfamily UNIONINAE s.s.
Tribe UNIONINI s.s.

Unio Philipsson in Retzius, 1788

Unio

  1. U. pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  2. U. abyssinicus Martens, 1866
  3. U. caffer Krauss, 1848
  4. U. crassus Philippson in Retzius, 1788
  5. U. delphinus Spengler, 1793
  6. U. durieui Deshayes, 1847
  7. U. gibbus Spengler, 1793
  8. U. mancus Lamarck, 1819
  9. U. ravoisieri Deshayes, 1848
  10. U. terminalis Bourguignat, 1852
  11. U. tigridis Bourguignat, 1852
  12. U. tumidiformis Castro, 1885
  13. U. tumidus Philippson in Retzius, 1788
Aculamprotula Wu, Liang, Wang & Ouyang, 1998

Aculamprotula

  1. A. fibrosa (Heude, 1877)
  2. A. grandidens (Lea, 1862)
  3. A. nodulosa (Wood, 1815)
  4. A. polysticta (Heude, 1877)
  5. A. scripta (Heude, 1875)
  6. A. tientsinensis (Crosse & Debeaux, 1863)
  7. A. tortuosa (Lea, 1865)
  8. A. zonata (Heude, 1883)
Acuticosta Simpson, 1900

Acuticosta

  1. A. chinensis (Lea, 1868)
  2. A. jianghanensis Zhuang & Jing, 2013
  3. A. retiaria (Heude, 1883)
  4. A. sichuanica Zeng & Liu, 1989
  5. A. trisulcata (Heude, 1883)
Arconaia Conrad, 1865

Arconaia

  1. A. lanceolata (Lea, 1856)
Cuneopsis Simpson, 1900

Cuneopsis

  1. C. celtiformis (Heude, 1874)
  2. C. capitatus (Heude, 1874)
  3. C. demangei Haas, 1929
  4. C. heudei (Heude, 1874)
  5. C. pisciculus (Heude, 1874)
  6. C. rufescens (Heude, 1874)
Diaurora Cockerell, 1903
  1. D. aurorea (Heude, 1883)
Inversiunio Habe, 1991

  1. I. reinianus (Kobelt, 1879)
  2. I. jokohamensis (Ihering, 1893)
  3. I. verrucosus Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007
  4. I. yanagawensis (Kondo, 1982)
Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853

Lanceolaria

  1. L. grayii (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  2. L. acrorrhyncha (Martens, 1894)
  3. L. bilirata (Martens, 1902)
  4. L. cylindrica (Simpson, 1900)
  5. L. eucylindrica Lin, 1962
  6. L. gladiola (Heude, 1877)
  7. L. oxyrhyncha (Martens, 1861)
  8. L. triformis (Heude, 1877)
  9. L. yueyingae Zhuang & Jing, 2013
Lepidodesma Simpson, 1896

  1. L. languilati (Heude, 1874)
Nodularia Conrad, 1853

Nodularia

  1. N. douglasiae (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
  2. N. dorri (Wattebled, 1886)
  3. N. mongolica (Middendorff, 1851)
Rhombuniopsis Haas, 1920

Rhombuniopsis

  1. R. tauriformis (Fulton, 1906)
  2. R. fultoni Moskvicheva & Starobogatov, 1973
  3. R. superstes (Neumayr, 1899)
Schistodesmus Simpson, 1900

Schistodesmus

  1. S. lampreyanus (Baird & Adams, 1867)
  2. S. spinosus Simpson, 1900

Tribe ANODONTINI Rafinesque, 1820

(Old World and Pacific Nearctic anodontines)

Anodonta Lamarck, 1799

Anodonta

  1. A. cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  2. A. anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  3. A. beringiana Middendorff, 1851
  4. A. californiensis Lea, 1852
  5. A. cyrea Drouët, 1881
  6. A. dejecta Lewis, 1875
  7. A. impura Say, 1829
  8. A. kennerlyi Lea, 1860
  9. A. lurulenta Morelet, 1849
  10. A. nuttalliana Lea, 1838
  11. A. oregonensis Lea, 1838
  12. A. pseudodopsis Locard, 1883
  13. A. vescoiana Bourguignat, 1856
Anemina Haas, 1969

  1. A. arcaeformis (Heude, 1877)
  2. A. angula (Tchang, Li & Liu, 1965)
  3. A. euscaphys (Heude, 1879)
  4. A. fluminea (Heude, 1877)
  5. A. globosula (Heude, 1878)
Cristaria Schumacher, 1817

Cristaria

  1. C. plicata (Leach, 1814)
  2. C. beirensis Liu & Zhang, 1982
  3. C. radiata Simpson, 1900
  4. C. tenuis (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  5. C. truncata Ðang, Thái & Pham, 1980
Pseudanodonta Bourguignat, 1876

Pseudanodonta

  1. P. complanata (Rossmässler, 1835)
  2. P. elongata (Holandre, 1836)
  3. P. middendorffi (Siemaschko, 1848)
Simpsonella Cockerell, 1903

Simpsonella

  1. S. purpurea (Valenciennes, 1821)
  2. S. gracilis (Lea, 1850)
Sinanodonta Modell, 1945

  1. S. woodiana (Lea, 1834)
  2. S. ogurae (Kuroda & Habe, 1987)
  3. S. qingyuani Zhuang & Jing, 2013

(eastern Nearctic anodontines)

Alasmidonta Say, 1818

Alasmidonta

  1. A. undulata (Say, 1817)
  2. A. arcula (Lea, 1838)
  3. A. atropurpurea (Rafinesque, 1831)
  4. A. heterodon (Lea, 1829)
  5. A. marginata Say, 1818
  6. A. mccordi Athearn, 1964
  7. A. raveneliana (Lea, 1834)
  8. A. robusta Clarke, 1981
  9. A. triangulata (Lea, 1858)
  10. A. varicosa (Lamarck, 1819)
  11. A. viridis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  12. A. wrightiana (B. Walker, 1901)
Anodontoides Simpson in F.C. Baker, 1898

Anodontoides

  1. A. ferussacianus (Lea, 1834)
  2. A. radiatus (Conrad, 1834)
Arcidens Simpson, 1900

  1. A. confragosus (Say, 1829)
  2. A. wheeleri (Ortmann & B. Walker, 1912)
Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831

Lasmigona

  1. L. costata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. L. alabamensis Clarke, 1985
  3. L. complanata (Barnes, 1823)
  4. L. compressa (Lea, 1829)
  5. L. decorata (Lea, 1852)
  6. L. etowaensis (Conrad, 1849)
  7. L. holstonia (Lea, 1838)
  8. L. subviridis (Conrad, 1835)
Pegias Simpson, 1900

Pegias

  1. P. fabula (Lea, 1838)
Pyganodon Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Pyganodon

  1. P. grandis (Say, 1829)
  2. P. cataracta (Say, 1817)
  3. P. fragilis (Lamarck, 1819)
  4. P. gibbosa (Say, 1824)
  5. P. implicata (Say, 1829)
  6. P. lacustris (Lea, 1857)
Simpsonaias Frierson, 1914

Simpsonaias

  1. S. ambigua (Say, 1825)
Strophitus Rafinesque, 1820
  1. S. undulatus (Say, 1817)
  2. S. connasaugaensis (Lea, 1858)
  3. S. subvexus (Conrad, 1834)
Utterbackia F.C. Baker, 1927

Utterbackia

  1. U. imbecillis (Say, 1829)
  2. U. couperiana (Lea, 1840)
  3. U. hartfieldorum (Williams, Bogan & Garner, 2009)
  4. U. heardi (Gordon & Hoeh, 1995)
  5. U. peggyae (R.I. Johnson, 1965)
  6. U. peninsularis Bogan & Hoeh, 1995
  7. U. suborbiculata (Say, 1831)

Subfamily AMBLEMINAE Rafinesque, 1820
Tribe AMBLEMINI s.s.

Amblema Rafinesque, 1820

Amblema

  1. A. plicata (Say, 1817)
  2. A. elliottii (Lea, 1856)
  3. A. neislerii (Lea, 1858)
Plectomerus Conrad, 1853

  1. P. dombeyanus (Valenciennes in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1827)
Popenaias Frierson, 1927

Popenaias

  1. P. popeii (Lea, 1857)
  2. P. metallica (Say, 1831)
  3. P. tehuantepecensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Tribe LAMPSILINI Ihering, 1901

Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820

Lampsilis

  1. L. ovata (Say, 1817)
  2. L. abrupta (Say, 1831)
  3. L. binominata Simpson, 1900
  4. L. bracteata (Gould, 1855)
  5. L. cardium Rafinesque, 1820
  6. L. cariosa (Say, 1817)
  7. L. dolabraeformis (Lea, 1838)
  8. L. fasciola Rafinesque, 1820
  9. L. floridensis (Lea, 1852)
  10. L. fullerkati R.I. Johnson, 1984
  11. L. higginsii (Lea, 1857)
  12. L. hydiana (Lea, 1838)
  13. L. ornata (Conrad, 1835)
  14. L. powellii (Lea, 1852)
  15. L. radiata (Gmelin, 1791)
  16. L. rafinesqueana Frierson, 1927
  17. L. reeveiana (Lea, 1852)
  18. L. satura (Lea, 1852)
  19. L. siliquoidea (Barnes, 1823)
  20. L. splendida (Lea, 1838)
  21. L. straminea (Conrad, 1834)
  22. L. streckeri Frierson, 1927
  23. L. teres (Rafinesque, 1820)
  24. L. virescens (Lea, 1858)
Actinonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Actinonaias

  1. A. sapotalensis (Lea, 1841)
  2. A. computata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  3. A. coyensis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  4. A. medellina (Lea, 1838)
  5. A. moctezumensis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  6. A. signata (Pilsbry, 1910)
  7. A. undivaga (Pilsbry, 1910)
Arotonaias Martens, 1900

Arotonaias

  1. A. cyrenoides (Philippi, 1847)
  2. A. imbricata (Mörch, 1861)
  3. A. nicaraguensis (Lea, 1868)
Cyprogenia Agassiz, 1852

Cyprogenia

  1. C. stegaria (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. C. aberti (Conrad, 1850)
Cyrtonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

  1. C. tampicoensis (Lea, 1838)
  2. C. explicata (Morelet, 1849)
  3. C. livida (Simpson, 1900)
  4. C. saladoensis (Lea, 1860)
  5. C. sapperi (Ihering, 1901)
  6. C. umbrosa (Lea, 1856)
Delphinonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Delphinonaias

  1. D. delphinulus (Morelet, 1849)
  2. D. paludosa (Morelet, 1849)
  3. D. planivalvis (Morelet, 1851)
  4. D. scutulata (Morelet, 1849)
Disconaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. D. disca (Lea, 1838)
  2. D. conchos Taylor, 1997
  3. D. fimbriata (Frierson, 1907)
  4. D. novileonis (Pilsbry, 1910)
  5. D. panacoensis (von dem Busch in Philippi, 1843)
  6. D. purpuriata (Say, 1831)
Dromus Simpson, 1900

Dromus

  1. D. dromas (Lea, 1834)
Ellipsaria Rafinesque, 1820

Ellipsaria

  1. E. lineolata (Rafinesque, 1820)
Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831

Epioblasma

  1. E. flexuosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. E. ahlstedti Jones & Neves, 2010
  3. E. arcaeformis (Lea, 1831)
  4. E. biemarginata (Lea, 1857)
  5. E. brevidens (Lea, 1831)
  6. E. capsaeformis (Lea, 1834)
  7. E. cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840)
  8. E. florentina (Lea, 1857)
  9. E. haysiana (Lea, 1834)
  10. E. lenior (Lea, 1842)
  11. E. lewisii (B. Walker, 1910)
  12. E. metastriata (Conrad, 1838)
  13. E. obliquata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  14. E. othcaloogensis (Lea, 1857)
  15. E. penita (Conrad, 1834)
  16. E. personata (Say, 1829)
  17. E. propinqua (Lea, 1857)
  18. E. rangiana (Lea, 1838)
  19. E. sampsonii (Lea, 1862)
  20. E. stewardsonii (Lea, 1852)
  21. E. torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  22. E. triquetra (Rafinesque, 1820)
  23. E. turgidula (Lea, 1858)
Friersonia Ortmann, 1912

Friersonia

  1. F. iridella (Pilsbry & Frierson, 1907)
Glebula Conrad, 1853

Glebula

  1. G. rotundata (Lamarck, 1819)
Hamiota Roe & Hartfield, 2005

Hamiota

  1. H. subangulata (Lea, 1840)
  2. H. altilis (Conrad, 1834)
  3. H. australis (Simpson, 1900)
  4. H. perovalis (Conrad, 1834)
Lemiox Rafinesque, 1831

Lemiox

  1. L. rimosus (Rafinesque, 1831)
Leptodea Rafinesque, 1820

Leptodea

  1. L. fragilis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. L. leptodon (Rafinesque, 1820)
  3. L. ochracea (Say, 1817)
Ligumia Swainson, 1840

Ligumia

  1. L. recta (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. L. nasuta (Say, 1817)
  3. L. subrostrata (Say, 1831)
Medionidus Simpson, 1900
  1. M. conradicus (Lea, 1834)
  2. M. acutissimus (Lea, 1831)
  3. M. parvulus (Lea, 1860)
  4. M. penicillatus (Lea, 1857)
  5. M. simpsonianus B. Walker, 1905
  6. M. walkeri (S.H. Wright, 1897)
Obliquaria Rafinesque, 1820

Obliquaria

  1. O. reflexa Rafinesque, 1820
Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819

Obovaria

  1. O. retusa (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. O. arkansasensis (Lea, 1862)
  3. O. choctawensis (Athearn, 1964)
  4. O. haddletoni (Athearn, 1964)
  5. O. olivaria (Rafinesque, 1820)
  6. O. subrotunda (Rafinesque, 1820)
  7. O. unicolor (Lea, 1845)
Ortmanniana Frierson, 1927

Actinonaias

  1. O. ligamentina (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. O. pectorosa (Conrad, 1834)
Pachynaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894
  1. P. spheniopsis (Morelet, 1849)
  2. P. rugososulcata (Lea, 1866)
Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818

Potamilus

  1. P. alatus (Say, 1817)
  2. P. amphichaenus (Frierson, 1898)
  3. P. capax (Green, 1832)
  4. P. inflatus (Lea, 1831)
  5. ? P. largillierti (Philippi, 1847)
  6. P. metnecktayi R.I. Johnson, 1998
  7. P. ohiensis (Rafinesque, 1820)
  8. P. purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819)
  9. P. rovirosai (Pilsbry, 1900)
Ptychobranchus Simpson, 1900

Ptychobranchus

  1. P. fasciolaris (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. P. foremanianus (Lea, 1842)
  3. P. greenii (Conrad, 1834)
  4. P. jonesi (van der Schalie, 1934)
  5. P. occidentalis (Conrad, 1836)
  6. P. subtentum (Say, 1825)
Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831

  1. T. lividum Rafinesque, 1831
  2. T. corvunculus (Lea, 1868)
  3. T. cylindrellus (Lea, 1868)
  4. T. mearnsi (Simpson, 1900)
  5. T. parvum (Barnes, 1823)
  6. T. paulum (Lea, 1840)
  7. T. pullus (Conrad, 1838)
  8. T. texasiensis (Lea, 1857)
Truncilla Rafinesque, 1819

Truncilla

  1. T. truncata Rafinesque, 1820
  2. T. cognata (Lea, 1860)
  3. T. donaciformis (Lea, 1828)
  4. T. macrodon (Lea, 1859)
Venustaconcha Frierson, 1927

Venustaconcha

  1. V. ellipsiformis (Conrad, 1836)
  2. V. pleasii (Marsh, 1891)
Villosa Frierson, 1927
  1. V. villosa (B.H. Wright, 1898)
  2. V. amygdala (Lea, 1843)
  3. V. constricta (Conrad, 1838)
  4. V. delumbis (Conrad, 1834)
  5. V. fabalis (Lea, 1831)
  6. V. iris (Lea, 1829)
  7. V. lienosa (Conrad, 1834)
  8. V. nebulosa (Conrad, 1834)
  9. V. ortmanni (B. Walker, 1925)
  10. V. perpurpurea (Lea, 1861)
  11. V. taeniata (Conrad, 1834)
  12. V. trabalis (Conrad, 1834)
  13. V. umbrans (Lea, 1857)
  14. V. vanuxemensis (Lea, 1838)
  15. V. vaughaniana (Lea, 1838)
  16. V. vibex (Conrad, 1834)

Tribe PLEUROBEMINI Hannibal, 1912

Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819

Pleurobema

  1. P. clava (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. P. altum (Conrad, 1854)
  3. P. athearni Gangloff, Williams & Feminella, 2006
  4. P. beadleianum (Lea, 1861)
  5. P. collina (Conrad, 1837)
  6. P. cordatum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  7. P. curtum (Lea, 1859)
  8. P. decisum (Lea, 1831)
  9. P. fibuloides (Lea, 1859)
  10. P. georgianum (Lea, 1841)
  11. P. hanleyianum (Lea, 1852)
  12. P. hartmanianum (Lea, 1860)
  13. P. marshalli Frierson, 1927
  14. P. oviforme (Conrad, 1834)
  15. P. perovatum (Conrad, 1834)
  16. P. plenum (Lea, 1840)
  17. P. pyriforme (Lea, 1857)
  18. P. riddellii (Lea, 1862)
  19. P. rubellum (Conrad, 1834)
  20. P. rubrum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  21. P. sintoxia (Rafinesque, 1820)
  22. P. stabilis (Lea, 1861)
  23. P. strodeanum (B.H. Wright, 1898)
  24. P. taitianum (Lea, 1834)
  25. P. verum (Lea, 1861)
Barynaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Barynaias

  1. B. pigerrima (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  2. B. caldwellii (Lea, 1858)
  3. B. opacata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  4. B. plexus (Conrad, 1838)
  5. B. sallei (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
Elliptio Rafinesque, 1819

Elliptio

  1. E. crassidens (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. E. ahenea (Lea, 1841)
  3. E. angustata (Lea, 1831)
  4. E. arca (Conrad, 1834)
  5. E. arctata (Conrad, 1834)
  6. E. chipolaensis (B. Walker, 1905)
  7. E. cistellaeformis (Lea, 1863)
  8. E. complanata (Lightfoot, 1786)
  9. E. congaraea (Lea, 1831)
  10. E. cylindracea Frierson, 1927
  11. E. dariensis (Lea, 1842)
  12. E. dilatata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  13. E. downiei (Lea, 1858)
  14. E. errans (Lea, 1856)
  15. E. fisheriana (Lea, 1838)
  16. E. folliculata (Lea, 1838)
  17. E. fraterna (Lea, 1852)
  18. E. fumata (Lea, 1857)
  19. E. hepatica (Lea, 1859)
  20. E. hopetonensis (Lea, 1838)
  21. E. icterina (Conrad, 1834)
  22. E. jayensis (Lea, 1838)
  23. E. judithae Clarke, 1986
  24. E. lanceolata (Lea, 1828)
  25. E. marsupiobesa Fuller, 1972
  26. E. mcmichaeli Clench & Turner, 1956
  27. E. monroensis (Lea, 1843)
  28. E. nigella (Lea, 1852)
  29. E. occulta (Lea, 1843)
  30. E. producta (Conrad, 1836)
  31. E. pullata (Lea, 1856)
  32. E. purpurella (Lea, 1857)
  33. E. raveneli (Conrad, 1834)
  34. E. roanokensis (Lea, 1838)
  35. E. shepardiana (Lea, 1834)
  36. E. spinosa (Lea, 1836)
  37. E. steinstansana R.I. Johnson & Clarke, 1983
  38. E. waccamawensis (Lea, 1863)
Elliptoideus Frierson, 1927

Elliptoideus

  1. E. sloatianus (Lea, 1840)
Fusconaia Simpson, 1900

Fusconaia

  1. F. flava (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. F. askewi (Marsh, 1896)
  3. F. burkei (B. Walker in Ortmann & B. Walker, 1922)
  4. F. cerina (Conrad, 1838)
  5. F. cor (Conrad, 1834)
  6. F. cuneolus (Lea, 1840)
  7. F. ebena (Lea, 1831)
  8. F. escambia Clench & Turner, 1956
  9. F. lananensis (Frierson, 1901)
  10. F. masoni (Conrad, 1834)
  11. F. mitchelli (Simpson in Dall, 1896)
  12. F. ozarkensis (Call, 1887)
  13. F. rotulata (B.H. Wright, 1889)
  14. F. subrotunda (Lea, 1831)
Hemistena Rafinesque, 1820

Hemistena

  1. H. lata (Rafinesque, 1820)
Martensnaias Frierson, 1927

Martensnaias

  1. M. rubicunda (Martens, 1900)
Micronaias Simpson, 1900

Micronaias

  1. M. arata (Lea, 1845)
  2. M. fallaciosa (Simpson, 1914)
  3. M. granadensis (Lea, 1868)
Nephritica Frierson, 1927

  1. N. poeyana (Lea, 1857)
  2. N. haricotti (Frierson, 1927)
Nephronaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Nephronaias

  1. N. plicatula (Küster, 1856)
  2. N. aeruginosa (Morelet, 1849)
  3. N. aztecorum (Philippi, 1847)
  4. N. calamitarum (Morelet, 1849)
  5. N. championi (Martens, 1900)
  6. N. copanensis (Martens, 1900)
  7. N. dysonii (Lea, 1859)
  8. N. goascoranensis (Lea, 1858)
  9. N. gundlachi (Dunker, 1858)
  10. N. hermanni (Haas, 1929)
  11. N. hjalmarsoni (Dunker, 1858)
  12. N. lempensis Marshall, 1926
  13. N. macnielii (Lea, 1869)
  14. N. mellea (Lea, 1859)
  15. N. oregonensis (Lea, 1852)
  16. N. ravistella (Morelet, 1849)
  17. N. rowellii (Lea, 1859)
  18. N. rugulosa (Küster, 1856)
  19. N. sajensis (Frierson, 1927)
  20. N. scamnata (Morelet, 1849)
  21. N. sphenorhyncha (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  22. N. tabascoensis (Küster, 1856)
  23. N. tempisquensis Pilsbry, 1920
  24. N. yzabalensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)
Plethobasus Simpson, 1900

Plethobasus

  1. P. cyphyus (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. P. cicatricosus (Say, 1829)
  3. P. cooperianus (Lea, 1834)
Pleuronaia Frierson, 1927

Pleuronaia

  1. P. barnesiana (Lea, 1838)
  2. P. dolabelloides (Lea, 1840)
  3. P. gibbera (Lea, 1838)
Psoronaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Psoronaias

  1. P. semigranosa (von dem Busch in Philippi, 1845)
  2. P. crocodilorum (Morelet, 1849)
  3. P. distincta (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)
  4. P. herrerae (Marshall, 1923)
  5. P. kuxensis Frierson, 1917
  6. P. martensi Frierson, 1927
  7. P. morini (Morelet, 1851)
  8. P. ostreata (Morelet, 1849)
Reticulatus Frierson, 1927

  1. R. reticulatus (Simpson, 1900)
  2. R. elvae (B. Walker, 1924)
Sphenonaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Sphenonaias

  1. S. liebmanni (Philippi, 1847)
  2. S. callosa (Lea, 1841)
  3. S. colorata (Küster, 1856)
  4. S. flucki (Bartsch, 1906)
  5. S. mexicana (Philippi, 1847)
  6. S. microdon (Martens, 1887)
  7. S. taumilapana (Conrad, 1855)
Uniomerus Conrad, 1853

Uniomerus

  1. U. declivis (Say, 1831)
  2. U. caroliniana (Bosc, 1801)
  3. U. columbensis (Lea, 1857)
  4. U. tetralasmus (Say, 1831)

Tribe QUADRULINI Ihering, 1901

Quadrula Rafinesque, 1820

Quadrula

  1. Q. quadrula (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. Q. apiculata (Say, 1829)
  3. Q. fragosa (Conrad, 1836)
  4. Q. nobilis (Conrad, 1854)
  5. Q. rumphiana (Lea, 1852)
Amphinaias Crosse & Fischer, 1894

Amphinaias

  1. A. couchiana (Lea, 1860)
  2. A. asperata (Lea, 1861)
  3. A. aurea (Lea, 1859)
  4. A. houstonensis (Lea, 1859)
  5. A. infucata (Conrad, 1834)
  6. A. kieneriana (Lea, 1852)
  7. A. kleiniana (Lea, 1852)
  8. A. nodulata (Rafinesque, 1820)
  9. A. petrina (Gould, 1855)
  10. A. pustulosa (Lea, 1831)
  11. A. refulgens (Lea, 1868)
  12. A. succissa (Lea, 1852)
Cyclonaias Pilsbry in Ortmann & B. Walker, 1922

Cyclonaias

  1. C. tuberculata (Rafinesque, 1820)
Megalonaias Utterback, 1915

  1. M. nervosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. M. nickliniana (Lea, 1834)
Psorula Haas, 1930

Psorula

  1. P. rudis (Simpson, 1900)
  2. P. guatemalensis (Simpson, 1900)
  3. P. percompressa (von Martens, 1887)
  4. P. profunda (Simpson, 1914)
  5. P. quadrata (Simpson, 1914)
  6. P. salinarum (Haas, 1929)
  7. P. usumasintae (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)
Theliderma Swainson, 1840

Theliderma

  1. T. metanevra (Rafinesque, 1820)
  2. T. cylindrica (Say, 1817)
  3. T. intermedia (Conrad, 1836)
  4. T. sparsa (Lea, 1841)
  5. T. stapes (Lea, 1831)
Tritogonia Agassiz, 1852
  1. T. verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820)

Subfamily "Gonideinae" Ortmann, 1916

Gonidea angulataGonidea Conrad, 1857
  1. G. angulata (Lea, 1838)

(Potomida-group)

Chamberlainia Simpson, 1900

Chamberlainia

  1. C. hainesiana (Lea, 1856)
Discomya Simpson, 1900

Discomya

  1. D. radulosa (Drouët & Chaper, 1892)
Gibbosula Simpson, 1900
  1. G. crassa (Wood, 1815)
  2. G. confragosa (Frierson, 1928)
Hyriopsis Conrad, 1853

Hyriopsis

  1. H. bialata Simpson, 1900
  2. H. cumingii (Lea, 1852)
  3. H. delaportei (Crosse & Fischer, 1876)
  4. H. desowitzi Brandt, 1974
  5. H. myersiana (Lea, 1856)
  6. H. schlegelii (Martens, 1861)
  7. H. velthuizeni (Schepman, 1895)
Inversidens Haas, 1911

Inversidens

  1. I. brandtii (Kobelt, 1879)
  2. I. pantoensis (Neumayr, 1899)
Lamprotula Simpson, 1900

Lamprotula

  1. L. plumbea (Chemnitz, 1795)
  2. L. bazini (Heude, 1877)
  3. L. blaisei (Fischer & Dautzenberg, 1905)
  4. L. caveata (Heude, 1877)
  5. L. coreana (Martens, 1886)
  6. L. cornuumlunae (Heude, 1883)
  7. L. divergens (Benson in Cantor, 1855)
  8. L. elongata Liu, Zhang & Wang, 1980
  9. L. gottschei (Martens, 1894)
  10. L. kouangensis (Simpson, 1900)
  11. L. leaii (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
  12. L. linae Zhuang & Jing, 2013
  13. L. rochechouartii (Heude, 1875)
  14. L. salaputium (Martens, 1902)
  15. L. similaris (Simpson, 1900)
  16. L. triclava (Heude, 1877)
Leguminaia Conrad, 1865

Leguminaia

  1. L. wheatleyi (Lea, 1862)
  2. L. saulcyi (Bourguignat, 1852)
Microcondylaea von Vest, 1866

Microcondylaea

  1. M. compressa (Menke, 1830)
Potomida Swainson, 1840

Potomida

  1. P. littoralis (Cuvier, 1798)
Prohyriopsis Haas, 1914

Prohyriopsis

  1. P. stolata (Martens, 1900)
Pronodularia Starobogatov, 1970

Pronodularia

  1. P. japanensis (Lea, 1859)
  2. P. seomjinensis Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007
Pseudodontopsis Kobelt, 1913

Pseudodontopsis

  1. P. euphraticus (Bourguignat, 1852)

(Pseudodon-group)

Physunio Simpson, 1900

  1. P. superbus (Lea, 1841)
  2. P. cambodiensis (Lea, 1856)
  3. P. eximius (Lea, 1856)
  4. P. ferrugineus Annandale, 1918
  5. P. friersoni Simpson, 1914
  6. P. inornatus (Lea, 1856)
  7. P. micropteroides Annandale, 1918
  8. P. micropterus (Morelet, 1866)
  9. P. modelli Brandt, 1974
Pilsbryoconcha Simpson, 1900

Pilsbryoconcha

  1. P. exilis (Lea, 1838)
  2. P. carinifera (Conrad, 1837)
  3. P. compressa (Martens, 1860)
  4. P. expressa (Martens, 1900)
  5. P. lemeslei (Morelet, 1875)
Pseudodon Gould, 1844
  1. P. inoscularis (Gould, 1844)
  2. P. aeneolus Drouët & Chaper, 1892
  3. P. aureus Heude, 1885
  4. P. avae (Theobald, 1873)
  5. P. cambodjensis (Petit, 1865)
  6. P. chaperi (Morgan, 1885)
  7. P. crassus Drouët & Chaper, 1892
  8. P. crebristriata (Anthony, 1865)
  9. P. cumingii (Lea, 1850)
  10. P. ellipticus Conrad, 1865
  11. P. hageni (Strubell, 1897)
  12. P. mouhotii (Lea, 1863)
  13. P. nankingensis (Heude, 1874)
  14. P. omiensis (Heimburg, 1884)
  15. P. peguensis (Anthony, 1865)
  16. P. resupinatus Martens, 1902
  17. P. salweniana (Gould, 1844)
  18. P. secundus Heude, 1877
  19. P. pinchoniana (Heude, 1883)
  20. P. thomsoni Morelet, 1884
  21. P. tumidus (Morelet, 1866)
  22. P. vondembuschianus (Lea, 1840)
  23. P. walpolei (Hanley, 1871)
Solenaia Conrad, 1869

Solenaia

  1. S. emarginata (Lea, 1860)
  2. S. carinatus (Heude, 1877)
  3. S. iridinea (Heude, 1874)
  4. S. khwaenoiensis Panha & Deein in Deein et al., 2004
  5. S. neotriangularis Zhuang & Jing, 2013
  6. S. rivularis (Heude, 1877)
  7. S. soleniformis (Benson, 1836)
  8. S. triangularis (Heude, 1885)
 

Subfamily MODELLNAIINAE Brandt, 1974

ModellnaiaModellnaia Brandt, 1974
  1. M. siamensis Brandt, 1974

Subfamily PARRYESIINAE Henderson, 1935
Tribe PARREYSIINI s.s.

ParreysiaParreysia Conrad, 1853
  1. P. corrugata (Müller, 1774)
  2. P. annandalei Preston, 1912
  3. P. bhamoensis (Theobald, 1874)
  4. P. burmana (Blanford, 1869)
  5. P. choprae Prashad, 1930
  6. P. corbis (Hanley, 1856)
  7. P. cylindrica Annandale & Prashad, 1919
  8. P. favidens (Benson, 1862)
  9. P. feae (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
  10. P. feddeni (Theobald, 1873)
  11. P. gowhattensis (Theobald, 1873)
  12. P. houngdarauica (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
  13. P. mandelayensis (Theobald, 1873)
  14. P. olivacea Prashad, 1930
  15. P. pecten (Preston, 1912)
  16. P. perconvexa Preston, 1912
  17. P. rajahensis (Lea, 1841)
  18. ? P. rugosa (Gmelin, 1791)
  19. P. sikkimensis (Lea, 1859)
  20. P. smaragdites (Benson, 1862)
  21. P. tavoyensis (Gould, 1843)
  22. P. triembola (Benson, 1855)
  23. P. viridula (Benson, 1862)

Tribe COELATURINI Modell, 1942

Coelatura Conrad, 1853

Coelatura

  1. C. aegyptiaca (Cailliaud, 1827)
  2. C. alluaudi (Dautzenberg, 1908)
  3. C. bakeri (H. Adams, 1866)
  4. C. briarti (Dautzenberg, 1901)
  5. C. choziensis (Preston, 1910)
  6. C. cridlandi Mandahl-Barth, 1954
  7. C. disciformis (Rochebrune, 1886)
  8. C. essoensis (Chaper, 1885)
  9. C. gabonensis (Küster, 1862)
  10. C. hauttecoeuri (Bourguignat, 1883)
  11. C. horei (E.A. Smith, 1880)
  12. C. hypsiprymna (Martens, 1897)
  13. C. kipopoensis Mandahl-Barth, 1968
  14. C. kunenensis (Mousson, 1887)
  15. C. leopoldvillensis (Putzeys, 1898)
  16. C. lobensis (Frierson, 1913)
  17. C. luapulaensis (Preston, 1913)
  18. C. mossambicensis (Martens, 1860)
  19. C. ratidota (Charmes, 1885)
  20. C. rothschildi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)
  21. C. stagnorum (Dautzenberg, 1890)
  22. C. stuhlmanni (Martens, 1897)
Brazzaea Bourguignat, 1885

Brazzaea

  1. B. anceyi Bourguignat, 1885
Grandidieria Bourguignat, 1885

  1. G. burtoni (Woodward, 1859)
Nitia Pallary, 1924

Nitia

  1. N. teretiuscula (Philippi, 1847)
  2. N. acuminata (H. Adams, 1866)
  3. N. chefneuxi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)
  4. N. monceti (Bourguignat, 1883)
  5. N. mutelaeformis (Germain, 1906)
Nyassunio Haas, 1936

Nyassunio

  1. N. nyassaensis (Lea, 1864)
  2. N. ujijiensis (Crosse, 1881)
Prisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928

Prisodontopsis aviculaeformis

  1. P. aviculaeformis Woodward, 1991
  2. P. mweruensis (E.A. Smith, 1908)
Pseudospatha Simpson, 1900

Pseudospatha

  1. P. tanganyicensis (E.A. Smith, 1880)

Tribe LAMELLIDENTINI Modell, 1942

Lamellidens Simpson, 1900
  1. L. marginalis (Lamarck, 1819)
  2. L. consobrinus (Lea, 1860)
  3. L. corrianus (Lea, 1834)
  4. L. generosus (Gould, 1847)
  5. L. indawgyiensis Prashad, 1930
  6. L. jenkinsianus (Benson, 1862)
  7. L. lamellatus (Lea, 1838)
  8. L. mainwaringi Preston, 1912
  9. L. narainporensis Preston, 1912
  10. L. phenchooganjensis Preston, 1912
  11. L. rhadinaeus Annandale & Prashad, 1921
  12. L. scutum (Sowerby, 1868)
  13. L. unioides (Nesemann & Sharma, 2007)
Lamellidens

Tribe OXYNAIINI Starobogatov, 1970

Oxynaia Haas, 1913

Oxynaia

  1. O. jourdyi (Morlet, 1886)
  2. O. diespiter (Mabille, 1887)
  3. O. gladiator (Ancey, 1881)
  4. O. micheloti (Morlet, 1886)
  5. O. pugio (Benson, 1862)
Scabies Haas, 1911

Scabies

  1. S. crispata (Gould, 1843)
  2. S. nucleus (Lea, 1856)
  3. S. phaselus (Lea, 1856)
Radiatula Simpson, 1900

Radiatula

  1. R. crispisulcata (Benson, 1862)
  2. R. andersoniana (Nevill, 1877)
  3. R. bonneaudii (Eydoux, 1838)
  4. R. caerulea (Lea, 1831)
  5. R. chaudhurii (Preston, 1912)
  6. R. humilis (Lea, 1856)
  7. R. involuta (Hanley, 1856)
  8. R. khadakvaslaensis (Ray, 1966)
  9. R. lima (Simpson, 1900)
  10. R. nuttalliana (Lea, 1856)
  11. R. occata (Lea, 1860)
  12. R. olivaria (Lea, 1831)
  13. R. pachysoma (Benson, 1862)
  14. R. pilata (Lea, 1866)
  15. R. shurtleffiana (Lea, 1856)
  16. R. substriata (Lea, 1856)
  17. R. theobaldi (Preston, 1912)

incertae sedis Parreysiinae

ArcidopsisArcidopsis Simpson, 1900
  1. A. footei (Theobald, 1876)

Subfamily RECTIDENTINAE Modell, 1942

Rectidens Simpson, 1900

Rectidens

  1. R. lingulatus (Drouët & Chaper, 1892)
  2. R. sumatrensis (Dunker, 1852)
Caudiculatus Simpson, 1900

Caudiculatus

  1. C. caudiculatus (Martens, 1867)
Contradens Haas, 1913

Contradens

  1. C. contradens (Lea, 1838)
  2. C. fulvaster (Drouët & Chaper, 1892)
  3. C. gratiosus (Philippi, 1845)
  4. C. inaequalis (Rochebrune, 1882)
  5. C. semmelinki (Martens, 1891)
  6. C. subcircularis (Brandt, 1974)
Elongaria Haas, 1913
  1. E. orientalis (Lea, 1840)
  2. E. trompi (Drouët & Chaper, 1892)
Ensidens Frierson, 1911

Ensidens

  1. E. ingallsianus (Lea, 1852)
  2. E. sagittarius (Lea, 1856)
Haasodonta McMichael, 1956

Haasodonta

  1. H. fannyae (R.I. Johnson, 1948)
  2. H. vanheurni McMichael & Hiscock, 1958
Pressidens Haas, 1910

Pressidens

  1. P. moellendorffi Haas, 1910
  2. P. exanthematicus (Küster, 1861)
  3. P. insularis (Drouët, 1894)
Trapezoideus Simpson, 1900

Trapezoideus

  1. T. exolescens (Gould, 1843)
  2. T. peninsularius Simpson, 1900
  3. ? T. prashadi Haas, 1922
  4. ? T. theca (Benson, 1862)

incertae sedis Unionidae

Ctenodesma Simpson, 1900

Ctenodesma

  1. C. borneensis (Issel, 1874)
  2. C. scheibeneri Haas, 1927
Germainaia Graf & Cummings, 2009

Germainaia

  1. G. geayi (Germain, 1911)
Harmandia Rochebrune, 1882

Harmandia

  1. H. somboriensis Rochebrune, 1882
  2. H. munensis Brandt, 1974
Protunio Haas, 1913

Protunio

  1. P. messageri (Bavay & Dautzenberg, 1901)
Pseudobaphia Simpson, 1900

Pseudobaphia

  1. P. biesiana (Heude, 1877)
  2. P. liuovatus (Zhuang & Jing, 2013)
Ptychorhynchus Simpson, 1900

Ptychorhynchus

  1. P. pfisteri (Heude, 1874)
  2. P. denserugata (Haas, 1910)
  3. P. murinum (Heude, 1883)
  4. P. schoedei (Haas, 1930)
  5. P. schomburgianum (Heude, 1885)
Schepmania Haas, 1912

Schepmania

  1. S. nieuwenhuisi (Schepman, 1898)
  2. S. parcesculpta (Martens, 1903)
Unionetta Haas, 1955

Unionetta

  1. U. fabagina (Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)
  2. U. broti (Deshayes & Jullien, 1874)

 

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."