MUSSELp
 
Unionoida cum Grano Salis
 
 
 
 
 
 
Publications
 
 

Page last updated
11 November 2014

Unionoida cum Grano Salis

Nearctic Region

Neartic SubregionsThe Nearctic Region includes all of North America, north of the Mexican Plateau. It is the most most species-rich region in the world, with 302 species. The families represented are Unionidae and Margaritiferidae.

Nearctica is composed of five subregions. The largest is the Interior Subregion (NA1; 134 spp.) which includes the Mississippi Basin and the adjacent, formerly glaciated of the Great Lakes and the Canadian Interior Basin. The streams draining directly to the Atlantic comprise the Atlantic Subregion (NA2; 57 spp.), which extends from the glaciated portions of eastern Canada and the USA, south to Georgia. The Gulf Subregion (NA3; 142 spp.) is a real hot-spot of freshwater mussel diversity that occurs from the Rio Grande Basin in Mexico, east to the Suwanee in Florida. Sandwiched in between the Atlantic and Gulf subregions is the Florida Subregion (NA4; 13 spp.) which occupies peninsular Florida. West of the continental divide is the Pacific Subregion (NA5; 9 spp.). It is unclear whether the assemblage of the Pacific Subregion shares closer affinities with the rest of Nearctica or eastern Palearctica.

 

Interior Subregion (NA1)
  1. Alasmidonta atropurpurea
  2. Alasmidonta marginata
  3. Alasmidonta raveneliana
  4. Alasmidonta viridis
  5. Amblema plicata
  6. Amphinaias nodulata
  7. Amphinaias pustulosa
  8. Anodontoides ferussacianus
  9. Arcidens confragosus
  10. Arcidens wheeleri
  11. Cyclonaias tuberculata
  12. Cyprogenia aberti
  13. Cyprogenia stegaria
  14. Dromus dromas
  15. Ellipsaria lineolata
  16. Elliptio complanata
  17. Elliptio crassidens
  18. Elliptio dilatata
  19. Epioblasma ahlstedti
  20. Epioblasma arcaeformis
  21. Epioblasma biemarginata
  22. Epioblasma brevidens
  23. Epioblasma capsaeformis
  24. Epioblasma cincinnatiensis
  25. Epioblasma flexuosa
  26. Epioblasma florentina
  27. Epioblasma haysiana
  28. Epioblasma lenior
  29. Epioblasma lewisii
  30. Epioblasma obliquata
  31. Epioblasma personata
  32. Epioblasma propinqua
  33. Epioblasma rangiana
  34. Epioblasma sampsonii
  35. Epioblasma stewardsonii
  36. Epioblasma torulosa
  37. Epioblasma triquetra
  38. Epioblasma turgidula
  39. Fusconaia cor
  40. Fusconaia cuneolus
  41. Fusconaia ebena
  42. Fusconaia flava
  43. Fusconaia ozarkensis
  44. Fusconaia subrotunda
  45. Hemistena lata
  46. Lampsilis abrupta
  47. Lampsilis cardium
  48. Lampsilis fasciola
  49. Lampsilis higginsii
  50. Lampsilis hydiana
  51. Lampsilis ovata
  52. Lampsilis powellii
  53. Lampsilis rafinesqueana
  54. Lampsilis reeveiana
  55. Lampsilis satura
  56. Lampsilis siliquoidea
  57. Lampsilis streckeri
  58. Lampsilis teres
  59. Lampsilis virescens
  60. Lasmigona complanata
  61. Lasmigona compressa
  62. Lasmigona costata
  63. Lasmigona holstonia
  64. Lasmigona subviridis
  65. Lemiox rimosus
  66. Leptodea fragilis
  67. Leptodea leptodon
  68. Ligumia nasuta
  69. Ligumia recta
  70. Ligumia subrostrata
  71. Margaritifera falcata
  72. Margaritifera monodonta
  73. Medionidus conradicus
  74. Megalonaias nervosa
  75. Obliquaria reflexa
  76. Obovaria arkansasensis
  77. Obovaria olivaria
  78. Obovaria retusa
  79. Obovaria subrotunda
  80. Ortmanniana ligamentina
  81. Ortmanniana pectorosa
  82. Pegias fabula
  83. Plectomerus dombeyanus
  84. Plethobasus cicatricosus
  85. Plethobasus cooperianus
  86. Plethobasus cyphyus
  87. Pleurobema clava
  88. Pleurobema cordatum
  89. Pleurobema oviforme
  90. Pleurobema plenum
  91. Pleurobema rubrum
  92. Pleurobema sintoxia
  93. Pleuronaia barnesiana
  94. Pleuronaia dolabelloides
  95. Pleuronaia gibbera
  96. Potamilus alatus
  97. Potamilus capax
  98. Potamilus ohiensis
  99. Potamilus purpuratus
  100. Ptychobranchus fasciolaris
  101. Ptychobranchus occidentalis
  102. Ptychobranchus subtentum
  103. Pyganodon grandis
  104. Pyganodon lacustris
  105. Quadrula apiculata
  106. Quadrula fragosa
  107. Quadrula nobilis
  108. Quadrula quadrula
  109. Simpsonaias ambigua
  110. Strophitus undulatus
  111. Theliderma cylindrica
  112. Theliderma intermedia
  113. Theliderma metanevra
  114. Theliderma sparsa
  115. Toxolasma cylindrellus
  116. Toxolasma lividum
  117. Toxolasma parvum
  118. Toxolasma texasiensis
  119. Tritogonia verrucosa
  120. Truncilla donaciformis
  121. Truncilla truncata
  122. Uniomerus tetralasmus
  123. Utterbackia imbecillis
  124. Utterbackia suborbiculata
  125. Venustaconcha ellipsiformis
  126. Venustaconcha pleasii
  127. Villosa fabalis
  128. Villosa iris
  129. Villosa lienosa
  130. Villosa ortmanni
  131. Villosa perpurpurea
  132. Villosa taeniata
  133. Villosa trabalis
  134. Villosa vanuxemensis
Gulf Subregion (NA3)
  1. Alasmidonta mccordi
  2. Alasmidonta triangulata
  3. Alasmidonta wrightiana
  4. Amblema elliottii
  5. Amblema neislerii
  6. Amblema plicata
  7. Amphinaias asperata
  8. Amphinaias aurea
  9. Amphinaias couchiana
  10. Amphinaias houstonensis
  11. Amphinaias infucata
  12. Amphinaias kieneriana
  13. Amphinaias kleiniana
  14. Amphinaias petrina
  15. Amphinaias refulgens
  16. Amphinaias succissa
  17. Anodontoides radiatus
  18. Arcidens confragosus
  19. Cyrtonaias saladoensis
  20. Cyrtonaias tampicoensis
  21. Disconaias conchos
  22. Disconaias fimbriata
  23. Ellipsaria lineolata
  24. Elliptio arca
  25. Elliptio arctata
  26. Elliptio chipolaensis
  27. Elliptio crassidens
  28. Elliptio fraterna
  29. Elliptio fumata
  30. Elliptio jayensis
  31. Elliptio lanceolata
  32. Elliptio mcmichaeli
  33. Elliptio nigella
  34. Elliptio pullata
  35. Elliptio purpurella
  36. Elliptoideus sloatianus
  37. Epioblasma metastriata
  38. Epioblasma othcaloogensis
  39. Epioblasma penita
  40. Fusconaia askewi
  41. Fusconaia burkei
  42. Fusconaia cerina
  43. Fusconaia ebena
  44. Fusconaia escambia
  45. Fusconaia flava
  46. Fusconaia lananensis
  47. Fusconaia mitchelli
  48. Fusconaia rotulata
  49. Glebula rotundata
  50. Hamiota altilis
  51. Hamiota australis
  52. Hamiota perovalis
  53. Hamiota subangulata
  54. Lampsilis binominata
  55. Lampsilis bracteata
  56. Lampsilis floridensis
  57. Lampsilis hydiana
  58. Lampsilis ornata
  59. Lampsilis satura
  60. Lampsilis straminea
  61. Lampsilis teres
  62. Lasmigona alabamensis
  63. Lasmigona complanata
  64. Lasmigona etowaensis
  65. Lasmigona subviridis
  66. Leptodea fragilis
  67. Ligumia recta
  68. Margaritifera hembeli
  69. Margaritifera marrianae
  70. Medionidus acutissimus
  71. Medionidus parvulus
  72. Medionidus penicillatus
  73. Medionidus simpsonianus
  74. Medionidus walkeri
  75. Megalonaias nervosa
  76. Obliquaria reflexa
  77. Obovaria arkansasensis
  78. Obovaria choctawensis
  79. Obovaria haddletoni
  80. Obovaria unicolor
  81. Plectomerus dombeyanus
  82. Pleurobema altum
  83. Pleurobema athearni
  84. Pleurobema beadleianum
  85. Pleurobema curtum
  86. Pleurobema decisum
  87. Pleurobema fibuloides
  88. Pleurobema georgianum
  89. Pleurobema hanleyianum
  90. Pleurobema hartmanianum
  91. Pleurobema marshalli
  92. Pleurobema perovatum
  93. Pleurobema pyriforme
  94. Pleurobema riddellii
  95. Pleurobema rubellum
  96. Pleurobema stabilis
  97. Pleurobema strodeanum
  98. Pleurobema taitianum
  99. Pleurobema verum
  100. Popenaias popeii
  101. Potamilus alatus
  102. Potamilus amphichaenus
  103. Potamilus inflatus
  104. Potamilus metnecktayi
  105. Potamilus ohiensis
  106. Potamilus purpuratus
  107. Ptychobranchus foremanianus
  108. Ptychobranchus greenii
  109. Ptychobranchus jonesi
  110. Pyganodon cataracta
  111. Pyganodon grandis
  112. Quadrula apiculata
  113. Quadrula nobilis
  114. Quadrula quadrula
  115. Quadrula rumphiana
  116. Sphenonaias taumilapana
  117. Strophitus connasaugaensis
  118. Strophitus subvexus
  119. Theliderma metanevra
  120. Theliderma stapes
  121. Toxolasma corvunculus
  122. Toxolasma mearnsi
  123. Toxolasma parvum
  124. Toxolasma paulum
  125. Toxolasma texasiensis
  126. Tritogonia verrucosa
  127. Truncilla cognata
  128. Truncilla donaciformis
  129. Truncilla macrodon
  130. Uniomerus columbensis
  131. Uniomerus declivis
  132. Uniomerus tetralasmus
  133. Utterbackia hartfieldorum
  134. Utterbackia heardi
  135. Utterbackia imbecillis
  136. Utterbackia peggyae
  137. Utterbackia suborbiculata
  138. Villosa lienosa
  139. Villosa nebulosa
  140. Villosa umbrans
  141. Villosa vibex
  142. Villosa villosa
Atlantic Subregion (NA2)
  1. Alasmidonta arcula
  2. Alasmidonta heterodon
  3. Alasmidonta marginata
  4. Alasmidonta robusta
  5. Alasmidonta undulata
  6. Alasmidonta varicosa
  7. Elliptio angustata
  8. Elliptio arctata
  9. Elliptio cistellaeformis
  10. Elliptio complanata
  11. Elliptio congaraea
  12. Elliptio cylindracea
  13. Elliptio dariensis
  14. Elliptio downiei
  15. Elliptio errans
  16. Elliptio fisheriana
  17. Elliptio folliculata
  18. Elliptio fraterna
  19. Elliptio hepatica
  20. Elliptio hopetonensis
  21. Elliptio icterina
  22. Elliptio judithae
  23. Elliptio lanceolata
  24. Elliptio marsupiobesa
  25. Elliptio producta
  26. Elliptio raveneli
  27. Elliptio roanokensis
  28. Elliptio shepardiana
  29. Elliptio spinosa
  30. Elliptio steinstansana
  31. Elliptio waccamawensis
  32. Fusconaia masoni
  33. Lampsilis cariosa
  34. Lampsilis dolabraeformis
  35. Lampsilis fullerkati
  36. Lampsilis radiata
  37. Lampsilis splendida
  38. Lasmigona decorata
  39. Lasmigona subviridis
  40. Leptodea ochracea
  41. Ligumia nasuta
  42. Margaritifera margaritifera
  43. Pleurobema collina
  44. Pyganodon cataracta
  45. Pyganodon fragilis
  46. Pyganodon gibbosa
  47. Pyganodon implicata
  48. Pyganodon lacustris
  49. Sinanodonta woodiana
  50. Strophitus undulatus
  51. Toxolasma pullus
  52. Uniomerus caroliniana
  53. Utterbackia couperiana
  54. Villosa constricta
  55. Villosa delumbis
  56. Villosa vaughaniana
  57. Villosa vibex
Florida Subregion (NA4)
  1. Elliptio ahenea
  2. Elliptio dariensis
  3. Elliptio jayensis
  4. Elliptio monroensis
  5. Elliptio occulta
  6. Lampsilis floridensis
  7. Toxolasma paulum
  8. Uniomerus caroliniana
  9. Utterbackia couperiana
  10. Utterbackia peninsularis
  11. Villosa amygdala
  12. Villosa vibex
  13. Villosa villosa
Pacific Subregion (NA5)
  1. Anodonta beringiana
  2. Anodonta californiensis
  3. Anodonta dejecta
  4. Anodonta impura
  5. Anodonta kennerlyi
  6. Anodonta nuttalliana
  7. Anodonta oregonensis
  8. Gonidea angulata
  9. Margaritifera falcata
 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."