MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Sun 31 Oct 2021

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

This page documents data for Graf & Cummings (2021), such as genera and species attributed to that publication (including known misspellings, misidentifications, and other unavailable names) as well as taxonomic opinions, if available. Taxonomic opinions refer to uses of genera and species as valid and invalid in that work.

Search the database pages:

Publication information

Graf, D.L. & K.S. Cummings. 2021. A ‘big data’ approach to global freshwater mussel diversity (Bivalvia: Unionoida), with an updated checklist of genera and species. Journal of Molluscan Studies 87(1). eyaa034 (36 pp.).

Click here for online access.

Attributed Species Names

Contradens crossei Jeratthitikul et al., 2019
‘Deshayes’ of Authors.
Jeratthitikul et al., 2019, Systemat. Biodiv. 17: 140, figs. 1.7-1.9.
Konopleva et al., 2019, Ecologica Montenegrina 24: 30.
Bolotov et al., 2020, Sci. Repts. 10: Table S1.
Graf & Cummings, 2021, J. Moll. Studies 87(1): 25.
(misidentified reference to Unio crossei Deshayes & Jullien, 1876)

Taxonomic Opinions

Acostaea rivoli (Deshayes, 1827)
+ Acostaea guaduasana d’Orbigny, 1851

Actinonaias computata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Actinonaias coyensis (Pilsbry, 1910)

Actinonaias medellina (Lea, 1838)

Actinonaias moctezumensis (Pilsbry, 1910)

Actinonaias sapotalensis (Lea, 1841)

Actinonaias signata (Pilsbry, 1910)

Actinonaias undivaga (Pilsbry, 1910)

Aculamprotula coreana (Martens, 1886)

Aculamprotula fibrosa (Heude, 1877)

Aculamprotula grandidens (Lea, 1862)

Aculamprotula nodulosa (Wood, 1815)

Aculamprotula scripta (Heude, 1875)

Aculamprotula tientsinensis (Crosse & Debeaux, 1863)

Aculamprotula tortuosa (Lea, 1865)

Aculamprotula zonata (Heude, 1883)

Acuticosta chinensis (Lea, 1868)

Acuticosta retiaria (Heude, 1883)
+ Quadrula (Lamprotula) ovata Simpson, 1900

Acuticosta sichuanica Zeng & Liu, 1989

Acuticosta trisulcata (Heude, 1883)

Alasmidonta arcula (Lea, 1838)

Alasmidonta atropurpurea (Rafinesque, 1831)

Alasmidonta heterodon (Lea, 1829)

Alasmidonta marginata Say, 1818

Alasmidonta mccordi Athearn, 1964

Alasmidonta raveneliana (Lea, 1834)

Alasmidonta robusta Clarke, 1981

Alasmidonta triangulata (Lea, 1858)

Alasmidonta undulata (Say, 1817)

Alasmidonta varicosa (Lamarck, 1819)

Alasmidonta viridis (Rafinesque, 1820)

Alasmidonta wrightiana (Walker, 1901)

Alathyria condola Iredale, 1943

Alathyria jacksoni Iredale, 1934

Alathyria pertexta Iredale, 1934

Alathyria profuga (Gould, 1850)

Amblema elliottii (Lea, 1857)

Amblema neislerii (Lea, 1858)

Amblema plicata (Say, 1817)
+ Amblema costata Rafinesque, 1820

Amuranodonta kijaensis Moskvicheva, 1973

Anemina arcaeformis (Heude, 1877)

Anemina euscaphys (Heude, 1879)

Anemina fluminea (Heude, 1877)

Anemina globosula (Heude, 1878)

Anodonta anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anodonta californiensis Lea, 1852
+ Anodonta dejecta Lewis, 1875

Anodonta cygnea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anodonta cyrea Drouët, 1881

Anodonta exulcerata Porro, 1838

Anodonta impura Say, 1829

Anodonta kennerlyi Lea, 1860

Anodonta lurulenta (Morelet, 1849)

Anodonta nuttalliana Lea, 1838

Anodonta oregonensis Lea, 1838

Anodonta pseudodopsis Locard, 1883

Anodonta vescoiana Bourguignat, 1856

Anodontites aroana H.B. Baker, 1930

Anodontites carinata (Dunker, 1858)

Anodontites colombiensis Marshall, 1922

Anodontites crispata Bruguière, 1792

Anodontites cylindracea (Lea, 1838)

Anodontites depexa (Martens, 1900)

Anodontites elongata (Swainson, 1823)

Anodontites ferrarisii (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Anodontites guanarensis Marshall, 1927

Anodontites iheringi (Clessin, 1882)

Anodontites infossa H.B. Baker, 1930

Anodontites leotaudi (Guppy, 1866)

Anodontites lucida (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Anodontites montezuma (Lea, 1841)

Anodontites moricandii (Lea, 1860)

Anodontites obtusa (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Anodontites patagonica (Lamarck, 1819)

Anodontites pittieri Marshall, 1922

Anodontites schomburgiana (Sowerby, 1870)

Anodontites solenidea (Sowerby, 1867)

Anodontites tehuantepecensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Anodontites tenebricosa (Lea, 1834)

Anodontites tortilis (Lea, 1852)

Anodontites trapesialis (Lamarck, 1819)

Anodontites trapezea (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Anodontites trigona (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Anodontoides denigratus (Lea, 1852)

Anodontoides ferussacianus (Lea, 1834)

Arcidens confragosus (Say, 1829)

Arcidens wheeleri (Ortmann & Walker, 1912)

Arcidopsis footei (Theobald, 1876)
+ Trapezoideus prashadi Haas, 1922

Arotonaias cyrenoides (Philippi, 1847)

Arotonaias gabbianus (Lea, 1868)
+ Unio nicaraguensis Lea, 1868

Arotonaias imbricata (Mörch, 1861)

Aspatharia chaiziana (Rang, 1835)
+ Anodonta tawaii Rang, 1835

Aspatharia dahomeyensis (Lea, 1859)

Aspatharia divaricata (Martens, 1897)

Aspatharia droueti (Chaper, 1885)

Aspatharia ganciniensis (Rochebrune, 1886)
+ Spatha semicorrugata Preston, 1909

Aspatharia marnoi (Jickeli, 1874)

Aspatharia pangallensis (Rochebrune, 1882)
+ Spatha mabillei Jousseaume, 1886

Aspatharia pfeifferiana (Bernardi, 1860)

Aspatharia rochebrunei (Jousseaume, 1886)

Aspatharia rugifera (Dunker, 1858)

Aspatharia subreniformis (Sowerby, 1867)

Balwantia baniensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Balwantia elongatula (Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Gofarov, Tomilova & Kondakov, 2019)

Balwantia soleniformis (Benson, 1836)

Bartlettia stefanensis (Moricand, 1856)

Barynaias caldwellii (Lea, 1858)

Barynaias opacata (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Barynaias pigerrima (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Barynaias plexus (Conrad, 1838)

Barynaias sallei (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Beringiana beringiana (Middendorff, 1851)

Beringiana fukuharai San, Hattori & Kondo in Lopes-Lima et al., 2020

Beringiana gosannensis San, Hattori & Kondo in Lopes-Lima et al., 2020

Beringiana japonica (Clessin, 1874)

Bineurus exilis (Morelet, 1866)

Bineurus mouhotii (Lea, 1863)

Brazzaea anceyi Bourguignat, 1886

Buldowskia flavotincta (Martens, 1905)

Buldowskia iwakawai (Suzuki, 1939)

Buldowskia kamiyai San, Hattori & Kondo in Lopes-Lima et al., 2020

Buldowskia shadini (Moskvicheva, 1973)

Buldowskia suifunica (Lindholm, 1925)

Callonaia duprei (Récluz, 1842)

Cambarunio dactylus (Lea, 1840)

Cambarunio hesperus Watters, 2018

Cambarunio iris (Lea, 1829)

Cambarunio jonesii (Lea, 1859)

Cambarunio nebulosus (Conrad, 1834)

Cambarunio simus (Lea, 1838)

Cambarunio taeniatus (Conrad, 1834)

Castalia ambigua Lamarck, 1819

Castalia cordata Swainson, 1840

Castalia crosseana Hidalgo, 1865

Castalia ecarinata Mousson, 1869

Castalia inflata d’Orbigny, 1835

Castalia martensi (Ihering, 1891)

Castalia multisulcata Hupé, 1857

Castalia nehringi (Ihering, 1891)

Castalia orbignyi (Deville & Hupé, 1850)

Castalia orinocensis Morrison, 1943

Castalia psammoica (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Castalia stevensi (H.B. Baker, 1930)

Castalia undosa Martens, 1885

Castaliella quadrata (Sowerby, 1869)

Castaliella schombergiana (Sowerby, 1869)

Castaliella sulcata (Krauss, 1848)

Caudiculatus caudiculatus (Martens, 1867)

Chambardia bourguignati (Bourguignat, 1886)

Chambardia flava (Pilsbry & Bequaert, 1927)
+ Aspatharia (Spathopsis) dautzenbergi Haas, 1936

Chambardia letourneuxi Bourguignat in Servain, 1890

Chambardia moutai (Dartevelle, 1939)

Chambardia nyassaensis (Lea, 1864)

Chambardia petersi (Martens, 1860)

Chambardia rubens (Lamarck, 1819)

Chambardia trapezia (Martens, 1897)

Chambardia wahlbergi (Krauss, 1848)

Chambardia welwitschii (Morelet, 1868)

Chambardia wissmanni (Martens, 1883)

Chamberlainia hainesiana (Lea, 1856)
+ Unio paviei Morlet, 1891

Chelidonopsis hirundo (Martens, 1881)

Coelatura aegyptiaca (Cailliaud, 1827)
+ Nodularia (Cælatura) cariei Germain, 1919

Coelatura alluaudi (Dautzenberg, 1908)

Coelatura bakeri (H. Adams, 1866)

Coelatura briarti (Dautzenberg, 1901)

Coelatura choziensis (Preston, 1910)

Coelatura cridlandi Mandahl-Barth, 1954

Coelatura disciformis (Rochebrune, 1886)
+ Caelatura (Laevirostris?) rotula Pilsbry & Bequaert, 1927

Coelatura essoensis (Chaper, 1885)

Coelatura gabonensis (Küster, 1862)

Coelatura hauttecoeuri (Bourguignat, 1883)

Coelatura horei (E.A. Smith, 1880)

Coelatura hypsiprymna (Martens, 1897)

Coelatura kipopoensis Mandahl-Barth, 1968

Coelatura kunenensis (Mousson, 1887)

Coelatura leopoldvillensis (Putzeys, 1898)

Coelatura lobensis (Frierson, 1913)

Coelatura luapulaensis (Preston, 1913)

Coelatura mesafricana Pilsbry & Bequaert, 1927

Coelatura mossambicensis (Martens, 1860)

Coelatura ratidota (Charmes, 1885)

Coelatura rothschildi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)

Coelatura stagnorum (Dautzenberg, 1890)

Coelatura stanleyvillensis Pilsbry & Bequaert, 1927

Coelatura stuhlmanni (Martens, 1897)

Contradens comptus (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1876)
+ Harmandia munensis Brandt, 1974

Contradens contradens (Lea, 1838)

Contradens crossei (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1876)

Contradens eximius (Lea, 1856)

Contradens fultoni Haas, 1930

Contradens fulvaster (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)

Contradens gratiosus (Philippi, 1843)

Contradens inaequalis (Rochebrune, 1882)

Contradens misellus (Morelet, 1865)

Contradens novoselovi Konopleva, Bolotov, Spitsyn, Kondakov, Gofarov & Vikhrev, 2019

Contradens pallegoixi (Sowerby, 1867)

Contradens peninsularis (Simpson, 1900)

Contradens rolfbrandti Jeratthitikul & Panha in Jeratthitikul et al., 2019

Contradens semmelinki (Martens, 1891)

Contradens subcircularis (Brandt, 1974)

Cristaria beirensis Liu & Zhang, 1982

Cristaria clessini (Kobelt, 1879)

Cristaria plicata (Leach, 1814)
+ Cristaria tuberculata Schumacher, 1817

Cristaria radiata Simpson, 1900

Cristaria truncata Dang, Thai & Pham, 1980

Ctenodesma borneensis (Issel, 1874)

Ctenodesma scheibeneri Haas, 1927

Cucumerunio novaehollandiae (Gray, 1834)

Cumberlandia monodonta (Say, 1829)

Cuneopsis capitatus (Heude, 1874)

Cuneopsis celtiformis (Heude, 1874)

Cuneopsis demangei Haas, 1929

Cuneopsis heudei (Heude, 1874)

Cuneopsis kiangsiensis Tchang & Li, 1965

Cuneopsis pisciculus (Heude, 1874)

Cuneopsis rufescens (Heude, 1874)

Cyclonaias infucata (Conrad, 1834)

Cyclonaias kieneriana (Lea, 1852)
+ Unio asperatus Lea, 1861

Cyclonaias kleiniana (Lea, 1852)

Cyclonaias necki Burlakova, Karatayev, Lopes-Lima & Bogan in Burlakova et al., 2018

Cyclonaias nodulata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Cyclonaias petrina (Gould, 1855)

Cyclonaias pustulosa (Lea, 1831)
+ Unio aureus Lea, 1859
+ Unio houstonensis Lea, 1859
+ Unio refulgens Lea, 1868
+ Quadrula archeri Frierson, 1905

Cyclonaias succissa (Lea, 1852)

Cyclonaias tuberculata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Cyprogenia aberti (Conrad, 1850)

Cyprogenia stegaria (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio irroratus Lea, 1828

Cyrtonaias explicata (Morelet, 1849)
+ Lampsilis (Proptera) lividus Simpson, 1900

Cyrtonaias sapperi (Ihering, 1901)

Cyrtonaias tampicoensis (Lea, 1838)
+ Unio berlandierii Lea, 1857
+ Unio saladoensis Lea, 1860

Cyrtonaias umbrosa (Lea, 1856)
+ Unio (Lampsilis) rovirosai Pilsbry, 1900

Delphinonaias largillierti (Philippi, 1847)
+ Unio delphinulus Morelet, 1849
+ Unio paludosus Morelet, 1849
+ Unio planivalvis Morelet, 1851

Delphinonaias scutulata (Morelet, 1849)

Diaurora aurorea (Heude, 1883)

Diplodon aethiops (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon berthae Ortmann, 1921

Diplodon burroughianus (Lea, 1834)

Diplodon caipira (Ihering, 1893)

Diplodon charruanus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon chilensis (Gray, 1828)
+ Unio patagonica d’Orbigny, 1835

Diplodon delodontus (Lamarck, 1819)

Diplodon ellipticus Spix in Wagner, 1827
+ Unio besckeanus Dunker, 1849

Diplodon fontainianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon funebralis (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon garbei Ihering, 1910

Diplodon granosus (Bruguière, 1792)

Diplodon gratus (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon greeffeanus (Ihering, 1893)

Diplodon guaporensis Bonetto & Tassara, 1987

Diplodon guaranianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon hildae Ortmann, 1921

Diplodon hylaeus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon iheringi Simpson, 1914

Diplodon imitator Ortmann, 1921

Diplodon koseritzi (Clessin, 1888)

Diplodon losadae Haas, 1966

Diplodon martensi (Ihering, 1893)

Diplodon multistriatus (Lea, 1831)
+ Unio expansus Küster, 1856

Diplodon obsolescens F. Baker, 1913

Diplodon parallelopipedon (Lea, 1834)

Diplodon paranensis (Lea, 1834)

Diplodon parodizi Bonetto, 1962

Diplodon paulista (Ihering, 1893)

Diplodon peraeformis (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon pfeifferi (Dunker, 1849)

Diplodon piceus (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon rhombeus Spix in Wagner, 1827

Diplodon rhuacoicus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon rotundus Spix in Wagner, 1827

Diplodon solidulus (Philippi, 1869)

Diplodon solisianus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Diplodon suavidicus (Lea, 1856)
+ Diplodon flucki Morrison, 1943

Diplodon uruguayensis (Lea, 1860)

Diplodon variabilis (Maton, 1811)

Diplodon vicarius Ortmann, 1921

Diplodon voltzi Vernhout, 1914

Diplodon wymanii (Lea, 1860)

Diplodontites cookei Marshall, 1922

Diplodontites olssoni Pilsbry, 1933

Diplodontites pilsbryana Olsson & Wurtz, 1951

Discomya radulosa (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)

Disconaias conchos Taylor, 1997

Disconaias disca (Lea, 1838)
+ Unio panacoensis Philippi, 1843

Disconaias fimbriata (Frierson, 1907)

Disconaias novileonis (Pilsbry, 1910)

Disconaias purpuriata (Say, 1831)

Dromus dromas (Lea, 1834)

Echyridella aucklandica (Gray, 1843)
+ Diplodon websteri Simpson, 1902

Echyridella menziesii (Gray, 1843)
+ Diplodon (Hyridella) menziesi lucasi Suter, 1905

Echyridella onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006

Ellipsaria lineolata (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Obliquaria (Ellipsaria) ellipsaria Rafinesque, 1820

Elliptio ahenea (Lea, 1843)
+ Unio waltoni B.H. Wright, 1888

Elliptio angustata (Lea, 1831)

Elliptio arca (Conrad, 1834)

Elliptio arctata (Conrad, 1834)

Elliptio chipolaensis (Walker, 1905)

Elliptio cistellaeformis (Lea, 1863)

Elliptio complanata (Lightfoot, 1786)

Elliptio congaraea (Lea, 1831)
+ Unio waccamawensis Lea, 1863

Elliptio crassidens (Lamarck, 1819)
+ Unio (Elliptio) nigra Rafinesque, 1820

Elliptio dariensis (Lea, 1842)

Elliptio downiei (Lea, 1858)

Elliptio fisheriana (Lea, 1838)

Elliptio folliculata (Lea, 1838)

Elliptio fraterna (Lea, 1852)

Elliptio fumata (Lea, 1857)

Elliptio hopetonensis (Lea, 1838)

Elliptio icterina (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio raveneli Conrad, 1834
+ Unio errans Lea, 1857
+ Unio hepaticus Lea, 1859
+ Elliptio cylindraceus Frierson, 1927

Elliptio jayensis (Lea, 1838)
+ Unio buckleyi Lea, 1843

Elliptio lanceolata (Lea, 1828)

Elliptio marsupiobesa Fuller, 1972

Elliptio mcmichaeli Clench & Turner, 1956

Elliptio monroensis (Lea, 1843)

Elliptio nigella (Lea, 1852)

Elliptio occulta (Lea, 1843)

Elliptio producta (Conrad, 1836)

Elliptio pullata (Lea, 1857)

Elliptio purpurella (Lea, 1857)

Elliptio roanokensis (Lea, 1838)
+ Elliptio judithae Clarke, 1986

Elliptio shepardiana (Lea, 1834)

Elliptio spinosa (Lea, 1836)

Elliptoideus sloatianus (Lea, 1840)

Elongaria orientalis (Lea, 1840)

Elongaria trompi (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)

Ensidens ingallsianus (Lea, 1852)

Ensidens pazii (Lea, 1862)

Ensidens sagittarius (Lea, 1856)

Epioblasma ahlstedti Jones & Neves, 2010

Epioblasma arcaeformis (Lea, 1831)

Epioblasma aureola Jones & Neves, 2010

Epioblasma biemarginata (Lea, 1857)

Epioblasma brevidens (Lea, 1831)

Epioblasma capsaeformis (Lea, 1834)

Epioblasma cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840)

Epioblasma curtisii (Frierson & Utterback in Utterback, 1916)

Epioblasma flexuosa (Rafinesque, 1820)

Epioblasma florentina (Lea, 1857)

Epioblasma gubernaculum (Reeve, 1865)

Epioblasma haysiana (Lea, 1834)

Epioblasma lenior (Lea, 1842)

Epioblasma lewisii (Walker, 1910)

Epioblasma metastriata (Conrad, 1838)

Epioblasma obliquata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Epioblasma othcaloogensis (Lea, 1857)

Epioblasma penit a [sic] (Conrad, 1834)

Epioblasma perobliqua (Conrad, 1836)

Epioblasma personata (Say, 1829)

Epioblasma propinqua (Lea, 1857)

Epioblasma rangiana (Lea, 1838)
+ Epioblasma biloba Rafinesque, 1831

Epioblasma sampsonii (Lea, 1862)

Epioblasma stewardsonii (Lea, 1852)

Epioblasma torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820)

Epioblasma triquetra (Rafinesque, 1820)

Epioblasma turgidula (Lea, 1858)

Epioblasma walkeri (Wilson & Clark, 1914)

Etheria elliptica Lamarck, 1807
+ Etheria semilunata Lamarck, 1807

Eurynia dilatata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Fossula fossiculifera (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Friersonia iridella (Pilsbry & Frierson, 1908)

Fusconaia burkei (Walker in Ortmann & Walker, 1922)

Fusconaia cerina (Conrad, 1838)
+ Quadrula rubidula Frierson, 1905

Fusconaia chunii (Lea, 1862)
+ Unio askewi Marsh, 1896
+ Quadrula lananensis Frierson, 1901

Fusconaia cor (Conrad, 1834)

Fusconaia cuneolus (Lea, 1840)

Fusconaia escambia Clench & Turner, 1956

Fusconaia flava (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio trigonus Lea, 1831
+ Unio hebetatus Conrad, 1854

Fusconaia masoni (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio subplanus Conrad, 1837
+ Unio utriculus Lea, 1845

Fusconaia mitchelli (Simpson in Dall, 1896)

Fusconaia ozarkensis (Call, 1887)

Fusconaia subrotunda (Lea, 1831)

Germainaia geayi (Germain, 1911)

Gibbosula confragosa Frierson, 1928

Gibbosula crassa (Wood, 1815)
+ Unio (Quadrula) mansuyi Dautzenberg & Fischer, 1908

Gibbosula laosensis (Lea, 1863)

Gibbosula nanningensis Qian, Fang & He, 2015

Gibbosula polysticta (Heude, 1877)
+ Quadrula (Lamprotula) similaris Simpson, 1900

Gibbosula rochechouartii (Heude, 1875)

Glebula rotundata (Lamarck, 1819)

Gonidea angulata (Lea, 1838)
+ Anodonta randalli Trask, 1854

Grandidieria burtoni (Woodward, 1859)

Haasica balzani (Ihering, 1893)

Haasodonta fannyae (R.I. Johnson, 1948)

Haasodonta vanheurni McMichael & Hiscock, 1958

Hamiota altilis (Conrad, 1834)

Hamiota australis (Simpson, 1900)

Hamiota perovalis (Conrad, 1834)

Hamiota subangulata (Lea, 1840)

Harmandia somboriensis Rochebrune, 1882

Hemistena lata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Hyridella australis (Lamarck, 1819)

Hyridella depressa (Lamarck, 1819)

Hyridella drapeta (Iredale, 1934)

Hyridella glenelgensis (Dennant, 1898)

Hyridella guppyi (E.A. Smith, 1885)

Hyridella misoolensis (Schepman, 1897)

Hyridella narracanensis (Cotton & Gabriel, 1932)

Hyriopsis bialata Simpson, 1900
+ Unio delphinus Gruner, 1841

Hyriopsis delaportei (Crosse & Fischer, 1876)

Hyriopsis desowitzi Brandt, 1974

Hyriopsis gracilis Haas, 1910

Hyriopsis myersiana (Lea, 1856)

Hyriopsis velthuizeni (Schepman, 1896)

Iheringella isocardioides (Lea, 1856)

Iheringella semisulcata (H. Adams, 1870)

Indochinella pugio (Benson, 1862)

Indonaia andersoniana (Nevill, 1877)

Indonaia caerulea (Lea, 1831)

Indonaia involuta (Hanley, 1856)

Indonaia khadakvaslaensis Ray, 1966

Indonaia lima (Simpson, 1900)

Indonaia nuttalliana (Lea, 1856)

Indonaia occata (Lea, 1860)

Indonaia olivaria (Lea, 1831)

Indonaia pachysoma (Benson, 1862)

Indonaia rectangularis (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)

Indonaia shurtleffiana (Lea, 1856)

Indonaia subclathrata (Martens, 1899)

Indonaia substriata (Lea, 1856)
+ Nodularia (s.s.) pecten Preston, 1912

Indonaia theobaldi (Preston, 1912)

Inversidens brandtii (Kobelt, 1879)

Inversidens pantoensis (Neumayr, 1899)

Inversiunio jokohamensis (Ihering, 1893)

Inversiunio reinianus (Kobelt, 1879)

Inversiunio verrucosus Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007

Inversiunio yanagawensis (Kondo, 1982)

Koreosolenaia sitgyensis Lee, Kim, Lopes-Lima & Bogan in Lopes-Lima et al., 2020

Lamellidens brandti Bolotov, Konopleva & Vikhrev in Bolotov et al., 2017

Lamellidens consobrinus (Lea, 1860)

Lamellidens corrianus (Lea, 1834)

Lamellidens ferrugineus (Annandale, 1918)

Lamellidens generosus (Gould, 1847)
+ Physunio micropteroides Annandale, 1918

Lamellidens jenkinsianus (Benson, 1862)

Lamellidens lamellatus (Lea, 1838)

Lamellidens mainwaringi Preston, 1912

Lamellidens marginalis (Lamarck, 1819)

Lamellidens narainporensis Preston, 1912

Lamellidens phenchooganjensis Preston, 1912

Lamellidens rhadinaeus Annandale & Prashad, 1921

Lamellidens savadiensis (Nevill, 1877)

Lamellidens theca (Benson, 1862)

Lamellidens unioides Nesemann & Sharma in Nesemann et al., 2007

Lamproscapha ensiformis (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Lamproscapha falsa (Simpson, 1900)

Lamprotula bazini (Heude, 1877)

Lamprotula blaisei (Dautzenberg & Fischer, 1905)

Lamprotula caveata (Heude, 1877)

Lamprotula chiai Chow, 1958

Lamprotula cornuumlunae (Heude, 1883)

Lamprotula divergens (Benson in Cantor, 1842)

Lamprotula elongata Liu, Zhang & Wang, 1980

Lamprotula kouangensis (Simpson, 1900)

Lamprotula leaii (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
+ Unio gottschei Martens, 1894

Lamprotula linae He & Zhuang, 2013

Lamprotula microsticta (Heude, 1877)

Lamprotula paschalis (Heude, 1883)

Lamprotula plumbea (Dillwyn, 1817)

Lamprotula salaputium (Martens, 1902)

Lamprotula seomjinensis Kondo, Hyun & Seung-Ho, 2007)

Lamprotula triclava (Heude, 1877)

Lampsilis abrupta (Say, 1831)

Lampsilis bergmanni Inoue & Randklev in Inoue et al., 2020

Lampsilis binominata Simpson, 1900

Lampsilis bracteata (Gould, 1855)

Lampsilis brittsi Simpson, 1900

Lampsilis cardium Rafinesque, 1820

Lampsilis cariosa (Say, 1817)

Lampsilis dolabraeformis (Lea, 1838)

Lampsilis fasciola Rafinesque, 1820

Lampsilis floridensis (Lea, 1852)

Lampsilis higginsii (Lea, 1857)

Lampsilis hydiana (Lea, 1838)

Lampsilis ornata (Conrad, 1835)

Lampsilis ovata (Say, 1817)

Lampsilis powellii (Lea, 1852)

Lampsilis radiata (Gmelin, 1791)
+ Lampsilis (s.s.) fullerkati R.I. Johnson, 1984

Lampsilis rafinesqueana Frierson, 1927

Lampsilis reeveiana (Lea, 1852)

Lampsilis satura (Lea, 1852)

Lampsilis sietmani Keogh & Simons, 2019

Lampsilis siliquoidea (Barnes, 1823)

Lampsilis splendida (Lea, 1838)

Lampsilis straminea (Conrad, 1834)

Lampsilis streckeri Frierson, 1927

Lampsilis teres (Rafinesque, 1820)

Lampsilis virescens (Lea, 1858)

Lanceolaria acrorrhyncha (Martens, 1894)

Lanceolaria bilirata (Martens, 1902)

Lanceolaria bogani Thach, 2016

Lanceolaria cylindrica (Simpson, 1900)

Lanceolaria eucylindrica Lin, 1962

Lanceolaria fruhstorferi (Dautzenberg, 1900)

Lanceolaria gladiola (Heude, 1877)

Lanceolaria grayii (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
+ Unio grayanus Lea, 1834

Lanceolaria kihirai Kondo & Hattori, 2019

Lanceolaria laevis (Martens, 1902)

Lanceolaria lanceolata (Lea, 1856)
+ Unio contortus var. muticus Heude, 1877
+ Arconaia huaihensis Huang & Li, 2003

Lanceolaria oxyrhyncha (Martens, 1861)

Lanceolaria triformis (Heude, 1877)

Lasmigona alabamensis Clarke, 1985

Lasmigona complanata (Barnes, 1823)

Lasmigona compressa (Lea, 1829)

Lasmigona costata (Rafinesque, 1820)

Lasmigona decorata (Lea, 1852)

Lasmigona etowaensis (Conrad, 1849)

Lasmigona holstonia (Lea, 1838)

Lasmigona subviridis (Conrad, 1835)

Leaunio lienosus (Conrad, 1834)

Leaunio ortmanni (Walker, 1925)

Leaunio pataecus Watters, 2018

Leaunio umbrans (Lea, 1857)

Leaunio vanuxemensis (Lea, 1838)

Leguminaia saulcyi (Bourguignat, 1852)

Leguminaia wheatleyi (Lea, 1862)
+ Monocondyloea mardinensis Lea, 1865

Leila blainvilliana (Lea, 1834)

Leila esula (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Lemiox rimosus (Rafinesque, 1831)

Leoparreysia bhamoensis (Theobald, 1873)
+ Unio mandelayensis Theobald, 1873

Leoparreysia burmana (Blanford, 1869)

Leoparreysia canefrii Vikhrev, Bolotov & Kondakov in Bolotov et al., 2017

Leoparreysia choprae (Prashad, 1930)

Leoparreysia feae (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)

Leoparreysia feddeni (Theobald, 1873)

Leoparreysia houngdarauica (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)
+ Unio houngdaranicus Simpson, 1900

Leoparreysia olivacea (Prashad, 1930)

Leoparreysia perconvexa (Preston, 1912)

Leoparreysia tavoyensis (Gould, 1843)

Leoparreysia vulcanus (Hanley, 1876)

Leoparreysia whitteni Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikrev, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Gofarov, Tomilova & Kondakov, 2019

Lepidodesma aligera (Heude, 1877)

Lepidodesma languilati (Heude, 1874)

Leptodea fragilis (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Medionidus mcglameriae van der Schalie, 1939

Leptodea leptodon (Rafinesque, 1820)

Leptodea ochracea (Say, 1817)

Ligumia recta (Lamarck, 1819)

Lortiella froggatti Iredale, 1934

Lortiella opertanea Ponder & Bayer, 2004

Lortiella rugata (Sowerby, 1868)

Margaritifera dahurica (Middendorff, 1850)

Margaritifera falcata (Gould, 1850)

Margaritifera hembeli (Conrad, 1838)

Margaritifera laevis (Haas, 1910)

Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)

Margaritifera marrianae R.I. Johnson, 1983

Margaritifera middendorffi (Rosén, 1926)
+ Margaritifera togakushiensis Kondo & Kobayashi, 2005

Martensnaias rubicunda (Martens, 1900)

Medionidus acutissimus (Lea, 1831)

Medionidus conradicus (Lea, 1834)

Medionidus parvulus (Lea, 1860)

Medionidus penicillatus (Lea, 1857)

Medionidus simpsonianus Walker, 1905

Medionidus walkeri (B.H. Wright, 1897)

Megalonaias nervosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio heros Say, 1829
+ Unio boykinianus Lea, 1840

Megalonaias nickliniana (Lea, 1834)

Microcondylaea bonellii (Férussac, 1827)

Microdontia anodontaeformis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)

Micronaias arata (Lea, 1843)

Micronaias fallaciosa (Simpson, 1914)

Micronaias granadensis (Lea, 1868)

Middendorffinaia mongolica (Middendorff, 1851)

Modellnaia siamensis Brandt, 1974

Moncetia anceyi Bourguignat, 1886

Monocondylaea corrientesensis (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Monocondylaea costulata (Moricand, 1858)

Monocondylaea franciscana (Moricand, 1837)

Monocondylaea guarayana (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Monocondylaea jaspidea (Hupé, 1857)

Monocondylaea minuana (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Monocondylaea paraguayana (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Monocondylaea parchappii (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Monodontina aeneola (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)

Monodontina cambodjensis (Petit, 1865)

Monodontina laosica Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuang-pak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Monodontina lenyanensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuang-pak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Monodontina mekongi Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuang-pak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Monodontina vondembuschiana (Lea, 1840)
+ Microcondylaea hageni Strubell, 1897

Monodontina walpolei (Hanley, 1871)
+ Pseudodon crassus Drouët & Chaper, 1892

Mutela alata (Lea, 1864)

Mutela alluaudi Germain, 1909

Mutela bourguignati Bourguignat, 1886

Mutela dubia (Gmelin, 1791)

Mutela franci Daget, 1964

Mutela hargeri E.A. Smith, 1908

Mutela joubini (Germain, 1904)

Mutela langi Pilsbry & Bequaert, 1927

Mutela legumen (Rochebrune, 1886)

Mutela mabilli (Rochebrune, 1886)

Mutela rostrata (Rang, 1835)

Mutela soleniformis Bourguignat, 1886

Mutela wistarmorrisi Graf & Cummings, 2006

Mutela zambesiensis Mandahl-Barth, 1988

Mycetopoda legumen (Martens, 1888)

Mycetopoda pittieri Marshall, 1927

Mycetopoda siliquosa (Spix in Wagner, 1827)

Mycetopoda soleniformis d’Orbigny, 1835

Mycetopodella falcata (Higgins, 1868)

Nephritica haricotti (Frierson, 1927)

Nephritica poeyana (Lea, 1857)

Nephronaias aeruginosa (Morelet, 1849)

Nephronaias aztecorum (Philippi, 1847)

Nephronaias calamitarum (Morelet, 1849)

Nephronaias championi (Martens, 1900)

Nephronaias copanensis (Martens, 1900)

Nephronaias dysonii (Lea, 1859)

Nephronaias goascoranensis (Lea, 1858)

Nephronaias gundlachi (Dunker, 1858)

Nephronaias hermanni (Haas, 1929)

Nephronaias hjalmarsoni (Dunker, 1858)

Nephronaias lempensis Marshall, 1926

Nephronaias macnielii (Lea, 1869)

Nephronaias mellea (Lea, 1859)

Nephronaias oregonensis (Lea, 1852)

Nephronaias plicatula (Küster, 1856)

Nephronaias ravistella (Morelet, 1849)

Nephronaias rowellii (Lea, 1859)

Nephronaias rugulosa (Küster, 1856)

Nephronaias sajensis (Frierson, 1927)

Nephronaias scamnata (Morelet, 1849)

Nephronaias sphenorhyncha (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Nephronaias tabascoensis (Küster, 1856)

Nephronaias tempisquensis Pilsbry, 1920

Nephronaias yzabalensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)

Nitia acuminata (H. Adams, 1866)

Nitia chefneuxi (Neuville & Anthony, 1906)

Nitia monceti (Bourguignat, 1883)

Nitia mutelaeformis (Germain, 1906)

Nitia teretiuscula (Philippi, 1847)

Nodularia breviconcha Lee, Kim, Bogan & Kondo in Lopes-Lima et al., 2020

Nodularia diespiter (Mabille, 1887)

Nodularia dorri (Wattebled, 1886)

Nodularia douglasiae (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)

Nodularia gladiator (Ancey, 1881)

Nodularia jourdyi (Morlet, 1886)

Nodularia micheloti (Morlet, 1886)

Nodularia nipponensis (Martens, 1877)

Nodularia nuxpersicae (Dunker, 1849)

Nodularia persculpta Haas, 1910

Nyassunio nyassaensis (Lea, 1864)

Nyassunio ujijiensis (Crosse, 1881)

Nyeinchanconcha nyeinchani Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Obliquaria reflexa Rafinesque, 1820

Obovalis omiensis (Heimburg, 1884)
+ Pseudodon loomisi Simpson, 1900

Obovaria arkansasensis (Lea, 1862)
+ Unio (Obovaria) jacksoniana Frierson, 1912

Obovaria choctawensis (Athearn, 1964)

Obovaria haddletoni (Athearn, 1964)

Obovaria olivaria (Rafinesque, 1820)

Obovaria retusa (Lamarck, 1819)

Obovaria subrotunda (Rafinesque, 1820)

Obovaria unicolor (Lea, 1845)

Ortmanniana ligamentina (Lamarck, 1819)
+ Unio carinatus Barnes, 1823

Ortmanniana pectorosa (Conrad, 1834)

Pachynaias rugososulcata (Lea, 1866)

Pachynaias spheniopsis (Morelet, 1849)

Paetulunio fabalis (Lea, 1831)

Parreysia annandalei Preston, 1912

Parreysia corbis (Hanley, 1856)

Parreysia corrugata (Müller, 1774)
+ Unio multidentatus Philippi, 1847

Parreysia cylindrica Annandale & Prashad, 1919

Parreysia favidens (Benson, 1862)

Parreysia gowhattensis (Theobald, 1873)

Parreysia rajahensis (Lea, 1841)

Parreysia rakhinensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Parreysia rugosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Parreysia sikkimensis (Lea, 1859)

Parreysia smaragdites (Benson, 1862)

Parreysia triembola (Benson, 1862)

Parreysia viridula (Benson, 1862)

Parvasolenaia neotriangularis (He & Zhuang, 2013)

Parvasolenaia rivularis (Heude, 1877)

Parvasolenaia triangularis (Heude, 1885)

Parvaspina collina (Conrad, 1837)

Parvaspina steinstansana (Johnson & Clarke, 1983)

Pegias fabula (Lea, 1838)

Physunio cambodiensis (Lea, 1856)

Physunio friersoni Simpson, 1914

Physunio inornatus (Lea, 1856)

Physunio micropterus (Morelet, 1866)
+ Unio semialatus Deshayes & Jullien, 1876

Physunio modelli Brandt, 1974

Physunio superbus (Lea, 1843)
+ Unio gravidus Lea, 1856

Pilsbryoconcha carinifera (Conrad, 1837)

Pilsbryoconcha compressa (Martens, 1860)

Pilsbryoconcha exilis (Lea, 1838)

Pilsbryoconcha expressa (Martens, 1900)

Pilsbryoconcha lemeslei (Morelet, 1875)

Plectomerus dombeyanus (Valenciennes in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1827)
+ Unio trapezoides Lea, 1831

Pleiodon ovatus (Swainson, 1823)

Pleiodon spekii (Woodward, 1859)

Plethobasus cicatricosus (Say, 1829)

Plethobasus cooperianus (Lea, 1834)

Plethobasus cyphyus (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio aesopus Green, 1827

Pletholophus reiniana (Martens, 1875)

Pletholophus tenuis (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)

Pleurobema athearni Gangloff, Williams & Feminella, 2006

Pleurobema beadleianum (Lea, 1861)

Pleurobema clava (Lamarck, 1819)
+ Pleurobema mytiloides Rafinesque, 1820
+ Unio bournianus Lea, 1840

Pleurobema cordatum (Rafinesque, 1820)

Pleurobema curtum (Lea, 1859)

Pleurobema decisum (Lea, 1831)
+ Unio chattanoogaensis Lea, 1858

Pleurobema fibuloides (Lea, 1859)

Pleurobema georgianum (Lea, 1841)
+ Unio nucleopsis Conrad, 1849
+ Unio troschelianus Lea, 1852

Pleurobema hanleyianum (Lea, 1852)

Pleurobema hartmanianum (Lea, 1860)

Pleurobema marshalli Frierson, 1927

Pleurobema oviforme (Conrad, 1834)

Pleurobema perovatum (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio johannis Lea, 1859
+ Unio flavidulus Lea, 1861

Pleurobema plenum (Lea, 1840)

Pleurobema pyriforme (Lea, 1857)

Pleurobema riddellii (Lea, 1862)

Pleurobema rubellum (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio furvus Conrad, 1834
+ Pleurobema avellana Simpson, 1900
+ Unio (Pleurobema) hagleri Frierson, 1900

Pleurobema rubrum (Rafinesque, 1820)

Pleurobema sintoxia (Rafinesque, 1820)

Pleurobema stabile (Lea, 1861)
+ Unio murrayensis Lea, 1868

Pleurobema strodeanum (B.H. Wright, 1898)

Pleurobema taitianum (Lea, 1834)

Pleurobema verum (Lea, 1861)

Pleuronaia barnesiana (Lea, 1838)

Pleuronaia dolabelloides (Lea, 1840)

Pleuronaia gibber (Lea, 1838)

Popenaias metallica (Say, 1831)

Popenaias popeii (Lea, 1857)

Popenaias tehuantepecensis (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Potamilus alatus (Say, 1817)

Potamilus amphichaenus (Frierson, 1898)

Potamilus capax (Green, 1832)

Potamilus inflatus (Lea, 1831)

Potamilus metnecktayi R.I. Johnson, 1998

Potamilus ohiensis (Rafinesque, 1820)

Potamilus purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819)

Potamilus streckersoni Smith, Johnson, Inoue, Doyle & Randklev, 2019

Potomida acarnanica (Kobelt, 1879)

Potomida littoralis (Cuvier, 1798)
+ Mysca (Potomida) corrugata Swainson, 1840

Potomida semirugata (Lamarck, 1819)

Pressidens exanthematicus (Küster, 1861)

Pressidens insularis (Drouet, 1894)

Pressidens moellendorffi Haas, 1910

Prisodon obliquus Schumacher, 1817

Prisodon syrmatophorus (Gmelin, 1791)

Prisodontopsis aviculaeformis F.R. Woodward, 1991
+ Unio (Metaptera) johnstoni E.A. Smith, 1893

Prisodontopsis mweruensis (E.A. Smith, 1908)

Prohyriopsis stolata (Martens, 1900)

Pronodularia japanensis (Lea, 1859)

Protunio messageri (Bavay & Dautzenberg, 1901)

Pseudanodonta complanata (Rossmässler, 1835)

Pseudobaphia banggiangensis Bogan & Do, 2018

Pseudobaphia biesiana (Heude, 1877)

Pseudobaphia liuovatus (He & Zhuang, 2013)
+ Unio ovatus Liu et al., 1994

Pseudodon aureus Heude, 1885

Pseudodon avae (Theobald, 1873)

Pseudodon bogani Bolotov, Kondakov & Konopleva in Bolotov et al., 2017

Pseudodon crebristriatus (Anthony, 1865)

Pseudodon inoscularis (Gould, 1844)

Pseudodon kayinensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Pseudodon manueli Konopleva, Kondakov & Vikrev in Bolotov et al., 2017

Pseudodon nankingensis (Heude, 1874)

Pseudodon peguensis (Anthony, 1865)

Pseudodon pinchonianus (Heude, 1883)
+ Pseudodon solidus Haas, 1911

Pseudodon resupinatus Martens, 1902

Pseudodon salwenianus (Gould, 1844)

Pseudodon secundus Heude, 1877

Pseudodontoideus connasaugaensis (Lea, 1858)
+ Margaritana alabamensis Lea, 1861

Pseudodontoideus subvexus (Conrad, 1834)

Pseudodontopsis euphratica (Bourguignat, 1852)

Pseudomulleria dalyi (E.A. Smith, 1898)

Pseudospatha tanganyicensis (E.A. Smith, 1880)

Pseudunio auricularius (Spengler, 1793)
+ Unio sinuata Lamarck, 1819

Pseudunio homsensis (Lea, 1865)

Pseudunio marocanus (Pallary, 1918)

Psoronaias distincta (Crosse & Fischer, 1893)

Psoronaias guatemalensis (Simpson, 1900)

Psoronaias herrerae (Marshall, 1923)

Psoronaias kuxensis Frierson, 1917

Psoronaias martensi Frierson, 1927

Psoronaias ostreata (Morelet, 1849)

Psoronaias percompressa (Martens, 1887)

Psoronaias profunda (Simpson, 1914)

Psoronaias quadrata (Simpson, 1914)

Psoronaias salinarum (Haas, 1929)

Psoronaias semigranosa (von dem Busch in Philippi, 1843)
+ Unio crocodilorum Morelet, 1849
+ Unio morini Morelet, 1851
+ Unio psoricus Morelet, 1851
+ Quadrula rudis Simpson, 1900

Psoronaias usumasintae (Crosse & Fischer, 1892)

Ptychobranchus fasciolaris (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio phaseolus Hildreth, 1828

Ptychobranchus foremanianus (Lea, 1842)

Ptychobranchus greenii (Conrad, 1834)

Ptychobranchus jonesi (van der Schalie, 1934)

Ptychobranchus occidentalis (Conrad, 1836)

Ptychobranchus subtentus (Say, 1825)

Ptychorhynchus denserugatum (Haas, 1910)

Ptychorhynchus murinum (Heude, 1883)

Ptychorhynchus pfisteri (Heude, 1874)

Ptychorhynchus schoedei (Haas, 1930)

Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum (Heude, 1885)

Pyganodon cataracta (Say, 1817)

Pyganodon fragilis (Lamarck, 1819)

Pyganodon gibbosa (Say, 1824)

Pyganodon grandis (Say, 1829)
+ Anodonta globosa Lea, 1841

Pyganodon lacustris (Lea, 1857)

Quadrula couchiana (Lea, 1860)

Quadrula fragosa (Conrad, 1835)

Quadrula quadrula (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio apiculatus Say, 1829
+ Unio rumphianus Lea, 1852

Radiatula bonneaudii (Eydoux, 1838)

Radiatula chaudhurii (Preston, 1912)

Radiatula chindwinensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikrev, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Gofarov, Tomilova & Kondakov, 2019

Radiatula crispisulcata (Benson, 1862)

Radiatula mouhoti Vikhrev, Bolotov & Konopleva in Bolotov et al., 2017

Radiatula myitkyinae (Prashad, 1930)

Radiatula myitthanensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikrev, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Gofarov, Tomilova & Kondakov, 2019

Rectidens lingulatus (Drouet & Chaper, 1892)
+ Unio prolongatus Drouët, 1894

Reginaia apalachicola (Williams & Fradkin, 1999)

Reginaia ebenus (Lea, 1831)

Reginaia rotulata (B.H. Wright, 1899)

Reticulatus elvae (Walker, 1924)

Reticulatus reticulatus (Simpson, 1900)

Rhombuniopsis fultoni Moskvicheva & Starobogatov, 1973

Rhombuniopsis superstes (Neumayr, 1899)

Rhombuniopsis tauriformis (Fulton, 1906)

Sagittunio aldermani Watters, 2018

Sagittunio nasutus (Say, 1817)

Sagittunio subrostratus (Say, 1831)

Sagittunio vaughanianus (Lea, 1838)

Scabiellus songkramensis (Kongim & Panha in Kongim et al., 2015)

Scabies anceps (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1876)

Scabies crispata (Gould, 1843)
+ Scabies chinensis Liu et al., 1991
+ Scabies longata Liu et al., 1991

Scabies humilis (Lea, 1856)

Scabies mandarinus (Morelet, 1864)

Scabies nucleus (Lea, 1856)

Scabies phaselus (Lea, 1856)

Scabies pilata (Lea, 1866)

Scabies scobinatus (Lea, 1856)

Schepmania nieuwenhuisi (Schepman, 1898)

Schepmania parcesculpta (Martens, 1903)

Schistodesmus lampreyanus (Baird & Adams, 1867)

Schistodesmus spinosus (Simpson, 1900)

Simpsonaias ambigua (Say, 1825)

Simpsonella gracilis (Lea, 1850)

Simpsonella purpurea (Valenciennes, 1827)

Sinanodonta angula (Tchang, Li & Liu, 1965)

Sinanodonta calipygos (Kobelt, 1879)

Sinanodonta elliptica (Heude, 1878)

Sinanodonta jourdyi (Morlet, 1886)

Sinanodonta lauta (Martens, 1877)

Sinanodonta lucida (Heude, 1877)

Sinanodonta schrenkii (Lea, 1870)

Sinanodonta tumens (Haas, 1910)
+ Oguranodonta ogurae Kuroda & Habe, 1987

Sinanodonta woodiana (Lea, 1834)

Sinohyriopsis cumingii (Lea, 1852)

Sinohyriopsis goliath (Rolle, 1904)

Sinohyriopsis schlegelii (Martens, 1861)

Solenaia carinata (Heude, 1877)

Solenaia emarginata (Lea, 1860)

Solenaia iridinea (Heude, 1874)

Solenaia khwaenoiensis Panha & Deein in Deein et al., 2004

Sphenonaias callosa (Lea, 1841)

Sphenonaias colorata (Küster, 1856)

Sphenonaias flucki (Bartsch, 1906)

Sphenonaias liebmanni (Philippi, 1847)

Sphenonaias mexicana (Philippi, 1847)

Sphenonaias microdon (Martens, 1887)

Strophitus pascagoulaensis Smith, Johnson, Pfeiffer & Gangloff, 2018

Strophitus radiatus (Conrad, 1834)

Strophitus undulatus (Say, 1817)

Strophitus williamsi Smith, Johnson, Pfeiffer & Gangloff, 2018

Sundadontina brandti Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Sundadontina cumingii (Lea, 1851)
+ Pseudodus chaperi Morgan, 1885

Sundadontina harmandi (Crosse & Fischer, 1876)

Sundadontina mabilli (Rochebrune, 1882)

Sundadontina moreleti (Crosse & Fischer, 1876)

Sundadontina ponderosa (Preston, 1909)

Sundadontina sulcata (Rochebrune, 1882)

Sundadontina tanintharyiensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Sundadontina taskaevi Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Sundadontina tumida (Morelet, 1866)

Tamsiella amazonica Bonetto, 1972

Tamsiella schroeteriana (Lea, 1852)

Tamsiella tamsiana (Dunker, 1858)

Thaiconcha callifera (Martens, 1860)
+ Pseudodon ellipticum Conrad, 1865
+ Pseudodon thomsoni Morlet, 1884

Thaiconcha ovalis (Morlet, 1889)

Theliderma cylindrica (Say, 1817)

Theliderma intermedia (Conrad, 1836)

Theliderma johnsoni Bogan & Lopes-Lima in Lopes-Lima & Bogan, 2019

Theliderma metanevra (Rafinesque, 1820)
+ Unio tuberosus Lea, 1840

Theliderma sparsa (Lea, 1841)

Theliderma stapes (Lea, 1831)

Toxolasma corvunculus (Lea, 1868)

Toxolasma cylindrellus (Lea, 1868)

Toxolasma lividum Rafinesque, 1831

Toxolasma parvum (Barnes, 1823)

Toxolasma paulum (Lea, 1840)

Toxolasma pullus (Conrad, 1838)

Toxolasma texasiense (Lea, 1857)
+ Lampsilis mearnsi Simpson, 1900

Trapezidens angustior (Hanley & Theobald, 1876)

Trapezidens dolichorhynchus (Tapparone Canefri, 1889)

Trapezidens exolescens (Gould, 1843)

Trapezidens scutum (Sowerby, 1868)

Trapezidens yeti Konopleva, Bolotov, Kondakov, Kononov, Gofarov, Tomilova, Lunn, Chan, Win & Vikhrev, 2020

Trapezoideus foliaceus (Gould, 1843)

Trapezoideus lenya Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Triplodon chodo Mansur & Pimpão, 2008

Triplodon corrugatus (Lamarck, 1819)
+ Triplodon rugosus Wagner, 1827

Tritogonia nobilis (Conrad, 1854)

Tritogonia verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820)

Truncilla cognata (Lea, 1860)

Truncilla donaciformis (Lea, 1828)

Truncilla macrodon (Lea, 1859)

Truncilla truncata Rafinesque, 1820

Unio abyssinicus Martens, 1866

Unio bruguierianus Bourguignat, 1853

Unio caffer Krauss, 1848

Unio crassus Philipsson in Retzius, 1788

Unio delphinus Spengler, 1793

Unio dembeae Reeve, 1865

Unio durieui Deshayes, 1847

Unio elongatulus Pfeiffer, 1825

Unio foucauldianus Pallary, 1936

Unio gibbus Spengler, 1793

Unio ionicus Drouët, 1879

Unio mancus Lamarck, 1819

Unio pictorum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Unio ravoisieri Deshayes, 1848

Unio tigridis Bourguignat, 1852

Unio tumidiformis Castro, 1885

Unio tumidus Philipsson in Retzius, 1788

Uniomerus carolinianus (Bosc, 1801)

Uniomerus columbensis (Lea, 1857)

Uniomerus declivis (Say, 1831)

Uniomerus tetralasmus (Say, 1831)

Unionetta fabagina (Deshayes in Deshayes & Jullien, 1876)
+ Unio broti Deshayes & Jullien, 1876

Utterbackia imbecillis (Say, 1829)

Utterbackia peggyae (R.I. Johnson, 1965)

Utterbackia peninsularis Bogan & Hoeh, 1995

Utterbackiana couperiana (Lea, 1840)

Utterbackiana hartfieldorum (Williams, Bogan & Garner, 2009)

Utterbackiana heardi (Gordon & Hoeh, 1995)

Utterbackiana implicata (Say, 1829)

Utterbackiana suborbiculata (Say, 1831)

Velesunio ambiguus (Philippi, 1847)
+ Unio balonnensis Conrad, 1850

Velesunio angasi (Sowerby, 1867)

Velesunio moretonicus (Reeve, 1865)

Velesunio sentaniensis (Haas, 1924)

Velesunio wilsonii (Lea, 1859)

Venustaconcha constricta (Conrad, 1838)

Venustaconcha ellipsiformis (Conrad, 1836)
+ Unio venustus Lea, 1838

Venustaconcha pleasii (Marsh, 1891)

Venustaconcha trabalis (Conrad, 1834)
+ Unio perpurpureus Lea, 1861

Venustaconcha troostensis (Lea, 1834)

Villosa amygdalum (Lea, 1843)

Villosa delumbis (Conrad, 1834)

Villosa vibex (Conrad, 1834)

Villosa villosa (B.H. Wright, 1898)

Virgus beccarianus (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)

Westralunio albertisi Clench, 1957

Westralunio carteri Iredale, 1934

Westralunio flyensis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883)

Yaukthwa avaensis Bolotov, Konopleva, Vikhrev, Gofarov, Lopes-Lima, Bogan, Lunn, Chan, Win, Aksenova, Tomilova, Tanmuangpak, Tumpeesuwan & Kondakov, 2020

Yaukthwa dalliana (Frierson, 1913)

Yaukthwa inlenensis Konopleva, Pfeiffer, Vikhrev, Kondakov, Gofarov, Aksenova, Lunn, Chan & Bolotov, 2019

Yaukthwa nesemanni (Konopleva, Vikhrev & Bolotov in Bolotov et al., 2017)

Yaukthwa paiensis Konopleva, Pfeiffer, Vikhrev, Kondakov, Gofarov, Aksenova, Lunn, Chan & Bolotov, 2019

Yaukthwa panhai (Konopleva, Bolotov & Kondakov in Bolotov et al., 2017)

Yaukthwa peguensis (Anthony, 1865)

Yaukthwa zayleymanensis (Preston, 1912)

Page updated: 17:51:37 Sun 31 Oct 2021

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."