MUSSELp
 
MUSSELpdb
 
 
Taxonomy
 
 
Geography
 
 
 

Page last updated
Mon 06 May 2024

The Freshwater Mussels (Unionoida) of the World (and other less consequential bivalves)

FM(U)otW(aolcb) is the web version of the MUSSEL Project Database. Follow the links to browse the data or use the custom Google search field. Either way, you win!

Search the database pages:

East Asia

East Asian SubregionsThe East Asia Region extends from the Amur River in Russia south through Japan, Korea, China, Indochina and Indonesia, and west to include India. A total of 337 species (81 genera) are known from the region in three families: Unionidae, Margaritiferidae and Etheriidae. The East Asia Region ranks second in species richness after Nearctica.

The East Region is subdivided into seven subregions, each with a characteristic freshwater mussel assemblage. The low-richness basins north of the Amur draining into the Bering Sea and Sea of Okhotsk comprise Beringia (AS1; 3 gen, 3 spp.). The Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2; 17 gen, 29 spp. ) includes the Amur Basin and rivers draining to the Sea of Japan and the Yellow Sea, as far south as the Liao He Basin. Japan, Sakhalin Island, and the Kuril Islands are group as the Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3; 14 gen, 28 spp.). The Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4; 26 gen, 81 spp.) covers the basins from the Pei River south through the Qiantang, as well as Taiwan. The area from southern China to the western Thailand, including the Mekong, is the Indochina Subregion (AS5; 40 gen, 138 spp.). The larger islands of Indonesia and the Philippines we group as the Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6; 16 gen, 28 spp.).The India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7; 17 gen, 76 spp.) extends from the Salween River in the east to the Indus on its western frontier. New Guinea is part of the Australasian Region, and Sulawesi does not seem to have any freshwater mussels.

Endemic species are marked with an asterisk (*).

Beringia Subregion (AS1)
  1. Beringiana beringiana
  2. Margaritifera middendorffi
  1. Nodularia douglasiae
Amur-Korea Subregion (AS2)
  1. Aculamprotula coreana*
  2. Amuranodonta kijaensis*
  3. Anemina arcaeformis
  4. Anemina euscaphys
  5. Beringiana beringiana
  6. Buldowskia flavotincta*
  7. Buldowskia iwakawai
  8. Buldowskia shadini*
  9. Buldowskia suifunica*
  10. Cristaria beirensis*
  11. Cristaria plicata
  12. Inversidens pantoensis
  13. Inversiunio verrucosus*
  14. Koreosolenaia sitgyensis*
  15. Lamprotula leaii
  1. Lamprotula seomjinensis*
  2. Lanceolaria acrorrhyncha*
  3. Lanceolaria cylindrica*
  4. Lanceolaria grayii
  5. Margaritifera dahurica*
  6. Middendorffinaia mongolica*
  7. Nodularia breviconcha*
  8. Nodularia douglasiae
  9. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  10. Sinanodonta lauta
  11. Sinanodonta schrenkii*
  12. Sinanodonta woodiana
  13. Unio pictorum
  14. Unio tumidus
Japan-Sakhalin Subregion (AS3)
  1. Anemina arcaeformis
  2. Beringiana beringiana
  3. Beringiana fukuharai*
  4. Beringiana gosannensis*
  5. Beringiana japonica*
  6. Buldowskia iwakawai
  7. Buldowskia kamiyai*
  8. Cristaria clessini*
  9. Cristaria plicata
  10. Inversidens brandtii*
  11. Inversiunio jokohamensis*
  12. Inversiunio reinianus*
  13. Inversiunio yanagawensis*
  14. Lanceolaria kihirai*
  1. Lanceolaria oxyrhyncha*
  2. Margaritifera laevis*
  3. Margaritifera middendorffi
  4. Nodularia douglasiae
  5. Nodularia nipponensis*
  6. Obovalis omiensis*
  7. Pletholophus reinianus*
  8. Pronodularia japanensis*
  9. Sinanodonta calipygos*
  10. Sinanodonta lauta
  11. Sinanodonta tumens*
  12. Sinanodonta woodiana
  13. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  14. Sinohyriopsis schlegelii*
Yangtze-Huang Subregion (AS4)
  1. Aculamprotula fibrosa*
  2. Aculamprotula grandidens*
  3. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  4. Aculamprotula polysticta*
  5. Aculamprotula scripta*
  6. Aculamprotula tientsinensis*
  7. Aculamprotula tortuosa*
  8. Aculamprotula zonata*
  9. Acuticosta chinensis*
  10. Acuticosta ovata*
  11. Acuticosta retiaria*
  12. Acuticosta sichuanica*
  13. Acuticosta trisulcata*
  14. Amblema plicata
  15. Anemina arcaeformis
  16. Anemina euscaphys
  17. Anemina fluminea*
  18. Anemina globosula*
  19. Cristaria plicata
  20. Cristaria radiata*
  21. Cuneopsis celtiformis*
  22. Cuneopsis heudei*
  23. Cuneopsis kiangsiensis*
  24. Cuneopsis rufescens*
  25. Diaurora aurorea*
  26. Diaurora laeve*
  27. Gibbosula confragosa*
  28. Gibbosula rochechouartii*
  29. Inversidens pantoensis
  30. Inversidens rentianensis*
  31. Lamprotula bazini
  32. Lamprotula caveata
  33. Lamprotula chiai*
  34. Lamprotula cornuumlunae*
  35. Lamprotula divergens*
  36. Lamprotula elongata*
  37. Lamprotula kouangensis*
  38. Lamprotula leaii
  39. Lamprotula linae*
  40. Lamprotula microsticta*
  41. Lamprotula paschalis*
  1. Lamprotula triclava*
  2. Lanceolaria eucylindrica*
  3. Lanceolaria gladiola
  4. Lanceolaria grayii
  5. Lanceolaria lanceolata*
  6. Lanceolaria triformis*
  7. Lanceolaria yueyingae*
  8. Lepidodesma aligera*
  9. Lepidodesma languilati*
  10. Nodularia douglasiae
  11. Nodularia persculpta*
  12. Parvasolenaia neotriangularis*
  13. Parvasolenaia rivularis*
  14. Parvasolenaia triangularis
  15. Pletholophus tenuis
  16. Potamilus alatus
  17. Pseudobaphia aurea*
  18. Pseudobaphia biesiana*
  19. Pseudocuneopsis capitata*
  20. Pseudocuneopsis sichuanensis*
  21. Pseudocuneopsis yemaoi*
  22. Ptychorhynchus liuovata
  23. Ptychorhynchus murinum*
  24. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  25. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum
  26. Reginaia ebenus
  27. Schistodesmus lampreyanus*
  28. Schistodesmus spinosus*
  29. Simpsonasus nankingensis*
  30. Sinanodonta angula*
  31. Sinanodonta elliptica
  32. Sinanodonta lucida
  33. Sinanodonta pacifica*
  34. Sinanodonta woodiana
  35. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  36. Sinosolenaia carinata*
  37. Sinosolenaia iridinea*
  38. Sinosolenaia oleivora*
  39. Sinosolenaia recognita
  40. Tchangsinaia piscicula*
Indochina Subregion (AS5)
  1. Aculamprotula nodulosa
  2. Bineurus anodontinum*
  3. Bineurus exilis*
  4. Bineurus loeiensis*
  5. Bineurus mouhotii*
  6. Bineurus panhai*
  7. Chamberlainia duclerci*
  8. Chamberlainia hainesiana*
  9. Chamberlainia somsakpanhai*
  10. Cristaria bellua*
  11. Cristaria plicata
  12. Cristaria truncata*
  13. Cuneopsis demangei*
  14. Ensidens dugasti*
  15. Ensidens ingallsianus*
  16. Ensidens jaculus*
  17. Ensidens sagittarius*
  18. Ensidens spiculus*
  19. Ensidens telus*
  20. Gibbosula crassa*
  21. Gibbosula laosensis*
  22. Harmandia somboriensis*
  23. Hyriopsis bialata*
  24. Hyriopsis delaportei*
  25. Hyriopsis desowitzi*
  26. Hyriopsis khoratensis*
  27. Hyriopsis kratiensis*
  28. Hyriopsis myersiana*
  29. Hyriopsis panhai*
  30. Hyriopsis phuphaniensis*
  31. Hyriopsis sakhonensis*
  32. Indonaia gratiosa*
  33. Indonaia substriata*
  34. Lamprotula bazini
  35. Lamprotula blaisei*
  36. Lamprotula caveata
  37. Lamprotula leaii
  38. Lamprotula nanningensis*
  39. Lamprotula plumbea*
  40. Lamprotula salaputium*
  41. Lanceolaria bilirata*
  42. Lanceolaria fruhstorferi*
  43. Lanceolaria gladiola
  44. Lanceolaria grayii
  45. Lanceolaria laevis*
  46. Lens comptus*
  47. Lens contradens
  48. Lens eximius*
  49. Lens fultoni*
  50. Lens inornatus*
  51. Lens maenamensis*
  52. Lens micropterus*
  53. Lens misellus*
  54. Lens novoselovi*
  55. Lens pallegoixi*
  56. Lens rolfbrandti*
  57. Leoparreysia subcircularis*
  58. Leoparreysia superstes*
  59. Modellnaia siamensis*
  60. Namkongnaia inkhavilayi*
  61. Namkongnaia lemeslei*
  62. Nodularia diespiter*
  63. Nodularia dorri*
  64. Nodularia douglasiae
  65. Nodularia gladiator*
  66. Nodularia jourdyi*
  67. Nodularia micheloti*
  68. Nodularia nuxpersicae*
  69. Nyeinchanconcha nyeinchani*
  1. Physunio massini*
  2. Physunio modelli*
  3. Physunio pellucidus*
  4. Physunio superbus
  5. Pilsbryoconcha acuta*
  6. Pilsbryoconcha carinifera*
  7. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  8. Pilsbryoconcha hoikaab*
  9. Pilsbryoconcha kittitati*
  10. Pilsbryoconcha linguaeformis*
  11. Pilsbryoconcha mekongiana*
  12. Pilsbryoconcha schomburgki*
  13. Pletholophus honglinhensis*
  14. Pletholophus tenuis
  15. Postolata guangxiensis*
  16. Protunio messageri*
  17. Pseudobaphia banggiangensis*
  18. Pseudocuneopsis wuana*
  19. Pseudocuneopsis yangshuoensis*
  20. Pseudodon cambodjensis*
  21. Pseudodon mekongi*
  22. Pseudodon thomsoni*
  23. Pseudodon vagulus*
  24. Pseudodon vondembuschianus
  25. Ptychorhynchus denserugatum*
  26. Ptychorhynchus liuovata
  27. Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
  28. Ptychorhynchus resupinatus*
  29. Ptychorhynchus schoedei*
  30. Ptychorhynchus schomburgianum
  31. Rectidens sumatrensis
  32. Rhombuniopsis fultoni*
  33. Rhombuniopsis tauriformis*
  34. Scabiellus songkramensis*
  35. Scabies anceps*
  36. Scabies crispata
  37. Scabies humilis*
  38. Scabies mandarinus*
  39. Scabies nucleus*
  40. Scabies phaselus*
  41. Scabies pilata*
  42. Scabies scobinatus*
  43. Sinanodonta elliptica
  44. Sinanodonta jourdyi*
  45. Sinanodonta lucida
  46. Sinanodonta woodiana
  47. Sinohyriopsis cumingii
  48. Sinohyriopsis goliath*
  49. Sinosolenaia recognita
  50. Solenaia emarginata*
  51. Songkhlanaia tamodienica*
  52. Sundadontina brandti*
  53. Sundadontina cumingii*
  54. Sundadontina harmandi*
  55. Sundadontina mabilli*
  56. Sundadontina moreleti*
  57. Sundadontina ovalis*
  58. Sundadontina plugpomenica*
  59. Sundadontina ponderosa*
  60. Sundadontina sulcata*
  61. Sundadontina taskaevi*
  62. Sundadontina tumida*
  63. Thaiconcha callifera*
  64. Thaiconcha munelliptica*
  65. Thaiconcha thaiensis*
  66. Trapezoideus foliaceus*
  67. Trapezoideus subviridis*
  68. Trapezoideus thachiadensis*
  69. Unionetta fabagina*
Sunda-Philippines Subregion (AS6)
  1. Caudiculatus caudiculatus*
  2. Ctenodesma borneensis*
  3. Ctenodesma scheibeneri*
  4. Discomya radulosa*
  5. Elongaria orientalis*
  6. Elongaria trompi*
  7. Hyriopsis velthuizeni*
  8. Khairuloconcha lunbawangorum*
  9. Khairuloconcha sahanae*
  10. Lens contradens
  11. Lens lugens*
  12. Lens semmelinki*
  13. Physunio superbus
  14. Pilsbryoconcha exilis
  1. Pilsbryoconcha expressa*
  2. Pressidens exanthematicus*
  3. Prohyriopsis stolata*
  4. Pseudodon aeneolus*
  5. Pseudodon inoscularis*
  6. Pseudodon vondembuschianus
  7. Pseudodon walpolei*
  8. Rectidens sumatrensis
  9. Schepmania nieuwenhuisi*
  10. Schepmania parcesculpta*
  11. Simpsonella burroughiana*
  12. Simpsonella gracilis*
  13. Sinanodonta lauta
  14. Sinanodonta woodiana
India-Myanmar Subregion (AS7)
  1. Arcidopsis footei*
  2. Balwantia soleniformis*
  3. Indochinella pugio*
  4. Indonaia andersoniana*
  5. Indonaia bonneaudii*
  6. Indonaia caerulea*
  7. Indonaia cylindrica*
  8. Indonaia involuta*
  9. Indonaia olivaria*
  10. Indonaia rugosa*
  11. Indonaia shurtleffiana*
  12. Indonaia subclathrata*
  13. Indonaia theobaldi*
  14. Indopseudodon bogani*
  15. Indopseudodon crebristriatus*
  16. Indopseudodon indawgyiensis*
  17. Indopseudodon kayinensis*
  18. Indopseudodon salwenianus*
  19. Lamellidens candaharicus*
  20. Lamellidens chindwinensis*
  21. Lamellidens corrianus*
  22. Lamellidens ferrugineus*
  23. Lamellidens friersoni*
  24. Lamellidens generosus*
  25. Lamellidens jenkinsianus*
  26. Lamellidens lamellatus*
  27. Lamellidens mainwaringi*
  28. Lamellidens marginalis*
  29. Lamellidens nongyangensis
  30. Lamellidens savadiensis*
  31. Lamellidens unioides*
  32. Leoparreysia burmana*
  33. Leoparreysia canefrii*
  34. Leoparreysia olivacea*
  35. Leoparreysia perconvexa*
  36. Leoparreysia tavoyensis*
  37. Leoparreysia vulcanus*
  38. Leoparreysia whitteni*
  1. Parreysia corrugata*
  2. Parreysia keralaensis*
  3. Parreysia nagpoorensis*
  4. Parreysia plagiosoma*
  5. Parreysia rajahensis*
  6. Parreysia rakhinensis*
  7. Pseudodon lenyanensis*
  8. Pseudodon nicobaricus*
  9. Pseudomulleria dalyi*
  10. Radiatula chaudhurii*
  11. Radiatula chindwinensis*
  12. Radiatula crispisulcata*
  13. Radiatula kachinensis*
  14. Radiatula mouhoti*
  15. Radiatula myitkyinae*
  16. Radiatula myitthanensis*
  17. Scabies crispata
  18. Sinanodonta woodiana
  19. Sundadontina tanintharyiensis*
  20. Trapezidens angustior*
  21. Trapezidens dolichorhynchus*
  22. Trapezidens exolescens*
  23. Trapezidens mogaungensis*
  24. Trapezidens scutum*
  25. Trapezidens yeti*
  26. Trapezoideus lenya*
  27. Trapezoideus mitanensis*
  28. Yaukthwa avaensis*
  29. Yaukthwa baniensis*
  30. Yaukthwa dalliana*
  31. Yaukthwa elongatula*
  32. Yaukthwa inlenensis*
  33. Yaukthwa nesemanni*
  34. Yaukthwa paiensis*
  35. Yaukthwa panhai*
  36. Yaukthwa peguensis*
  37. Yaukthwa rectangularis*
  38. Yaukthwa zayleymanensis*

Page updated: 08:50:18 Mon 06 May 2024

 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."