MUSSELp
 
Mussel of the
Month
 
 
 
 

Page last updated
3 February 2024

Mussel of the Month

Taxonomic Summary

Each month since August 2003, we have posted a new Mussel of the Month on this site. Our objective is to show the wide diversity of freshwater mussels by sampling from different family-groups at the genus level. This, of course, biases our sample toward the speciose lineages of North America and southeastern Asia.

 

Family UNIONIDAE
Subfamily UNIONINAE
Tribe UNIONINI

Unio pictorum
Unio pictorum

Unio crassus
Unio crassus

Cafferia
Unio caffer

Aculamprotula
Aculamprotula

Acuticosta
Acuticosta

Cuneopsis
Cuneopsis

icon
Diaurora

Inversiunio
Inversiunio

Lepidodesma
Lepidodesma

icon
Middendorffinaia

Nodularia
Nodularia douglasiae

Rhombuniopsis
Nodularia jourdyi

Protunio
Protunio

Pseudobaphia biesiana
Pseudobaphia

Pseudocuneopsis
Pseudocuneopsis

Rhombuniopsis
Rhombuniopsis

 

Schistodesmus
Schistodesmus

Arcuneopsis
Tchangsinaia

 

Tribe Lanceolariini

Lanceolaria
Lanceolaria grayana

Lanceolaria
Lanceolaria gladiola

Arconaia
Lanceolaria lanceolata

 

Tribe ANODONTINI
Subtribe ANODONTINA

Anodonta cygnea
Anodonta cygnea

Anodonta anatina
Anodonta anatina

Anodonta californiensis
Anodonta californiensis

Pseudanodonta
Pseudanodonta

Subtribe ALASMIDONTINA

Alasmidonta marginata
Alasmidonta

icon
Alasminota

Anodontoides
Anodontoides

Arcidens
Arcidens

Lasmigona
Lasmigona

Pegias
Pegias

Lasmigona
Platynaias

Pressodonta
Pressodonta

Alasmidonta heterodon
Prolasmidonta

Pseudodontoideus
Pseudodontoideus

PyganodonPyganodon

Simpsonaias
Simpsonaias

Strophitus
Strophitus

Utterbackia
Utterbackia imbecillis

Utterbackia
Utterbackia peggyae

Utterbackiana
Utterbackiana

Subtribe CRISTARIINA

Cristaria
Cristaria

icon
Amuranodonta

Anemina
Anemina

Cristaria
Beringiana

icon
Buldowskia

Pseudanodonta
Pletholophus

Simpsonella
Simpsonella

Sinanodonta
Sinanodonta

Subfamily AMBLEMINAE
Tribe AMBLEMINI

Amblema
Amblema

Amblema
Plectomerus

Fusconaia
Reginaia

Tribe QUADRULINI

 

Megalonaias
Megalonaias

Uniomerus
Uniomerus

 

Subtribe QUADRULINA

Quadrula
Quadrula quadrula

Tritogonia
Quadrula verrucosa

Cyclonaias
Cyclonaias

Amphinaias
Pustulosa

 

Theliderma cylindrica
Theliderma cylindrica

Theliderma intermedia
Theliderma intermedia

 

Tribe POPENAIADINI

Popenaias popeii
Popenaias popeii

Popenaias berezai
Popenaias berezai

Barynaias
Barynaias

Martensnaias
Martensnaias

Micronaias
Micronaias

Micronaias
Nephritica

Nephronaias aztecorum
Nephronaias aztectorum

Nephronaias scamnata
Nephronaias scamnata

Psoronaias
Psoronaias semigranosa

Psorula
Psoronaias semigranosa

Reticulatus
Reticulatus

Sphenonaias
Sphenonaias

Tribe PLEUROBEMINI

Pleurobema clava
Pleurobema clava

Pleurobema sintoxia
Pleurobema sintoxia

Elliptio
Elliptio

Elliptoideus
Elliptoideus

Eurynia
Eurynia

Fusconaia flava
Fusconaia flava

Fusconaia cor
Fusconaia cor

Hemistena
Hemistena

Parvaspina
Parvaspina

Pleuronaia
Plethobasus

Pleuronaia
Pleuronaia

 

Tribe LAMPSILINI

Lampsilis
Lampsilis cardium

Lampsilis
Lampsilis virescens

Lampsilis (Simpsonunio)
Lampsilis teres

Actinonaias
Actinonaias

Arotonaias
Arotonaias

Cambarunio
Atlanticoncha

Cambarunio
Cambarunio

Cyprogenia
Cyprogenia

Cyrtonaias
Cyrtonaias

Delphinonaias
Delphinonaias

Disconaias
Disconaias

Dromus
Dromus

Ellipsaria
Ellipsaria

Epioblasma
Epioblasma flexuosa

Epioblasma
Epioblasma capsaeformis

Friersonia
Friersonia

Glebula
Glebula

Hamiota
Hamiota

Obliquaria
Leaunio

Obliquaria
Lemiox

Ligumia
Ligumia

Obliquaria
Medionidus

Obliquaria
Obliquaria

Obovaria olivaria
Obovaria olivaria

Obovaria unicolor
Obovaria unicolor

Ortmanniana
Ortmanniana

Paetulunio
Pachynaias

Paetulunio
Paetulunio

Potamilus alatus
Potamilus alatus

Potamilus capax
Potamilus capax

Potamilus fragilis
Potamilus fragilis

Ptychobranchus subtentus
Ptychobranchus subtentus

Ptychobranchus fasciolaris
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris

Sagittunio
Sagittunio

Toxolasma
Toxolasma

Truncilla
Truncilla

 

Toxolasma
Venustaconcha

Villosa
Villosa

 

Subfamily GONIDEINAE
Tribe GONIDEINI

Gonidea
Gonidea

Inversidens
Inversidens

icon
Koreosolenaia

Leguminaia
Leguminaia

Leguminaia
Microcondylaea

Obovalis
Obovalis

Parvasolenaia
Parvasolenaia

icon
Postolata

Pseudodontopsis
Pseudodontopsis

Ptychorhynchus
Ptychorhynchus

icon
Simpsonasus

Sinosolenaia
Sinosolenaia

Tribe CHAMBERLAINIINI

Chamberlainia
Chamberlainia hainesiana

Chamberlainia somsakpanhai
Chamberlainia somsakpanhai

Caudiculatus
Caudiculatus

Sinohyriopsis
Sinohyriopsis

Tribe Lamprotulini

Lamprotula
Lamprotula

Discomya
Discomya

Potomida littoralis
Potomida littoralis

Potomida acarnanica
Potomida acarnanica

 

Prohyriopsis
Pronodularia

Schepmania
Schepmania

 

Tribe Pseudodontini
Subtribe Indopseudodontina

 

icon
Indopseudodon

 

 

Subtribe Pseudodontina

Pseudodon inoscularis
Pseudodon inoscularis

Pseudodon vondembuschianus
Pseudodon vomdembuschianus

Pilsbryoconcha
Pilsbryoconcha

Bineurus
Bineurus

Namkongnaia
Namkongnaia

Nyeinchanconcha
Nyeinchanconcha

icon
Songkhlanaia

Sundadontina
Sundadontina

 

Thaiconcha
Thaiconcha

 

 

"Rectidentinae"
Tribe RECTIDENTINI

Rectidens
Rectidens

Ctenodesma
Ctenodesma

Elongaria
Elongaria

Ensidens ingallsianus
Ensidens ingallsianus

Ensidens dugasti
Ensidens dugsti

Hyriopsis bialatus
Hyriopsis

Khairuloconcha
Khairoluconcha

Prohyriopsis
Prohyriopsis

Tribe CONTRADENTINI

Contradens contradens
Lens contradens

Trapezidens
Lens misellus

Physunio
Physunio

Pressidens
Pressidens

Solenaia
Solenaia

Trapezoideus
Trapezoideus

Yaukthwa
Yaukthwa

 

Subfamily MODELLNAIINAE

 

Modellnaia
Modellnaia

 

 

Subfamily PARREYSIINAE

Tribe PARREYSIINI

Tribe LEOPARREYSIINI

Parreysia corrugata
Parreysia corrugata

Parreysia plagiosoma
Parreysia plagiosoma

Parreysia
Leoparreysia

 

Tribe COELATURINI

Coelatura
Coelatura aegyptiaca

Coelatura
Coelatura lobensis

Coelatura
Coelatura cridlandi

Brazzaea
Brazzaea

Grandidieria
Grandidieria

Moncetia
Moncetia

Nitia teretiuscula
Nitia teretiuscula

Nitia acuminata
Nitia acuminata

Nyassunio
Nyassunio

Prisodontopsis
Prisodontopsis aviculaeformis

Mweruella
Prisodontopsis mweruensis

Pseudospatha
Pseudospatha

Tribe LAMELLIDENTINI

Lamellidens
Lamellidens

Arcidens
Arcidopsis

Trapezidens
Trapezidens

 

Tribe INDOCHINELLINI

Indochinella
Indochinella

Harmandia
Harmandia

Radiatula
Indonaia

Radiatula
Radiatula

Scabiellus
Scabiellus

Scabies
Scabies

Pseudobaphia biesiana
Unionetta

 

incertae sedis Parreysiinae

 

Solenaia
Balwantia

   

incertae sedis Unionidae

 

Germainaia
Germainaia

Haasodonta
Haasodonta

 

 

 

 

 

Family MARGARITIFERIDAE
Subfamily MARGARITIFERINAE

Margaritifera
Margaritifera

Margaritifera
Cumberlandia

Margaritifera
Pseudunio

Subfamily GIBBOSULINAE

 

Margaritifera
Gibbosula

   

Family HYRIIDAE
Subfamily VELESUNIONINAE

Velesunio ambiguus
Velesunio ambiguus

Velesunio angasi
Velesunio angasi

Alathyria
Alathyria

Lortiella
Lortiella

Microdontia
Microdontia

Westralunio
Westralunio

Subfamily HYRIINAE
Tribe HYRIDELLINI

Hyridella depressa
Hyridella depressa

Hyridella glenelgensis
Hyridella glenelgensis

Cucumerunio
Cucumerunio

Virgus
Virgus

Tribe RHIPIDODONTINI

Diplodon
Diplodon chilensis

Diplodon
Diplodon parallelopipedon

Diplodon
Diplodon paranensis

Tribe HRYIINI

Prisodon
Prisodon

Castaliella
Triplodon

Tribe CASTALIINI

Castalia ambigua
Castalia ambigua

Castalia martensi
Castalia martensi

Castaliella
Castaliella

Castaliella
Callonaia

incertae sedis Hyriinae

 

Echyridella
Echyridella

   

Family ETHERIIDAE

Etheria
Etheria elliptica

Etheria
Etheria elliptica

Mulleria rivoli
Mulleria rivoli

Mulleria rivoli
Mulleria rivoli

Pseudomulleria
Pseudomulleria dalyi

Pseudomulleria
Pseudomulleria dalyi

Bartlettia
Bartlettia

 

Family MYCETOPODIDAE
Subfamily MYCETOPODINAE

Mycetopoda
Mycetopoda pittieri

Mycetopoda
Mycetopoda soleniformis

Mycetopodella
Mycetopodella

Subfamily MONOCONDYLAEINAE

Monocondylaea minuana
Monocondylaea minuana

Monocondylaea paraguayana
Monocondylaea paraguayana

Diplodontites
Diplodontites

Fossula
Fossula

Haasica
Haasica

Iheringella
Iheringella

Tamsiella
Tamsiella

Subfamily LEILINAE

Leila
Leila

Subfamily ANODONTITINAE

Anodontites
Anodontites crispata

Anodontites
Anodontites patagonica

Lamproscapha
Lamproscapha

Family IRIDINIDAE
Subfamily IRIDININAE

Mutela rostrata
Mutela rostrata

Mutela hargeri
Mutela hargeri

Chelidonopsis
Chelidonopsis hirundo

Chelidonopsis
Chelidonopsis hirundo

 

Pleiodon ovatus
Pleiodon ovatus

Pleiodon spekii
Pleiodon spekii

 

Subfamily ASPATHARIINAE

Aspatharia rugifera
Aspatharia rugifera

Aspatharia chaiziana
Aspatharia chaiziana

Chambardia
Chambardia wahlbergi

Chambardia
Chambardia wissmanni

other taxa

 

Antediplodon
Antediplodon

Tihkia
Tihkia

 

Corbicula
Corbicula

Monodacna
Monodacna

Pisidium
Pisidium

 
 
NSF icon MUSSEL icon
"Making the world a better place, one mollusk at a time."